NYJFF Time Machine

Explore how the New York Jewish Film Festival has transformed throughout the years.

2017 / 26th NYJFF
  • Select Yearselect genre
    • 2017
    • 2016
    • 2015
    • 2014
    • 2013
    • 2012
    • 2011
    • 2010
    • 2009
    • 2008
    • 2007
    • 2006
    • 2005
    • 2004
    • 2003
    • 2002
    • 2001
    • 2000
    • 1999
    • 1998
    • 1997
    • 1996
    • 1995
    • 1994
    • 1993
    • 1992

Filter by

  • Themesselect genre
    • Themes
    • Release Date
    • Country
    • Alphabetically
Archival
8 FILMS
Comedy
8 FILMS
Disaster
5 FILMS
Documentary
18 FILMS
Eastern
7 FILMS
Identity
17 FILMS
Religion
7 FILMS
Tearjerkers
9 FILMS
Archival
12 FILMS
Comedy
4 FILMS
Disaster
26 FILMS
Documentary
14 FILMS
Eastern
13 FILMS
Identity
36 FILMS
Religion
7 FILMS
Tearjerkers
13 FILMS
Archival
16 FILMS
Comedy
5 FILMS
Disaster
32 FILMS
Documentary
14 FILMS
Eastern
14 FILMS
Identity
32 FILMS
Religion
7 FILMS
Tearjerkers
15 FILMS
Archival
15 FILMS
Comedy
5 FILMS
Disaster
34 FILMS
Documentary
10 FILMS
Eastern
28 FILMS
Identity
40 FILMS
Religion
10 FILMS
Tearjerkers
12 FILMS
Archival
4 FILMS
Comedy
5 FILMS
Disaster
25 FILMS
Documentary
18 FILMS
Eastern
15 FILMS
Identity
30 FILMS
Religion
2 FILMS
Tearjerkers
14 FILMS
Archival
3 FILMS
Comedy
2 FILMS
Disaster
24 FILMS
Documentary
17 FILMS
Eastern
24 FILMS
Identity
34 FILMS
Religion
5 FILMS
Tearjerkers
10 FILMS
Archival
3 FILMS
Comedy
4 FILMS
Disaster
8 FILMS
Documentary
24 FILMS
Eastern
18 FILMS
Identity
34 FILMS
Religion
16 FILMS
Tearjerkers
12 FILMS
Archival
2 FILMS
Comedy
2 FILMS
Disaster
15 FILMS
Documentary
15 FILMS
Eastern
18 FILMS
Identity
26 FILMS
Religion
16 FILMS
Tearjerkers
12 FILMS
Archival
4 FILMS
Comedy
5 FILMS
Disaster
11 FILMS
Documentary
21 FILMS
Eastern
15 FILMS
Identity
27 FILMS
Religion
14 FILMS
Tearjerkers
7 FILMS
Archival
7 FILMS
Comedy
3 FILMS
Disaster
11 FILMS
Documentary
16 FILMS
Eastern
16 FILMS
Identity
31 FILMS
Religion
18 FILMS
Tearjerkers
7 FILMS
Archival
4 FILMS
Comedy
5 FILMS
Disaster
13 FILMS
Documentary
15 FILMS
Eastern
12 FILMS
Identity
25 FILMS
Religion
20 FILMS
Tearjerkers
7 FILMS
Archival
5 FILMS
Comedy
5 FILMS
Disaster
12 FILMS
Documentary
20 FILMS
Eastern
11 FILMS
Identity
28 FILMS
Religion
24 FILMS
Tearjerkers
7 FILMS
Archival
4 FILMS
Comedy
7 FILMS
Disaster
15 FILMS
Documentary
16 FILMS
Eastern
11 FILMS
Identity
28 FILMS
Religion
17 FILMS
Tearjerkers
7 FILMS
Archival
2 FILMS
Comedy
4 FILMS
Disaster
18 FILMS
Documentary
17 FILMS
Eastern
16 FILMS
Identity
27 FILMS
Religion
22 FILMS
Tearjerkers
6 FILMS
Archival
8 FILMS
Comedy
11 FILMS
Disaster
22 FILMS
Documentary
15 FILMS
Eastern
8 FILMS
Identity
24 FILMS
Religion
4 FILMS
Tearjerkers
12 FILMS
Archival
5 FILMS
Comedy
3 FILMS
Disaster
18 FILMS
Documentary
17 FILMS
Eastern
14 FILMS
Identity
18 FILMS
Religion
4 FILMS
Tearjerkers
5 FILMS
Archival
4 FILMS
Comedy
1 FILM
Disaster
23 FILMS
Documentary
20 FILMS
Eastern
15 FILMS
Identity
21 FILMS
Religion
5 FILMS
Tearjerkers
5 FILMS
Archival
7 FILMS
Comedy
8 FILMS
Disaster
15 FILMS
Documentary
11 FILMS
Eastern
10 FILMS
Identity
17 FILMS
Religion
5 FILMS
Tearjerkers
6 FILMS
Archival
5 FILMS
Comedy
3 FILMS
Disaster
16 FILMS
Documentary
10 FILMS
Eastern
16 FILMS
Identity
15 FILMS
Religion
3 FILMS
Tearjerkers
3 FILMS
Archival
9 FILMS
Comedy
4 FILMS
Disaster
16 FILMS
Documentary
10 FILMS
Eastern
13 FILMS
Identity
17 FILMS
Religion
2 FILMS
Tearjerkers
5 FILMS
Archival
4 FILMS
Comedy
5 FILMS
Disaster
16 FILMS
Documentary
18 FILMS
Eastern
13 FILMS
Identity
19 FILMS
Religion
1 FILM
Tearjerkers
4 FILMS
Archival
3 FILMS
Comedy
1 FILM
Disaster
16 FILMS
Documentary
11 FILMS
Eastern
13 FILMS
Identity
10 FILMS
Tearjerkers
7 FILMS
Archival
1 FILM
Comedy
5 FILMS
Disaster
10 FILMS
Documentary
1 FILM
Eastern
10 FILMS
Identity
7 FILMS
Tearjerkers
3 FILMS
Disaster
4 FILMS
Documentary
6 FILMS
Eastern
6 FILMS
Identity
5 FILMS
Archival
1 FILM
Disaster
4 FILMS
Documentary
5 FILMS
Eastern
6 FILMS
Identity
2 FILMS
Religion
3 FILMS
Tearjerkers
4 FILMS
Archival
3 FILMS
Comedy
2 FILMS
Disaster
9 FILMS
Documentary
4 FILMS
Eastern
11 FILMS
Identity
3 FILMS
Tearjerkers
5 FILMS

Top 5 Years

16

2016
3

2017
2

2015
1

2014
1

1977

Top 5 Years

18

2015
6

2014
2

2004
2

1995
1

2013

Top 5 Years

21

2014
4

2013
2

1948
1

2012
1

1996

Top 5 Years

17

2013
10

2012
2

2014
2

1984
2

1938

Top 5 Years

19

2012
8

2011
4

2010
1

2009
1

1939

Top 5 Years

17

2011
7

2010
6

2012
2

2009
1

1934

Top 5 Years

22

2010
5

2009
4

2011
1

2008
1

1975

Top 5 Years

19

2009
8

2008
2

2007
1

2010
1

1951

Top 5 Years

16

2008
10

2007
1

2009
1

2006
1

1937

Top 5 Years

14

2007
8

2006
3

2008
2

1986
1

1984

Top 5 Years

10

2005
8

2006
5

2004
3

2007
1

2002

Top 5 Years

12

2005
12

2004
3

2006
2

1912
1

1997

Top 5 Years

17

2004
5

2003
2

2002
1

1991
1

1964

Top 5 Years

12

2003
10

2002
2

2004
2

2001
1

2000

Top 5 Years

13

2002
8

2001
3

2003
3

1927
1

2000

Top 5 Years

10

2001
6

2002
6

2000
2

1999
1

2003

Top 5 Years

12

1999
9

2000
3

2001
2

1998
2

1997

Top 5 Years

9

1999
4

2000
4

1998
2

1919
2

1916

Top 5 Years

17

1998
3

1997
2

1930
1

1970
1

1936

Top 5 Years

7

1997
4

1996
3

1998
2

1945
2

1944

Top 5 Years

11

1996
4

1995
3

1997
1

1998
1

1994

Top 5 Years

5

1994
4

1995
3

1993
2

1992
2

1991

Top 5 Years

4

1991
3

1994
3

1993
1

1990
1

1964

Top 5 Years

4

1992
3

1993
1

1996
1

1991

Top 5 Years

4

1992
4

1991
1

1989
1

1988
1

1974

Top 5 Years

4

1990
3

1989
1

1987
1

1985
1

1978

Top 5 Countries

10

Israel
6

Germany
5

United States
4

Canada
4

France

Top 5 Countries

16

United States
9

France
8

Germany
6

Israel
4

Belgium

Top 5 Countries

22

United States
8

Israel
6

United Kingdom
5

France
5

Germany

Top 5 Countries

19

Israel
12

United States
12

France
5

United Kingdom
5

Germany

Top 5 Countries

13

United States
9

France
8

Israel
7

Germany
4

Netherlands

Top 5 Countries

14

United States
13

Israel
4

Poland
2

France
2

Netherlands

Top 5 Countries

15

United States
7

Israel
4

France
4

Germany
3

Poland

Top 5 Countries

11

Israel
7

United States
7

Germany
5

France
4

Poland

Top 5 Countries

10

United States
8

Israel
4

France
4

USSR
3

Poland

Top 5 Countries

10

Israel
7

United States
5

Austria
5

France
3

Germany

Top 5 Countries

12

United States
7

France
6

Israel
3

Switzerland
2

United Kingdom

Top 5 Countries

9

United States
8

France
7

Israel
3

Germany
2

Netherlands

Top 5 Countries

15

United States
6

France
5

Israel
3

Germany
2

United Kingdom

Top 5 Countries

8

Israel
7

France
7

United States
4

Germany
2

Poland

Top 5 Countries

12

United States
6

France
5

Israel
4

Austria
4

Germany

Top 5 Countries

7

United States
6

Israel
4

Poland
3

United Kingdom
3

Argentina

Top 5 Countries

9

United States
7

Israel
6

Switzerland
5

France
3

Germany

Top 5 Countries

9

Germany
5

United States
3

Canada
3

Israel
3

France

Top 5 Countries

11

United States
8

USSR
5

Israel
2

Belgium
1

Finland

Top 5 Countries

10

United States
4

Germany
4

France
2

Austria
2

Israel

Top 5 Countries

10

United States
6

Israel
4

France
2

USSR
2

Switzerland

Top 5 Countries

4

United Kingdom
4

Israel
4

United States
3

Poland
2

Canada

Top 5 Countries

6

USSR
4

Russia
2

Germany
2

Poland
1

Israel

Top 5 Countries

2

USSR
2

Israel
1

Ukraine
1

France
1

United Kingdom

Top 5 Countries

4

USSR
3

France
2

Italy
2

Switzerland
1

Israel

Top 5 Countries

5

USSR
4

Hungary
3

Czechoslovakia
1

Austria
1

Poland
Daniel Takes a Train (1985, Pál Sándor)
Distant Journey (1950, Alfréd Radok)
Forbidden Dreams (1987, Karel Kachyňa)
Interpretation of Dreams (1990, Andrei Zagdansky)
March Caresses (1989, Radosław Piwowarski )
Memoirs of a River (1989, Judit Elek)
Mission of Raoul Wallenberg, The (1990, Alexander Rodnyansky)
Photographs (To Our Children) (1990, Edit Köszegi, Sándor Simó, and András Surányi)
Private History (1978, Gábor Bódy and Péter Timár)
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself (1989, Juraj Jakubisko)
Sunset (Zakat) (1990, Alexander Zeldovich)
Berlin-Jerusalem (1989, Amos Gitai)
Charlotte, "vie ou théâtre"? (1992, Richard Dindo)
Crystal Nights (1992, Tonia Marketaki)
Father and His Three Sons-The Bartos Family (1988, Péter Forgács)
Get Thee Out! (1991, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Grand Concert of the People (1991, Semyon Aranovich)
Labyrinth (1991, Jaromil Jires)
Last Frontier, The (1992, Manuel Cussó-Ferrer)
One-Way Street: Fragments for Walter Benjamin (1992, John Hughes)
Stavisky (1974, Alain Resnais)
Vision in the Darkness, A (1991, Sophie Bissonnette)
And the Wind Returneth (1991, Mikhail Kalik)
Farewell USSR, Film I, Personal (1992, Alexander Rodnyansky)
Gesher Family, The (1993, Boris Maftsir)
In the Valley of the Wupper (1993, Amos Gitai)
Letter to Germany, Written from Home (1992, Anthea Kennedy)
Metamorphosis of a Melody (1996, Amos Gitai)
This Unfamiliar Place (1992, Eva Ilona Brzeski)
Visitor, The (1992, Dror Zahavi)
Why Wasn't He There (1993, Andras Jeles)
Balagan (1994, Andres Veiel)
Bye Bye America (1994, Jan Schütte)
Comrade Stalin's Trip to Africa (1991, Irakli Kvirikadze)
Freud Leaving Home (1991, Susanne Bier)
Goodbye Boys! (1964, Michail Kalik)
Happy New Year, Moscow (1993, Natalya Pyankova)
Just Beyond that Forest (1991, Jan Lomnicki)
Ladies' Tailor (1990, Leonid Gorovets)
Light of Dying Stars, The (1993, Charles Matton)
Love (1991, Valeriy Todorovskiy)
Russian Ragtime (1993, Sergey Ursulyak)
Viva Castro! (1994, Boris Frumin)
1968, Happy New Year (1992, Jacek Bromski)
All That Really Matters (1992, Robert Glinsky)
Altalena (1994, Ilana Tsur)
City Without Jews, The (1924, H.K. Breslauer)
Dealers Among Dealers (1995, Gaylen Ross)
Genghis Cohn (1993, Elijah Moshinsky)
Hava Nagila: The Jews of Cuba (1995, Laura Paull)
Hidden Children (1994, John Walker)
Inside God's Bunker (1994, Micha X. Peled)
Kiss to This Land, A (1995, Daniel Goldberg Lerner)
Long is the Road (1949, Herbert B. Fredersdorf and Marek Goldstein)
Loving the Dead (1991, Mira Hamermesh)
One Survivor Remembers (1996, Kary Antholis)
So We Said Goodbye (1991, Jorge Gurvich)
Under the Domim Tree (1994, Eli Cohen)
Voyage of the St. Louis, The (1994, Maziar Bahari)
Without Me (1993, Dani Levy)
Yaacov Ben-Dov: Father of the Hebrew Film (1993, Yaacov Gross)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)
You, Me, Jerusalem (1995, Micha X. Peled and George Khleifi)
119 Bullets + 3 (1996, Yeud Levanon)
Abraham File, The (1996, Abraham Segal)
Arguing the World (1998, Joseph Dorman)
Avoda (1936, Helmar Lerski)
Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Black and White is Full of Colors (1996, Tamir Paul)
Day of the Bath (1994, Dominique de Rivaz)
Does Memories Dissolve in Water? (1996, Charles Najman)
Everlasting Joy or the Life and Adventures of B. Spinoza as Told by His Vigilant Neighbors (1996, Yigal Bursztyn)
Exodus 1947 (1997, Elizabeth Rodgers, Robby Henson)
Family Album (1988, Alan Berliner)
Forbidden Marriages in the Holy Land (1995, Michel Khleifi)
Healing by Killing (1996, Nitzan Aviram)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Jewish Shticks in American Flicks (1903-1940, Murray Glass)
Life Apart: Hasidism in America, A (1997, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
My Own Golani (1995, Yuval Behar)
Never, Again, Forever (1996, Danae Elon and Pierre Chainet)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Nothing to be Written Here (1996, Wendy Oberlander)
Romance of a Horsethief (1971, Abraham Polonsky)
Suicide, The (1997, Gregg Bordowitz)
Tears of Stone (1995, Hilmar Oddsson)
Tickle in the Heart, A (1996, Stefan Schwietert)
Transnistria, the Hell (1996, Zolton Terner)
Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)
Boy With Green Hair, The (1948, Joseph Losey)
Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
Chants of Sand and Stars (1996, Nicolas Klotz)
East of War (1996, Ruth Beckermann)
Farewell (1992, Arkadiy Yakhnis)
Fragments: Jerusalem (1998, Ron Havilio)
From Hell to Hell (1996, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Golem, The (1920, Paul Wegener, Carl Boese)
Greta (1997, Haris Pašović)
Hollywoodism (1998, Simcha Jacobovici)
House I Live In, The (1945, Mervyn LeRoy)
I Can Get It For You Wholesale (1945, Michael Gordon)
In Our Own Hands (1998, Chuck Olin)
Master Race, The (1944, Herbert Biberman)
Mendel (1997, Alexander Røsler)
None Shall Escape (1944, André de Toth)
Odessa Steps (1997, David Mehlman)
Rothschild's Violin (1996, Edgardo Cozarinsky)
Simon Judit (1915, Adolf Mérai)
Soleil (1997, Roger Hanin)
Stars (1959, Konrad Wolf)
Ukřižovaná (The Cross) (1921, Boris Orlický)
Untitled (1994, Seth Kramer)
Would I Lie to You? (1997, Thomas Gilou)
Adio (1998, Gregori Viens)
Against the Father's Will (1927, )
Andre's Lives (1998, Brad Lichtenstein)
Cain and Artem (1930, Pavel Petrov-Bytov)
David: Stories of Honor and Shame (1997, Taru Mäkelä)
Delta Jews (1998, Mike DeWitt)
Free Fall (1998, Péter Forgács)
God@Heaven (1998, Joseph Neulight)
Harmonists, The (1997, Joseph Vilsmaier)
House of the World (1998, Esther Podemski)
I'm Alive and I Love You (1998, Roger Kahane)
Jew in the Lotus, The (1998, Laurel Chiten)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)
Letter Without Words, A (1998, Lisa Lewenz)
Man of the Wall: A Documentary Mystery (1998, Herz Frank, Semyon Vinokur, Ya’ackov Svirski)
My Mother's First Olympics (1998, Ron Carmally)
Pick A Card (aka Afula Express) (1997, Julie Shles)
Seekers of Happiness (1936, Vladimir Korsh, Iosif Shapiro)
Silence (1998, Sylvie Bringas, Orly Yadin)
South: Alice Never Lived Here, The (1998, Sini Bar David)
Suburban Quarters (1930, Grigori Gritscher-Tscherikower)
Treyf (1998, Alisa Lebow, Cynthia Madansky)
Trip to Malin, A (1998, Arkady Kogan)
Twelve Chairs, The (1970, Mel Brooks)
Vilna (1998, Harvey Wang)
After the End of the World (1998, Ivan Nitchev)
Almonds and Wine (1999, Arnie Lipsey)
Closed Country (1999, Kaspar Kasics)
Comedians (aka The Comediant), The (2000, Arnon Goldfinger)
Danube Exodus, The (1998, Péter Forgács)
Different From the Others (1919, Richard Oswald)
From Swastika to Jim Crow (2000, Lori Cheatle, Martin D. Toub)
Gloomy Sunday (1999, Rolf Schübel)
Jew-Boy Levi (1999, Didi Danquart)
Man is a Woman (1998, Jean-Jacques Zilberman)
Marriage in the Shadows (1947, Kurt Maetzig)
Menelik (1999, Daniel Wachsmann)
Meyer from Berlin (1919, Ernst Lubitsch)
Mystery of Paul, The (2000, Abraham Segal)
Pleasures of Urban Decay (2000, Sam Ball)
Pride of the Firm, The (1914, Carl Wilhelm)
Purim (1998, Madeline Schwartzman)
Shoe Palace Pinkus (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)
Shylock (1999, Pierre Lasry)
Village of Idiots (1999, Eugene Fedorenko, Rose Newlove)
Visitor from the Living, A (1999, Claude Lanzmann)
The Wandering Jew (1933, George Roland)
What I Saw in Hebron (2001, Dan Geva, Noit Geva)
When I Was Dead (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)
Women of the Wall (1999, Faye Lederman)
Between Dreams and History: The Making of Shimon Attie's Public Arts Projects (1999, Christopher Beaver)
Brian Epstein Story, The (1998, Anthony Wall)
Close to Home (2001, Georg Hartmann)
Convergence (2000, Paula Levine)
Disparus (1998, Gilles Bourdos)
First of the Name (2000, Sabine Franel)
Geographie (2000, Deborah Phillips)
Grüninger's Fall (1997, Richard Dindo)
Hanele (1999, Karel Kachyňa)
Hatikvah (1949, Julius Pinschewer)
Isla Kremer: The People's Diva (2000, Nina Baker Feinberg, Ted Schillinger)
Jazzman From the Gulag, The (1999, Pierre-Henry Salfati)
Last Chance, The (1945, Leopold Lindtberg)
Liebe Perla (1999, Shachar Rozen)
Life of the Jews in Palestine, The (1913, Noah Sokolovsky)
Lisa (2001, Pierre Grimblat)
Maelstrom: A Family Chronicle, The (1997, Péter Forgács)
March, The (1999, Abraham Ravett)
Martin (1999, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Obsessed with Jews (2000, Jeff Krulik)
Purim (1996, Deborah Phillips)
Rhodes to Peace (1999, Gili Goldschmidt and Itai Kan-Tor)
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000, Barak Goodman and Daniel Anker )
Seder Trek (1999, Shachar Zefania)
Sky is Falling, The (2000, Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi)
Snail Position, The (1999, Michka Saäl)
Summer in Ivye (2001, Tamar Rogoff and Daisy Wright)
Trial in Prague, A (2000, Zuzana Justman)
Uncle Chatzkel (2000, Rod Freedman)
Volcano Junction (1999, Eran Riklis)
Wandering Jew: The Life of Theodore Herzl, The (1921, Otto Kreisler)
Yana's Friends (1999, Arik Kaplun)
Zyklon Portrait (1999, Elida Schogt)
Brownsville Black and White (2000, Richard Broadman)
Conspiracy (2001, Frank Pierson)
Divan (2003, Pearl Gluck)
Dust (2001, Michale Boganim)
Gripsholm (2000, Xavier Koller)
Jewish Life in Vilna (1939, Yitzhak and Shaul Goskind)
Keep Away from the Window (2000, Jon Jakub Kolski)
Komediant, The (1999, Arnon Goldfinger)
Last Dance (2002, Mirra Bank)
Madonna with Child, 20th Century (2001, Herz Frank)
Meir Ezofowicz (fragment) (1911, Józef Ostoja-Sulnicki, Aleksander Hertz)
My Heart Belongs to Daddy (1999, Brita Landoff)
My Own Telenovela (2001, Jorge Weller)
Once We Grow Up (2000, Renaud Cohen)
One of the Hollywood Ten (2000, Karl Francis)
Optimists, The (2001, Jacky Comforty)
Pacha Mama (2001, Asaffa Peled)
Secret, The (2002, Ronit Kertsner)
Seventh Day, The (2001, Gabriel Lichtmann)
Strange Fruit (2002, Joel Katz)
Szulamit (1916, Jenō Illés)
Thank God for India (2002, Nisan Katz)
They Came to Pick Me Up (2002, Ilana Navaro)
To Live with Terror (2001, Ton Vriens)
Travellers: This Land is Your Land, The (2001, Robert Cohen)
Vow, The (1937, Henryk Szaro)
Waiting for the Messiah (2000, Daniel Burman)
Walnut Tree, The (2002, Elida Schogt)
Wedding Day, The (fragment) (1912, Yevgeni Slavinsky)
Zygielbojm's Death (2001, Dzamila Ankiewicz)
Atlantic Drift (2002, Michel Daëron)
Bertha Alyce: Mother exPosed (2001, Gay Block)
Call of the Cuckoo (1927, Clyde Bruckman)
Casting (2002, Emmanuel Finkiel)
Choosing Exile (2002, Marc Radomsky)
Eicha (2001, Eliezer Shapiro)
Epstein's Night (2002, Urs Eggers)
Festival Under War (2002, Yaron Shane)
Gebürtig (2002, Robert Schindel and Lukas Stepanik)
Hitler's Hat (2003, Jeff Krulik)
I Remember (2002, Eric R. Scott)
Jewish Prudence (1927, Leo McCarey)
Joel Files, The (2001, Beate Thalberg)
Kedma (2002, Amos Gitai)
Madame Jacques on the Croisette (1997, Emmanuel Finkiel)
Molly: The Goldbergs (1950, Walter Hart)
Motl the Operator (1940, Joseph Seiden)
My Dear Clara (2002, Garry Beitel)
Nowhere in Africa (2001, Caroline Link)
Pass the Gravy (1928, Fred Guiol)
Perlasca (2002, Alberto Negrin)
Polonaise (1989, Frans Weisz)
Qui Vive (2001, Frans Weisz)
Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WWII (2002, Aviva Slesin)
Shalom Y'all (2003, Brian Bain)
Shmatte Mazel (2000, Lesley Sharon Rosenthal)
Sid at 90 (2003, Howard Weinberg)
Silent Song (2001, Elida Schogt)
Smouldering Cigarette (2001, Péter Bascó)
System of Writing Thank You Notes, A (2001, Neil Goldberg)
The War in Paris (2002, Yolande Zauberman)
Trumpet in the Wadi, A (2002, Lina and Slava Chaplin)
Why Girls Say No (1927, Leo McCarey)
Alila (2003, Amos Gitai)
Almost Peaceful (2002, Michel Deville)
Barbecue People, The (2003, David Ofek and Yossi Madmoni)
Birch-Tree Meadow, The (2003, Marceline Loridan-Ivens)
Black Israel (2003, Maurice Dores)
Cantor on Trial, A (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
Caravan 841 (2001, Zion Rubin)
Commandment Keepers, The (2004, Marlaine Glicksman)
Dziga and His Brothers (2002, Yevgeni Tsymbal)
France Divided (2002, Barbara P. Barnett and Eileen M. Angelini)
Good Uplift, A (2003, Faye Lederman, Cheryl Furjanic, Eve Lederman)
Have You Heard About the Panthers? (2002, Nissim Mossek)
Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust (2004, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
Hungarian Passport, A (2001, Sandra Kogut)
James' Journey to Jerusalem (2003, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Kafka Goes To The Movies (2002, Hanns Zischler)
Loss (2002, Nurith Aviv)
Moments, Israel 2002 (2002, Dina Zvi-Riklis, Eliav Lilti, Shlomit Altman, Oded Davidoff, Gur Bentvitch, Nir Miterraso, Thaer Zoabi, Anat Even, Eyal Zaid, Uri Bar-On, Amos Gitai, Tsipi Houri, Rafi Burkaee, David Perlov, Idan Alterman, Nira Sherman, Sausan Quoud, Uri Barbash, Ariella )
Purity (2002, Anat Zuria)
Rose's Songs (2003, Andor Szilágyi)
Samy and Me (2002, Eduardo Milewicz)
School Photo, The (2003, Gabriella Bier)
Shalom Ireland (2003, Valerie Lapin Ganley)
Terezín, 1944 (2003, Raquel Stern)
Tikkun (2002, Taliya Finkel)
Unshod Man, The (2003, Laurence Attali)
Untitled 2 (The Last Jew of Edenbridge) (2003, Solomon Nagler)
Vilna Legend, A (1924/1933, Zygmund Turkow 1924/George Roland 1933)
When Grandpa Loved Rita Hayworth (2000, Iva Svarcová)
Another Road Home (2004, Danae Elon)
Behind Enemy Lines (2004, Dov Gil-Har)
Diary of a Pregnant Woman (1958, Agnès Varda)
Family Movie (2004, Eliott Malkin)
Film as a Subversive Art: Amos Vogel and Cinema 16 (2004, Paul Cronin)
From Language to Language (2004, Nurith Aviv)
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (2004, Daniel Anker)
Letters from Rishikesh (2004, Daniel Wachsmann)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
Man Who Loved Haugesund, The (2004, Jon Haukeland and Tore Vollan)
Mortal Storm, The (1940, Frank Borzage)
My Bris (2004, Elliott Malkin)
Nina's Tragedies (2003, Savi Gabizon)
Nuclear Physicist Gives His Son a Haircut, The (2003, Hanan Harchol)
Nuclear Physicist Sings to the Seventies, The (2002, Hanan Harchol)
Pawnbroker, The (1964, Sidney Lumet)
Permission to Remember (2003, Yael Kipper Zaretsky)
Poumy (2004, Sam Ball)
Rachel, quand du Seigneur (2004, Sidney Lumet)
Red Diaper Baby (2004, Doug Pray)
Rene and I: From Auschwitz to America (2004, Gina M. Angelone)
Shabbat (1991, Gulya Mirzoeva)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)
Under Strange Skies (2002, Daniel Blaufuks)
Waiting for Woody Allen (2004, Michael Rainin)
Watermarks (2004, Yaron Zilberman)
Wondrous Oblivion (2003, Paul Morrison)
You Will Never Understand This (2003, Anja Salomonowitz)
Be Fruitful and Multiply (2005, Shosh Shlam)
Belzec (2005, Guillaume Moscovitz)
Best Boy (1979, Ira Wohl)
Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)
Best Sister (2006, Ira Wohl)
Cantor's Tale, A (2005, Eric Anjou)
Chaim (2005, Jonathan Greenfield)
Chosen People, The (2004, Igal Hecht)
Diaries of Yossef Nachmani, The (2005, Dalia Karpel)
From Philadelphia to the Front (2005, Judy Gelles and Marianne Bernstein)
Golub: Late Works Are the Catastrophes (2004, Jerry Blumenthal and Gordon Quinn)
Goodbye Holland (2004, Willy Lindwer)
Jai (2004, Ariel Zylbersztejn)
Jews of Iran (2005, Ramin Farahani)
Keep Not Silent: Ortho-Dykes (2004, Ilil Alexander)
Lady of the Camelias (1912, André Calmettes)
Little Jerusalem (2004, Karin Albou)
Live and Become (2005, Radu Mihaileanu)
Living Orphan, The (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Loser Who Won, The (2005, Jack Feldstein)
Love Iranian-American Style (2006, Tanaz Eshaghian)
Melting Siberia (2004, Ido Haar)
Night Trotsky Came to Dinner, The (2006, November Wanderin)
Only Human (2004, Dominic Harari and Teresa de Pelegrí)
Orders of Love (2004, Jes Benstock)
Pork and Milk (2004, Valérie Mréjen)
Queen Elizabeth (1912, Henri Desfontaines, Louis Mercanton)
Roots (2005, Pavel Loungin)
Rosehill (2004, Mari Cantu)
Sentenced to Marriage (2004, Anat Zuria)
Treasure in Auschwitz, A (2005, Yahaly Gat)
Two Lives of Eva, The (2005, Ester Hoffenberg)
113 (2005, Jason Bradenberg)
5 Days (2006, Yoav Shamir)
Cantor's Son, The (1937, Ilya Motyleff, Sidney M. Goldin)
Chronicle of a Jump (2006, Zohar Lavi-Hasson)
Chronicles of a Professional Eulogist (2005, Sarah Jane Lapp)
David (2002, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Family Matters (2004, David Noy)
First Time I Turned Twenty, The (2004, Lorraine Lévy)
Four Weeks in June (2005, Henry Meyer)
Gorgeous! (2006, Lisa Azuelos)
Great Communist Bank Robbery, The (2004, Alexandru Solomon)
Hineini (2005, Irena Fayngold)
Holocaust Tourist, The (2005, Jes Benstock)
Hungry Hearts (1922, E. Mason Hopper)
Longing: The Forgotten Jews of South America, The (2007, Gabriela Bohm)
Love and Sacrifice (1936, George Roland)
Matchmaker: In Search of a Kosher Man (2005, Gabrielle Antosiewicz)
Matzes (2004, Margien Rogaar)
My Mexican Shivah (2007, Alejandro Springall)
Naturalized (2006, Julia Kots)
News from Home / News from House (2006, Amos Gitai)
Nina's Home (2005, Richard Dembo)
Nuremberg: The Nazis Facing Their Crimes (2006, Christian Delage)
Our Children (1948, Natan Gross, Shaul Goskind)
Pigeon (2004, Anthony Green)
Rape of Europa, The (2006, Richard Berge, Nicole Newnham, Bonni Cohen)
Sisai (2005, David Gavro)
Sonia (2007, Lucy Kostelanetz)
Toots (2006, Kristi Jacobson)
What a Wonderful Place (2005, Eyal Halfon)
White Terror (2005, Daniel Schweizer)
Battle of Cable Street, The (2006, Yoav Segal)
Beaufort (2007, Joseph Cedar)
Champagne Spy, The (2007, Nadav Schirman)
Film Fanatic (2006, Shlomo Hazan)
God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore (1982, Axel Corti)
Goyta (2007, Joanna Jurewicz)
Hebrew Lesson, A (2006, David Ofek)
His People (1925, Edward Sloman)
His Wife's Lover (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
House of Life: The Old Jewish Cemetery in Prague (2007, Allan Miller)
Jerusalem is Proud to Present (2008, Nitzan Giladi)
Labyrinths of Memory (2007, Guita Schyfter)
Love One Another (1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Making Trouble (2007, Rachel Talbot)
Miss Universe 1929 (2006, Péter Forgács)
Murder of a Hatmaker (2006, Catherine Bernstein)
One of the Last (2007, Ed Kucerak)
Orthodox Stance (2007, Jason Hutt)
Pogrom in Buenos Aires, A (2007, Herman Szwarcbart)
Praying with Lior (2008, Ilana Trachtman)
Quest for the Missing Piece, The (2007, Oded Lotan)
Red Zion (2006, Evgeny Tsymbal)
Santa Fe (1986, Axel Corti)
Secret, A (2007, Claude Miller)
Someone to Run With (2006, Oded Davidoff)
Stefan Braun (2007, Itamar Alcalay)
Tehilim (2007, Raphaël Nadjari)
Two Ladies (2007, Philippe Faucon)
Unkosher Truth, The (2006, Chana Zalis)
Villa Jasmin (2008, Férid Boughedir)
Welcome in Vienna (1986, Axel Corti)
Woman's Pale Blue Handwriting, A (1984, Axel Corti)
A Cupboard (2007, Jacob Dammas)
At Home in Utopia (2008, Michal Goldman)
Being Jewish in France (2007, Yves Jeuland)
Camp Girls (2008, Gay Block)
Darling!: The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story (2007, Julian Shaw)
Driving Men (2008, Susan Mogul)
Emotional Arithmetic (2007, Paolo Barzman)
Empty Nest (2008, Daniel Burman)
Every Mother Should Know (2008, Nir Toib)
Facing The Wind (2006, Gilad Reshef)
Fire Within, The (2008, Lorry Salcedo Mitrani)
Forgotten Transports to Estonia (2008, Lukás Přibyl)
Gift to Stalin, The (2008, Rustem Abdrashev)
In Search of the Bene Israel (2008, Sadia Shepard)
Jester, The (1937, Joseph Green & Jan Nowina-Przybylski)
Jewish Luck (1925, Alexander Granovsky)
Max Minsky And Me (2007, Anna Justice)
Mr. Rakowski (2007, Jan Diederen)
My Father's Palestinian Slave (2007, Nathanel Goldman Amirav and Uri Appenzeller)
Our Disappeared (2008, Juan Mandelbaum)
Refusenik's Mother, A (2008, Ori Ben Dov)
Return of Nathan Becker, The (1933, Boris Shpis and Rashel Milman)
Road to Mecca, A (2008, Georg Misch)
Stumbling Stone (2008, Dörte Franke)
Two Lives Plus One (2007, Idit Cebula)
Waiting for Armageddon (2009, David Heilbroner, Kate Davis, Franco Sacchi)
Wedding Song, The (2008, Karin Albou)
Weekend in Galilee (2007, Moshé Mizrahi)
Woman From Sarajevo, The (2007, Ella Alterman)
Yiddishe Mama (2008, Fima Shlick and Gennady Kuchuk)
Yosl Cutler and His Puppets (1935, Joseph Burstyn)
Young Freud in Gaza (2008, Pea Holmquist/Suzanne Khardalian)
Ahead of Time (2009, Robert Richman)
Ajami (2009, Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani)
Axe of Wandsbek, The (1951, Falk Harnack)
Bar-Mitzvah (1935, Henry Lynn)
Berlin '36 (2009, Kaspar Heidelbach)
Chronicle of a Kidnap (2008, Nurit Kedar)
Einsatzgruppen: The Death Brigades, Parts 1 and 2 (2009, Michaël Prazan)
Eyes Wide Open (2009, Haim Tabakman)
Forgotten Transports to Poland (2010, Lukás Přibyl)
Gevald! (2009, Ron Ofer & Yohai Hakak)
Gruber's Journey (2008, Radu Gabrea)
Happy End (2009, Frans Weisz)
Happy Jews (2008, Jonathan Rozenbaum)
Herskovits at the Heart of Blackness (2009, Llewellyn M. Smith)
History of Israeli Cinema, A (2009, Raphaël Nadjari)
Human Failure (2008, Michael Verhoeven)
Jazz Baroness, The (2009, Hannah Rothschild)
Kallah (2007, Miri Shapiro)
Leap of Faith (2009, Antony Benjamin & Stephen Z. Friedman)
Leon Blum (2009, Jean Bodon)
Making the Crooked Straight (2008, Susan Cohn Rockefeller)
Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot)
Peretzniks, The (2009, Slawomir Grünberg)
Pinhas (2008, Pini Tavger)
Point of View (2008, Avishag Leibovich)
Protektor (2009, Marek Najbrt)
Prrrride (2008, Eitan Efrat & Sirah Foighel Brutmann)
Saviors in the Night (2009, Ludi Boeken)
Ultimatum (2009, Alain Tasma)
Valentina's Mother (2009, Matti Harari & Arik Lubetzky)
With a Little Patience (2007, László Nemes Jeles)
Within the Whirlwind (2009, Marleen Gorris)
"Socalled" Movie, The (2010, Garry Beitel)
36 Righteous Man (2011, Daniel Burman)
8 Stories That Haven't Changed the World (2010, Ivo Krankowski)
As Lilith (2009, Eytan Harris)
Black Bus (2010, Anat Zuria)
Cabaret Polska (2008, Nir David Zats & Zuzanna Solakiewicz)
Convoys of Shame (2010, Raphael Delpard)
Crime After Crime (2011, Yoav Potash)
Eichmann's End (2010, Raymond Ley)
Grace Paley: Collected Shorts (2010, Lilly Rivlin, Margaret Murphy)
Houdini (1953, George Marshall)
Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)
I Miss You (2010, Fabián Hofman)
Inventory (2010, Pawel Lozinski)
Jewish Soldiers in Blue & Gray (2011, Jonathan Gruber)
Klezmatics: On Holy Ground, The (2010, Erik Greenberg Anjou)
Lies My Father Told Me (1975, Ján Kádar)
Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)
Matchmaker, The (2010, Avi Nesher)
My Father (2009, Esther Hoffenberg)
My So-Called Enemy (2010, Lisa Gossels)
Precious Life (2010, Shlomi Eldar)
Quentin and Ferdinand (2009, Robin Harsch)
Red Shirley (2010, Lou Reed)
Romeo and Juliet in Yiddish (2010, Eve Annenberg)
Roundup, The (2010, Rose Bosch)
Seltzer Works (2010, Jessica Edwards)
Sholem Aleichem: Laughing in the Darkness (2011, Joseph Dorman)
Singing in the Dark (1956, Max Nosseck)
Sixty and the City (2010, Nili Tal)
Stalin Thought of You (2009, Kevin McNeer)
Strangers No More (2010, Karen Goodman & Kirk Simon)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Vera Klement: Blunt Edge (2010, Wonjung Bae)
Wrong Side of the Bus (2009, Rod Freedman)
Yolande: An Unsung Heroine (2010, Dan Wolman)
100 Voices: A Journey Home (2010, Danny Gold & Matthew Asner)
400 Miles to Freedom (2012, Avishai Mekonen, Shari Rothfarb Mekonen)
Bachelor Days Are Over (2011, Katia Lewkowicz)
Bottle in the Gaza Sea, A (2011, Thierry Binisti)
Breaking Home Ties (1922, Frank N. Seltzer & George K. Rowlands)
Daas (2011, Adrian Panek)
Deaf Jam (2010, Judy Lieff)
Dressing America (2009, Steven Fischler & Joel Sucher)
Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story (2012, Jonathan Gruber & Ari Daniel Pinchot)
Grandmothers (2009, Michael Wahrmann)
Howl (2011, Natalie Bettelheim & Sharon Michaeli)
Incessant Visions (2011, Duki Dror)
Iraq 'n' Roll (2011, Gili Gaon)
Joann Sfar Draws From Memory (2012, Sam Ball)
Lea and Darija (2011, Branko Ivanda)
Letters Home (2010, Melissa Hacker)
Lost Love Diaries, The (2011, Yasmine Novak)
Mary Lou (2010, Eytan Fox)
Moon Is Jewish, The (2011, Michal Tkaczynski)
My Australia (2011, Ami Drozd)
My Father Evgeni (2010, Andrei Zagdansky)
My Song Goes Round the World (1934, Richard Oswald)
Orbit (2011, Jessica Dorfman)
Panta Rhei (2010, Amos Holzman)
Queen Has No Crown, The (2011, Tomer Heymann)
Remembrance (2011, Anna Justice)
Restoration (2011, Joseph Madmony)
Shoah: The Unseen Interviews (2011, USA Holocaust Memorial Museum)
Silent Historian, The (2011, Simonka de Jong)
The Flood (2010, Guy Nattiv)
Three Promises (2012, Edward Serotta, Wolfgang Els, Stefan Sablic)
Torn (2011, Ronit Kertsner)
Welcome to Kutsher’s: The Last Catskills Resort (2012, Caroline Laskow & Ian Rosenberg)
White: A Memoir in Color (2012, Joel Katz)
55 Socks (2011, Co Hoedeman)
AKA Doc Pomus (2012, Peter Miller, William Hechter)
Aliyah (2012, Elie Wajeman)
All In (2012, Daniel Burman)
Art of Spiegelman, The (2010, Clara Kuperberg, Joëlle Oosterlinck)
Audition (2011, Udo Prinsen)
Ballad of the Weeping Spring, The (2012, Beni Torati)
Black Cat and other tales, The (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer)
Cabaret-Berlin: The Wild Scene (2010, Fabienne Rousso-Lenoir)
Castaways (2012, Slawomir Grunberg & Tomasz Wisniewski)
Cutoff Man, The (2012, Idan Hubel)
Daddy Longlegs (2009, Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie)
Fifth Heaven, The (2011, Dina Zvi-Riklis)
Films of Franciszka and Stefan Themerson, The (1930s and 1940s, Franciszka Themerson, Stefan Themerson, Bruce Checefsky)
Glue (2012, Michal Lavi)
Hannah Arendt (2012, Margarethe von Trotta)
Hava Nagila (The Movie) (2012, Roberta Grossman)
How to Re-Establish a Vodka Empire (2012, Daniel Edelstyn)
In Case I Never Win the Golden Palm (2011, Renaud Cohen)
Joe Papp in Five Acts (2010, Tracie Holder & Karen Thorsen)
Koch (2012, Neil Barsky)
Kol Nidre (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Kosher (2010, Isabelle Stead)
Let's Dance! (2012, Gabriel Bibliowicz)
Life in Stills (2011, Tamar Tal)
Life? Or Theater? (2012, Frans Weisz)
Max Raabe in Israel (2012, Brigitte Bertele & Julia Willmann)
Numbered (2012, Dana Doron & Uriel Sinai)
Oma & Bella (2012, Alexa Karolinski)
Papirosen (2011, Gastón Solnicki)
Policeman (2011, Nadav Lapid)
Shards (Brokshtiker) (2012, Jack Feldstein)
Süskind (2012, Rudolf van den Berg)
Trial of Adolf Eichmann, The (2011, Michaël Prazan)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)
Yorzeit (2012, Zuzanna Solakiewicz)
Ambling Alp (2009, Radical Friend)
Amy Winehouse: The Day She Came to Dingle (2012, Maurice Linnane)
Ana Arabia (2013, Amos Gitai)
Anatomy of a Murder (1959, Otto Preminger)
Aya (2012, Mihal Brezis, Oded Binnun)
Before the Revolution (2013, Dan Shadur)
Bethlehem (2013, Yuval Adler)
Binding (2014, Katarzyna Plazinska, Aaron Ellis)
Broken Wings (2002, Nir Bergman)
Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)
Cupcakes (2013, Eytan Fox)
Exodus (1960, Otto Preminger)
First Days (2012, Ohad Regev)
First Lesson in Love (2012, Tomer Werechson)
For a Woman (2013, Diane Kurys)
Friends from France (2013, Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski)
From Here to There (1964, Saul Bass)
Gentledog (2012, David Shadi)
I Think This Is the Closest To How the Footage Looked (2012, Yuval Hameiri, Michal Vaknin)
Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski)
Jewish Cardinal, The (2013, Ilan Duran Cohen)
Lonely Planet (2011, Edan Zeira)
Mamele (1938, Joseph Green,Konrad Tom)
Man With the Golden Arm, The (1955, Otto Preminger)
Notes on the Popular Arts (1978, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)
Oded the Wanderer (1933, Chaim Halachmi)
Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)
Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass)
Professor Mamlock (1938, Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport)
Pur (2013, Anat Vovnoboy)
Quest (1984, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)
Regina (2013, Diana Groó)
Rita Jahan Foruz (2013, Ayal Goldberg)
Rue Mandar (2012, Idit Cebula)
Run Boy Run (2013, Pepe Danquart)
Strange Case of Wilhelm Reich, The (2012, Antonin Svoboda)
Summer Vacation (2012, Tal Granit, Sharon Maymon)
Ukraine Brides: 13 Years Later (2013, Nili Tal)
Up the Wrong Tree (2013, Gur Bentvich)
Wandering Jew, The (1904, Georges Méliès)
What Do We Have In Our Pockets (2013, Goran Dukic)
When Jews Were Funny (2013, Alan Zweig)
Why Man Creates (1968, Saul Bass)
Women/Pioneers (2014, Michal Aviad)
Yael Bartana: And Europe Will Be Stunned (2007-11, Yael Bartana)
Zigzag Kid, The (2012, Vincent Bal)
Above and Beyond (2014, Roberta Grossman)
Angels of Revolution (2014, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Back to the Soil (2014, Bill Morrison)
Battle of Algiers, The (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo)
Birdcage, The (1996, Mike Nichols)
Breakin' (1984, Joel Silberg)
Child of the Ghetto, A (1910, D.W. Griffith)
Cry of the City (1948, Robert Siodmak)
Deli Man (2014, Erik Greenberg Anjou)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick)
Dune, The (2013, Yossi Aviram)
Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick)
Felix and Meira (2014, Maxime Giroux)
Fires on the Plain (1959, Kon Ichikawa)
Forbidden Films (2014, Felix Moeller)
German Shepherd (2014, Nils Bergendal)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014, Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Go Go Boys, The (2014, Hilla Medalia)
House on 92nd Street, The (1945, Henry Hathaway)
How to Break Into Yiddish Vaudeville (2014, Jack Feldstein)
I Was Nineteen (1968, Konrad Wolf)
King of Nerac, The (2013, Guy Natanel & Annie Sulzberger)
Les Carabiniers (1963, Jean-Luc Godard)
Let's Go! (2014, Michael Verhoeven)
Like Brothers (2012, Hugo Gélin)
Longing (2014, Nadav Mishali)
Muses of Bashevis Singer, The (2014, Shaul Betser & Asaf Galay)
Mystery of Happiness, The (2014, Daniel Burman)
Naked City, The (1948, Jules Dassin)
Natan (2013, David Cairns, Paul Duane)
Outrageous Sophie Tucker, The (2014, William Gazecki)
Paris Is Burning (1990, Jennie Livingston)
Polgar Variant, The (2014, Yossi Aviram)
Salomea's Nose (2014, Susan Korda)
Some Vacation (2014, Anne S. Lewis)
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula)
Three Women (1924, Ernst Lubitsch)
Tsili (2014, Amos Gitai)
Tugendhat House, The (2013, Dieter Reifarth)
Visit, The (2014, Lawrence Horwitz)
War Game, The (1965, Peter Watkins)
Zionist Idea, The (2014, Oren Rudavsky & Joseph Dorman)
Art and Heart: The World of Isaiah Sheffer (2015, Catherine Tambini)
Autobiography of a Jeep, The (1943, Irving Lerner)
Ben Zaken (2014, Efrat Corem)
Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Carvalho's Journey (2015, Steve Rivo)
Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
Cinema: A Public Affair (2015, Tatiana Brandrup)
Dear God (2014, Guy Nattiv & Erez Tadmor)
Ellis (2015, JR)
Gloomy Sabbath (2013, Amit Epstein)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Hot Sugar's Cold World (2015, Adam Bhala Lough)
How to Win Enemies (2015, Gabriel Lichtmann)
I Don’t Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman (2015, Marianne Lambert)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Lamb (2015, Yared Zeleke)
Law, The (2015, Christian Faure)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)
Man Who Shot Hollywood, The (2015, Barry Avrich)
Natasha (2015, David Bezmozgis)
News from House / News from Home (2006, Amos Gitai)
Night and Fog (1955, Alain Resnais)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Period. New Paragraph. (2015, Sarah Kramer)
Projections of America (2015, Peter Miller)
Rabin, the Last Day (2015, Amos Gitai)
Rifleman's Violin, The (2014, Sam Ball)
Song of Songs (2015, Eva Neymann)
Tale of Love and Darkness, A (2015, Natalie Portman)
The Notebook (2014, Zach Clark)
Those People (2015, Joey Kuhn)
Tito's Glasses (2014, Regina Schilling)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)
Wedding Doll (2015, Nitzan Gilady)
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz)
What Cheer? (2014, Michael Slavens)
Aida's Secrets (2016, Alon Schwarz, Shaul Schwarz)
Angel Wagenstein: Art Is a Weapon (2017, Andrea Simon)
Bette Midler: The Divine Miss M (2014, Samantha Peters)
Dimona Twist (2016, Michal Aviad)
Doing Jewish: A Story from Ghana (2016, Gabrielle Zilkha)
Hummus! The Movie (2016, Oren Rosenfeld)
Kol Nidre #3 (2016, Tatiana McCabe)
Louis-Ferdinand Céline (2016, Emmanuel Bourdieu)
Marie Curie, The Courage of Knowledge (2016, Marie Noëlle)
Moon in the 12th House (2016, Dorit Hakim)
Mr. Gaga (2015, Tomer Heymann)
My Travels with Oliver (2017, Laurel Chiten)
Numbers Guy (2015, Vanessa Jung)
Nur zum Spass, nur zum Spiel—Kaleidoskop Valeska Gert (1977, Volker Schlöndorff)
Past Life (2016, Avi Nesher)
Peshmerga (2016, Bernard-Henri Lévy)
Pett and Pott: A Fairy Story of the Suburbs (1934, Alberto Cavalcanti)
Saving Nur (0, Nili Tal)
Scarred Hearts (2016, Radu Jude)
Shalom Rabin (2017, Amos Gitai)
Shorts Program (0, )
Stars (Sterne) (1959, Konrad Wolf)
Stefan Zweig, Farewell to Europe (2016, Maria Schrader)
Such Is Life (Takový je život) (1929, Carl Junghans)
The Patriarch's Room (2016, Danae Elon)
The Producers (1968, Mel Brooks)
The Threepenny Opera (1931, Georg Wilhelm Pabst)
The Women's Balcony (2016, Emil Ben-Shimon)
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? (2016, Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann)
William Kentridge: Triumphs and Laments (2016, Giovanni Troilo)

Archival

Daniel Takes a Train (1985, Pál Sándor)
Distant Journey (1950, Alfréd Radok)
Forbidden Dreams (1987, Karel Kachyňa)

Comedy

Forbidden Dreams (1987, Karel Kachyňa)
March Caresses (1989, Radosław Piwowarski )

Disaster

Daniel Takes a Train (1985, Pál Sándor)
Distant Journey (1950, Alfréd Radok)
Forbidden Dreams (1987, Karel Kachyňa)
March Caresses (1989, Radosław Piwowarski )
Memoirs of a River (1989, Judit Elek)
Mission of Raoul Wallenberg, The (1990, Alexander Rodnyansky)
Photographs (To Our Children) (1990, Edit Köszegi, Sándor Simó, and András Surányi)
Private History (1978, Gábor Bódy and Péter Timár)
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself (1989, Juraj Jakubisko)

Documentary

Interpretation of Dreams (1990, Andrei Zagdansky)
Mission of Raoul Wallenberg, The (1990, Alexander Rodnyansky)
Photographs (To Our Children) (1990, Edit Köszegi, Sándor Simó, and András Surányi)
Private History (1978, Gábor Bódy and Péter Timár)

Eastern

Daniel Takes a Train (1985, Pál Sándor)
Distant Journey (1950, Alfréd Radok)
Forbidden Dreams (1987, Karel Kachyňa)
Interpretation of Dreams (1990, Andrei Zagdansky)
March Caresses (1989, Radosław Piwowarski )
Memoirs of a River (1989, Judit Elek)
Mission of Raoul Wallenberg, The (1990, Alexander Rodnyansky)
Photographs (To Our Children) (1990, Edit Köszegi, Sándor Simó, and András Surányi)
Private History (1978, Gábor Bódy and Péter Timár)
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself (1989, Juraj Jakubisko)
Sunset (Zakat) (1990, Alexander Zeldovich)

Identity

Daniel Takes a Train (1985, Pál Sándor)
Distant Journey (1950, Alfréd Radok)
March Caresses (1989, Radosław Piwowarski )

Tearjerkers

Distant Journey (1950, Alfréd Radok)
Forbidden Dreams (1987, Karel Kachyňa)
Memoirs of a River (1989, Judit Elek)
Photographs (To Our Children) (1990, Edit Köszegi, Sándor Simó, and András Surányi)
Private History (1978, Gábor Bódy and Péter Timár)

Archival

Stavisky (1974, Alain Resnais)

Disaster

Berlin-Jerusalem (1989, Amos Gitai)
Charlotte, "vie ou théâtre"? (1992, Richard Dindo)
Crystal Nights (1992, Tonia Marketaki)
Grand Concert of the People (1991, Semyon Aranovich)

Documentary

Charlotte, "vie ou théâtre"? (1992, Richard Dindo)
Father and His Three Sons-The Bartos Family (1988, Péter Forgács)
Grand Concert of the People (1991, Semyon Aranovich)
Last Frontier, The (1992, Manuel Cussó-Ferrer)
Vision in the Darkness, A (1991, Sophie Bissonnette)

Eastern

Berlin-Jerusalem (1989, Amos Gitai)
Crystal Nights (1992, Tonia Marketaki)
Father and His Three Sons-The Bartos Family (1988, Péter Forgács)
Get Thee Out! (1991, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Grand Concert of the People (1991, Semyon Aranovich)
Labyrinth (1991, Jaromil Jires)

Identity

Crystal Nights (1992, Tonia Marketaki)
Stavisky (1974, Alain Resnais)

Religion

Crystal Nights (1992, Tonia Marketaki)
Get Thee Out! (1991, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Last Frontier, The (1992, Manuel Cussó-Ferrer)

Tearjerkers

Charlotte, "vie ou théâtre"? (1992, Richard Dindo)
Father and His Three Sons-The Bartos Family (1988, Péter Forgács)
Get Thee Out! (1991, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Grand Concert of the People (1991, Semyon Aranovich)

Disaster

In the Valley of the Wupper (1993, Amos Gitai)
Metamorphosis of a Melody (1996, Amos Gitai)
This Unfamiliar Place (1992, Eva Ilona Brzeski)
Why Wasn't He There (1993, Andras Jeles)

Documentary

And the Wind Returneth (1991, Mikhail Kalik)
Farewell USSR, Film I, Personal (1992, Alexander Rodnyansky)
Gesher Family, The (1993, Boris Maftsir)
In the Valley of the Wupper (1993, Amos Gitai)
Letter to Germany, Written from Home (1992, Anthea Kennedy)
This Unfamiliar Place (1992, Eva Ilona Brzeski)

Eastern

And the Wind Returneth (1991, Mikhail Kalik)
Farewell USSR, Film I, Personal (1992, Alexander Rodnyansky)
Gesher Family, The (1993, Boris Maftsir)
Metamorphosis of a Melody (1996, Amos Gitai)
Visitor, The (1992, Dror Zahavi)
Why Wasn't He There (1993, Andras Jeles)

Identity

And the Wind Returneth (1991, Mikhail Kalik)
Farewell USSR, Film I, Personal (1992, Alexander Rodnyansky)
Letter to Germany, Written from Home (1992, Anthea Kennedy)
This Unfamiliar Place (1992, Eva Ilona Brzeski)
Visitor, The (1992, Dror Zahavi)

Archival

Goodbye Boys! (1964, Michail Kalik)

Comedy

Bye Bye America (1994, Jan Schütte)
Comrade Stalin's Trip to Africa (1991, Irakli Kvirikadze)
Freud Leaving Home (1991, Susanne Bier)
Happy New Year, Moscow (1993, Natalya Pyankova)
Russian Ragtime (1993, Sergey Ursulyak)

Disaster

Balagan (1994, Andres Veiel)
Bye Bye America (1994, Jan Schütte)
Freud Leaving Home (1991, Susanne Bier)
Goodbye Boys! (1964, Michail Kalik)
Just Beyond that Forest (1991, Jan Lomnicki)
Ladies' Tailor (1990, Leonid Gorovets)
Light of Dying Stars, The (1993, Charles Matton)
Love (1991, Valeriy Todorovskiy)
Russian Ragtime (1993, Sergey Ursulyak)
Viva Castro! (1994, Boris Frumin)

Documentary

Balagan (1994, Andres Veiel)

Eastern

Balagan (1994, Andres Veiel)
Bye Bye America (1994, Jan Schütte)
Comrade Stalin's Trip to Africa (1991, Irakli Kvirikadze)
Goodbye Boys! (1964, Michail Kalik)
Happy New Year, Moscow (1993, Natalya Pyankova)
Just Beyond that Forest (1991, Jan Lomnicki)
Ladies' Tailor (1990, Leonid Gorovets)
Love (1991, Valeriy Todorovskiy)
Russian Ragtime (1993, Sergey Ursulyak)
Viva Castro! (1994, Boris Frumin)

Identity

Balagan (1994, Andres Veiel)
Bye Bye America (1994, Jan Schütte)
Comrade Stalin's Trip to Africa (1991, Irakli Kvirikadze)
Goodbye Boys! (1964, Michail Kalik)
Happy New Year, Moscow (1993, Natalya Pyankova)
Just Beyond that Forest (1991, Jan Lomnicki)
Russian Ragtime (1993, Sergey Ursulyak)

Tearjerkers

Goodbye Boys! (1964, Michail Kalik)
Just Beyond that Forest (1991, Jan Lomnicki)
Ladies' Tailor (1990, Leonid Gorovets)

Archival

City Without Jews, The (1924, H.K. Breslauer)
Long is the Road (1949, Herbert B. Fredersdorf and Marek Goldstein)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)

Comedy

Genghis Cohn (1993, Elijah Moshinsky)

Disaster

All That Really Matters (1992, Robert Glinsky)
Altalena (1994, Ilana Tsur)
City Without Jews, The (1924, H.K. Breslauer)
Genghis Cohn (1993, Elijah Moshinsky)
Hidden Children (1994, John Walker)
Inside God's Bunker (1994, Micha X. Peled)
Kiss to This Land, A (1995, Daniel Goldberg Lerner)
Long is the Road (1949, Herbert B. Fredersdorf and Marek Goldstein)
Loving the Dead (1991, Mira Hamermesh)
One Survivor Remembers (1996, Kary Antholis)
So We Said Goodbye (1991, Jorge Gurvich)
Under the Domim Tree (1994, Eli Cohen)
Voyage of the St. Louis, The (1994, Maziar Bahari)
Without Me (1993, Dani Levy)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)
You, Me, Jerusalem (1995, Micha X. Peled and George Khleifi)

Documentary

Altalena (1994, Ilana Tsur)
Dealers Among Dealers (1995, Gaylen Ross)
Hava Nagila: The Jews of Cuba (1995, Laura Paull)
Hidden Children (1994, John Walker)
Inside God's Bunker (1994, Micha X. Peled)
Kiss to This Land, A (1995, Daniel Goldberg Lerner)
Loving the Dead (1991, Mira Hamermesh)
One Survivor Remembers (1996, Kary Antholis)
Voyage of the St. Louis, The (1994, Maziar Bahari)
Yaacov Ben-Dov: Father of the Hebrew Film (1993, Yaacov Gross)
You, Me, Jerusalem (1995, Micha X. Peled and George Khleifi)

Eastern

1968, Happy New Year (1992, Jacek Bromski)
All That Really Matters (1992, Robert Glinsky)
Altalena (1994, Ilana Tsur)
Genghis Cohn (1993, Elijah Moshinsky)
Hidden Children (1994, John Walker)
Inside God's Bunker (1994, Micha X. Peled)
Loving the Dead (1991, Mira Hamermesh)
One Survivor Remembers (1996, Kary Antholis)
So We Said Goodbye (1991, Jorge Gurvich)
Under the Domim Tree (1994, Eli Cohen)
Yaacov Ben-Dov: Father of the Hebrew Film (1993, Yaacov Gross)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)
You, Me, Jerusalem (1995, Micha X. Peled and George Khleifi)

Identity

1968, Happy New Year (1992, Jacek Bromski)
City Without Jews, The (1924, H.K. Breslauer)
Genghis Cohn (1993, Elijah Moshinsky)
Hidden Children (1994, John Walker)
Kiss to This Land, A (1995, Daniel Goldberg Lerner)
Loving the Dead (1991, Mira Hamermesh)
Under the Domim Tree (1994, Eli Cohen)
Without Me (1993, Dani Levy)
Yaacov Ben-Dov: Father of the Hebrew Film (1993, Yaacov Gross)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)

Tearjerkers

City Without Jews, The (1924, H.K. Breslauer)
Long is the Road (1949, Herbert B. Fredersdorf and Marek Goldstein)
Loving the Dead (1991, Mira Hamermesh)
One Survivor Remembers (1996, Kary Antholis)
So We Said Goodbye (1991, Jorge Gurvich)
Under the Domim Tree (1994, Eli Cohen)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)

Archival

Avoda (1936, Helmar Lerski)
Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Jewish Shticks in American Flicks (1903-1940, Murray Glass)
Romance of a Horsethief (1971, Abraham Polonsky)

Comedy

Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Everlasting Joy or the Life and Adventures of B. Spinoza as Told by His Vigilant Neighbors (1996, Yigal Bursztyn)
Jewish Shticks in American Flicks (1903-1940, Murray Glass)
Romance of a Horsethief (1971, Abraham Polonsky)
Tickle in the Heart, A (1996, Stefan Schwietert)

Disaster

119 Bullets + 3 (1996, Yeud Levanon)
Black and White is Full of Colors (1996, Tamir Paul)
Day of the Bath (1994, Dominique de Rivaz)
Does Memories Dissolve in Water? (1996, Charles Najman)
Exodus 1947 (1997, Elizabeth Rodgers, Robby Henson)
Healing by Killing (1996, Nitzan Aviram)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
My Own Golani (1995, Yuval Behar)
Never, Again, Forever (1996, Danae Elon and Pierre Chainet)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Nothing to be Written Here (1996, Wendy Oberlander)
Romance of a Horsethief (1971, Abraham Polonsky)
Suicide, The (1997, Gregg Bordowitz)
Tears of Stone (1995, Hilmar Oddsson)
Transnistria, the Hell (1996, Zolton Terner)

Documentary

119 Bullets + 3 (1996, Yeud Levanon)
Abraham File, The (1996, Abraham Segal)
Arguing the World (1998, Joseph Dorman)
Avoda (1936, Helmar Lerski)
Does Memories Dissolve in Water? (1996, Charles Najman)
Exodus 1947 (1997, Elizabeth Rodgers, Robby Henson)
Family Album (1988, Alan Berliner)
Forbidden Marriages in the Holy Land (1995, Michel Khleifi)
Healing by Killing (1996, Nitzan Aviram)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Jewish Shticks in American Flicks (1903-1940, Murray Glass)
Life Apart: Hasidism in America, A (1997, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
My Own Golani (1995, Yuval Behar)
Never, Again, Forever (1996, Danae Elon and Pierre Chainet)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Nothing to be Written Here (1996, Wendy Oberlander)
Tickle in the Heart, A (1996, Stefan Schwietert)
Transnistria, the Hell (1996, Zolton Terner)

Eastern

119 Bullets + 3 (1996, Yeud Levanon)
Abraham File, The (1996, Abraham Segal)
Avoda (1936, Helmar Lerski)
Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Day of the Bath (1994, Dominique de Rivaz)
Exodus 1947 (1997, Elizabeth Rodgers, Robby Henson)
Forbidden Marriages in the Holy Land (1995, Michel Khleifi)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
My Own Golani (1995, Yuval Behar)
Never, Again, Forever (1996, Danae Elon and Pierre Chainet)
Romance of a Horsethief (1971, Abraham Polonsky)
Suicide, The (1997, Gregg Bordowitz)
Transnistria, the Hell (1996, Zolton Terner)

Identity

119 Bullets + 3 (1996, Yeud Levanon)
Abraham File, The (1996, Abraham Segal)
Arguing the World (1998, Joseph Dorman)
Does Memories Dissolve in Water? (1996, Charles Najman)
Everlasting Joy or the Life and Adventures of B. Spinoza as Told by His Vigilant Neighbors (1996, Yigal Bursztyn)
Exodus 1947 (1997, Elizabeth Rodgers, Robby Henson)
Family Album (1988, Alan Berliner)
Forbidden Marriages in the Holy Land (1995, Michel Khleifi)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Jewish Shticks in American Flicks (1903-1940, Murray Glass)
Life Apart: Hasidism in America, A (1997, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
My Own Golani (1995, Yuval Behar)
Never, Again, Forever (1996, Danae Elon and Pierre Chainet)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Nothing to be Written Here (1996, Wendy Oberlander)
Romance of a Horsethief (1971, Abraham Polonsky)
Tears of Stone (1995, Hilmar Oddsson)
Transnistria, the Hell (1996, Zolton Terner)

Religion

Abraham File, The (1996, Abraham Segal)

Tearjerkers

Day of the Bath (1994, Dominique de Rivaz)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Tears of Stone (1995, Hilmar Oddsson)
Transnistria, the Hell (1996, Zolton Terner)

Archival

Boy With Green Hair, The (1948, Joseph Losey)
Golem, The (1920, Paul Wegener, Carl Boese)
House I Live In, The (1945, Mervyn LeRoy)
I Can Get It For You Wholesale (1945, Michael Gordon)
Master Race, The (1944, Herbert Biberman)
None Shall Escape (1944, André de Toth)
Simon Judit (1915, Adolf Mérai)
Stars (1959, Konrad Wolf)
Ukřižovaná (The Cross) (1921, Boris Orlický)

Comedy

Boy With Green Hair, The (1948, Joseph Losey)
Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
Mendel (1997, Alexander Røsler)
Would I Lie to You? (1997, Thomas Gilou)

Disaster

Boy With Green Hair, The (1948, Joseph Losey)
East of War (1996, Ruth Beckermann)
Fragments: Jerusalem (1998, Ron Havilio)
From Hell to Hell (1996, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Golem, The (1920, Paul Wegener, Carl Boese)
Greta (1997, Haris Pašović)
In Our Own Hands (1998, Chuck Olin)
Master Race, The (1944, Herbert Biberman)
Mendel (1997, Alexander Røsler)
None Shall Escape (1944, André de Toth)
Rothschild's Violin (1996, Edgardo Cozarinsky)
Simon Judit (1915, Adolf Mérai)
Soleil (1997, Roger Hanin)
Stars (1959, Konrad Wolf)
Ukřižovaná (The Cross) (1921, Boris Orlický)
Untitled (1994, Seth Kramer)

Documentary

Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)
Chants of Sand and Stars (1996, Nicolas Klotz)
East of War (1996, Ruth Beckermann)
Farewell (1992, Arkadiy Yakhnis)
Fragments: Jerusalem (1998, Ron Havilio)
Greta (1997, Haris Pašović)
Hollywoodism (1998, Simcha Jacobovici)
In Our Own Hands (1998, Chuck Olin)
Odessa Steps (1997, David Mehlman)
Untitled (1994, Seth Kramer)

Eastern

Chants of Sand and Stars (1996, Nicolas Klotz)
Farewell (1992, Arkadiy Yakhnis)
Fragments: Jerusalem (1998, Ron Havilio)
From Hell to Hell (1996, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Golem, The (1920, Paul Wegener, Carl Boese)
Greta (1997, Haris Pašović)
In Our Own Hands (1998, Chuck Olin)
None Shall Escape (1944, André de Toth)
Rothschild's Violin (1996, Edgardo Cozarinsky)
Simon Judit (1915, Adolf Mérai)
Soleil (1997, Roger Hanin)
Stars (1959, Konrad Wolf)
Ukřižovaná (The Cross) (1921, Boris Orlický)

Identity

Boy With Green Hair, The (1948, Joseph Losey)
Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
Chants of Sand and Stars (1996, Nicolas Klotz)
East of War (1996, Ruth Beckermann)
Farewell (1992, Arkadiy Yakhnis)
Fragments: Jerusalem (1998, Ron Havilio)
From Hell to Hell (1996, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Greta (1997, Haris Pašović)
Hollywoodism (1998, Simcha Jacobovici)
House I Live In, The (1945, Mervyn LeRoy)
Master Race, The (1944, Herbert Biberman)
Mendel (1997, Alexander Røsler)
Odessa Steps (1997, David Mehlman)
Rothschild's Violin (1996, Edgardo Cozarinsky)
Stars (1959, Konrad Wolf)
Ukřižovaná (The Cross) (1921, Boris Orlický)
Would I Lie to You? (1997, Thomas Gilou)

Religion

Chants of Sand and Stars (1996, Nicolas Klotz)
Golem, The (1920, Paul Wegener, Carl Boese)

Tearjerkers

From Hell to Hell (1996, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Master Race, The (1944, Herbert Biberman)
None Shall Escape (1944, André de Toth)
Simon Judit (1915, Adolf Mérai)
Soleil (1997, Roger Hanin)

Archival

Against the Father's Will (1927, )
Cain and Artem (1930, Pavel Petrov-Bytov)
Seekers of Happiness (1936, Vladimir Korsh, Iosif Shapiro)
Suburban Quarters (1930, Grigori Gritscher-Tscherikower)
Twelve Chairs, The (1970, Mel Brooks)

Comedy

God@Heaven (1998, Joseph Neulight)
Pick A Card (aka Afula Express) (1997, Julie Shles)
Twelve Chairs, The (1970, Mel Brooks)

Disaster

Adio (1998, Gregori Viens)
Against the Father's Will (1927, )
Andre's Lives (1998, Brad Lichtenstein)
David: Stories of Honor and Shame (1997, Taru Mäkelä)
Harmonists, The (1997, Joseph Vilsmaier)
House of the World (1998, Esther Podemski)
I'm Alive and I Love You (1998, Roger Kahane)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)
Letter Without Words, A (1998, Lisa Lewenz)
My Mother's First Olympics (1998, Ron Carmally)
Seekers of Happiness (1936, Vladimir Korsh, Iosif Shapiro)
Silence (1998, Sylvie Bringas, Orly Yadin)
Suburban Quarters (1930, Grigori Gritscher-Tscherikower)
Trip to Malin, A (1998, Arkady Kogan)
Twelve Chairs, The (1970, Mel Brooks)
Vilna (1998, Harvey Wang)

Documentary

Andre's Lives (1998, Brad Lichtenstein)
Delta Jews (1998, Mike DeWitt)
House of the World (1998, Esther Podemski)
Jew in the Lotus, The (1998, Laurel Chiten)
Letter Without Words, A (1998, Lisa Lewenz)
My Mother's First Olympics (1998, Ron Carmally)
Silence (1998, Sylvie Bringas, Orly Yadin)
South: Alice Never Lived Here, The (1998, Sini Bar David)
Treyf (1998, Alisa Lebow, Cynthia Madansky)
Trip to Malin, A (1998, Arkady Kogan)

Eastern

Adio (1998, Gregori Viens)
Against the Father's Will (1927, )
Andre's Lives (1998, Brad Lichtenstein)
Cain and Artem (1930, Pavel Petrov-Bytov)
Free Fall (1998, Péter Forgács)
House of the World (1998, Esther Podemski)
Jew in the Lotus, The (1998, Laurel Chiten)
Man of the Wall: A Documentary Mystery (1998, Herz Frank, Semyon Vinokur, Ya’ackov Svirski)
My Mother's First Olympics (1998, Ron Carmally)
Pick A Card (aka Afula Express) (1997, Julie Shles)
Seekers of Happiness (1936, Vladimir Korsh, Iosif Shapiro)
South: Alice Never Lived Here, The (1998, Sini Bar David)
Suburban Quarters (1930, Grigori Gritscher-Tscherikower)
Trip to Malin, A (1998, Arkady Kogan)
Twelve Chairs, The (1970, Mel Brooks)
Vilna (1998, Harvey Wang)

Identity

Adio (1998, Gregori Viens)
David: Stories of Honor and Shame (1997, Taru Mäkelä)
Delta Jews (1998, Mike DeWitt)
Harmonists, The (1997, Joseph Vilsmaier)
House of the World (1998, Esther Podemski)
Jew in the Lotus, The (1998, Laurel Chiten)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)
Letter Without Words, A (1998, Lisa Lewenz)
Seekers of Happiness (1936, Vladimir Korsh, Iosif Shapiro)
Silence (1998, Sylvie Bringas, Orly Yadin)
South: Alice Never Lived Here, The (1998, Sini Bar David)
Suburban Quarters (1930, Grigori Gritscher-Tscherikower)
Treyf (1998, Alisa Lebow, Cynthia Madansky)
Trip to Malin, A (1998, Arkady Kogan)
Vilna (1998, Harvey Wang)

Religion

God@Heaven (1998, Joseph Neulight)
Jew in the Lotus, The (1998, Laurel Chiten)
Man of the Wall: A Documentary Mystery (1998, Herz Frank, Semyon Vinokur, Ya’ackov Svirski)

Tearjerkers

Andre's Lives (1998, Brad Lichtenstein)
I'm Alive and I Love You (1998, Roger Kahane)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)

Archival

Different From the Others (1919, Richard Oswald)
Marriage in the Shadows (1947, Kurt Maetzig)
Meyer from Berlin (1919, Ernst Lubitsch)
Pride of the Firm, The (1914, Carl Wilhelm)
Shoe Palace Pinkus (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)
The Wandering Jew (1933, George Roland)
When I Was Dead (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)

Comedy

Man is a Woman (1998, Jean-Jacques Zilberman)
Meyer from Berlin (1919, Ernst Lubitsch)
Pleasures of Urban Decay (2000, Sam Ball)
Pride of the Firm, The (1914, Carl Wilhelm)
Purim (1998, Madeline Schwartzman)
Shoe Palace Pinkus (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)
Village of Idiots (1999, Eugene Fedorenko, Rose Newlove)
When I Was Dead (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)

Disaster

After the End of the World (1998, Ivan Nitchev)
Almonds and Wine (1999, Arnie Lipsey)
Closed Country (1999, Kaspar Kasics)
Danube Exodus, The (1998, Péter Forgács)
Different From the Others (1919, Richard Oswald)
From Swastika to Jim Crow (2000, Lori Cheatle, Martin D. Toub)
Gloomy Sunday (1999, Rolf Schübel)
Jew-Boy Levi (1999, Didi Danquart)
Man is a Woman (1998, Jean-Jacques Zilberman)
Marriage in the Shadows (1947, Kurt Maetzig)
Menelik (1999, Daniel Wachsmann)
Visitor from the Living, A (1999, Claude Lanzmann)
The Wandering Jew (1933, George Roland)
What I Saw in Hebron (2001, Dan Geva, Noit Geva)
When I Was Dead (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)

Documentary

Closed Country (1999, Kaspar Kasics)
Comedians (aka The Comediant), The (2000, Arnon Goldfinger)
Danube Exodus, The (1998, Péter Forgács)
From Swastika to Jim Crow (2000, Lori Cheatle, Martin D. Toub)
Menelik (1999, Daniel Wachsmann)
Mystery of Paul, The (2000, Abraham Segal)
Pleasures of Urban Decay (2000, Sam Ball)
Shylock (1999, Pierre Lasry)
Visitor from the Living, A (1999, Claude Lanzmann)
What I Saw in Hebron (2001, Dan Geva, Noit Geva)
Women of the Wall (1999, Faye Lederman)

Eastern

After the End of the World (1998, Ivan Nitchev)
Almonds and Wine (1999, Arnie Lipsey)
Gloomy Sunday (1999, Rolf Schübel)
Menelik (1999, Daniel Wachsmann)
Meyer from Berlin (1919, Ernst Lubitsch)
Mystery of Paul, The (2000, Abraham Segal)
Village of Idiots (1999, Eugene Fedorenko, Rose Newlove)
Visitor from the Living, A (1999, Claude Lanzmann)
What I Saw in Hebron (2001, Dan Geva, Noit Geva)
Women of the Wall (1999, Faye Lederman)

Identity

After the End of the World (1998, Ivan Nitchev)
Almonds and Wine (1999, Arnie Lipsey)
Closed Country (1999, Kaspar Kasics)
Different From the Others (1919, Richard Oswald)
Jew-Boy Levi (1999, Didi Danquart)
Man is a Woman (1998, Jean-Jacques Zilberman)
Marriage in the Shadows (1947, Kurt Maetzig)
Menelik (1999, Daniel Wachsmann)
Mystery of Paul, The (2000, Abraham Segal)
Pleasures of Urban Decay (2000, Sam Ball)
Purim (1998, Madeline Schwartzman)
Shoe Palace Pinkus (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)
Shylock (1999, Pierre Lasry)
The Wandering Jew (1933, George Roland)
What I Saw in Hebron (2001, Dan Geva, Noit Geva)
When I Was Dead (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)
Women of the Wall (1999, Faye Lederman)

Religion

After the End of the World (1998, Ivan Nitchev)
Mystery of Paul, The (2000, Abraham Segal)
Purim (1998, Madeline Schwartzman)
Village of Idiots (1999, Eugene Fedorenko, Rose Newlove)
Women of the Wall (1999, Faye Lederman)

Tearjerkers

Closed Country (1999, Kaspar Kasics)
Different From the Others (1919, Richard Oswald)
Gloomy Sunday (1999, Rolf Schübel)
Jew-Boy Levi (1999, Didi Danquart)
Marriage in the Shadows (1947, Kurt Maetzig)
Visitor from the Living, A (1999, Claude Lanzmann)

Archival

Hatikvah (1949, Julius Pinschewer)
Last Chance, The (1945, Leopold Lindtberg)
Life of the Jews in Palestine, The (1913, Noah Sokolovsky)
Wandering Jew: The Life of Theodore Herzl, The (1921, Otto Kreisler)

Comedy

Yana's Friends (1999, Arik Kaplun)

Disaster

Disparus (1998, Gilles Bourdos)
Grüninger's Fall (1997, Richard Dindo)
Hanele (1999, Karel Kachyňa)
Hatikvah (1949, Julius Pinschewer)
Jazzman From the Gulag, The (1999, Pierre-Henry Salfati)
Last Chance, The (1945, Leopold Lindtberg)
Liebe Perla (1999, Shachar Rozen)
Lisa (2001, Pierre Grimblat)
Maelstrom: A Family Chronicle, The (1997, Péter Forgács)
March, The (1999, Abraham Ravett)
Martin (1999, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Purim (1996, Deborah Phillips)
Rhodes to Peace (1999, Gili Goldschmidt and Itai Kan-Tor)
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000, Barak Goodman and Daniel Anker )
Sky is Falling, The (2000, Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi)
Snail Position, The (1999, Michka Saäl)
Summer in Ivye (2001, Tamar Rogoff and Daisy Wright)
Trial in Prague, A (2000, Zuzana Justman)
Uncle Chatzkel (2000, Rod Freedman)
Volcano Junction (1999, Eran Riklis)
Wandering Jew: The Life of Theodore Herzl, The (1921, Otto Kreisler)
Yana's Friends (1999, Arik Kaplun)
Zyklon Portrait (1999, Elida Schogt)

Documentary

Between Dreams and History: The Making of Shimon Attie's Public Arts Projects (1999, Christopher Beaver)
Brian Epstein Story, The (1998, Anthony Wall)
Close to Home (2001, Georg Hartmann)
Convergence (2000, Paula Levine)
First of the Name (2000, Sabine Franel)
Grüninger's Fall (1997, Richard Dindo)
Isla Kremer: The People's Diva (2000, Nina Baker Feinberg, Ted Schillinger)
Liebe Perla (1999, Shachar Rozen)
Life of the Jews in Palestine, The (1913, Noah Sokolovsky)
Maelstrom: A Family Chronicle, The (1997, Péter Forgács)
March, The (1999, Abraham Ravett)
Martin (1999, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Obsessed with Jews (2000, Jeff Krulik)
Rhodes to Peace (1999, Gili Goldschmidt and Itai Kan-Tor)
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000, Barak Goodman and Daniel Anker )
Seder Trek (1999, Shachar Zefania)
Summer in Ivye (2001, Tamar Rogoff and Daisy Wright)
Trial in Prague, A (2000, Zuzana Justman)
Uncle Chatzkel (2000, Rod Freedman)
Zyklon Portrait (1999, Elida Schogt)

Eastern

Convergence (2000, Paula Levine)
Hanele (1999, Karel Kachyňa)
Hatikvah (1949, Julius Pinschewer)
Isla Kremer: The People's Diva (2000, Nina Baker Feinberg, Ted Schillinger)
Jazzman From the Gulag, The (1999, Pierre-Henry Salfati)
Life of the Jews in Palestine, The (1913, Noah Sokolovsky)
Rhodes to Peace (1999, Gili Goldschmidt and Itai Kan-Tor)
Seder Trek (1999, Shachar Zefania)
Summer in Ivye (2001, Tamar Rogoff and Daisy Wright)
Trial in Prague, A (2000, Zuzana Justman)
Uncle Chatzkel (2000, Rod Freedman)
Volcano Junction (1999, Eran Riklis)
Wandering Jew: The Life of Theodore Herzl, The (1921, Otto Kreisler)
Yana's Friends (1999, Arik Kaplun)
Zyklon Portrait (1999, Elida Schogt)

Identity

Brian Epstein Story, The (1998, Anthony Wall)
Close to Home (2001, Georg Hartmann)
First of the Name (2000, Sabine Franel)
Geographie (2000, Deborah Phillips)
Hanele (1999, Karel Kachyňa)
Hatikvah (1949, Julius Pinschewer)
Jazzman From the Gulag, The (1999, Pierre-Henry Salfati)
Liebe Perla (1999, Shachar Rozen)
Life of the Jews in Palestine, The (1913, Noah Sokolovsky)
Maelstrom: A Family Chronicle, The (1997, Péter Forgács)
March, The (1999, Abraham Ravett)
Martin (1999, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Purim (1996, Deborah Phillips)
Seder Trek (1999, Shachar Zefania)
Sky is Falling, The (2000, Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi)
Summer in Ivye (2001, Tamar Rogoff and Daisy Wright)
Trial in Prague, A (2000, Zuzana Justman)
Uncle Chatzkel (2000, Rod Freedman)
Volcano Junction (1999, Eran Riklis)
Wandering Jew: The Life of Theodore Herzl, The (1921, Otto Kreisler)
Yana's Friends (1999, Arik Kaplun)

Religion

Convergence (2000, Paula Levine)
Hatikvah (1949, Julius Pinschewer)
Purim (1996, Deborah Phillips)
Seder Trek (1999, Shachar Zefania)
Sky is Falling, The (2000, Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi)

Tearjerkers

Disparus (1998, Gilles Bourdos)
Grüninger's Fall (1997, Richard Dindo)
Hanele (1999, Karel Kachyňa)
Lisa (2001, Pierre Grimblat)
Sky is Falling, The (2000, Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi)

Archival

Jewish Life in Vilna (1939, Yitzhak and Shaul Goskind)
Meir Ezofowicz (fragment) (1911, Józef Ostoja-Sulnicki, Aleksander Hertz)
Szulamit (1916, Jenō Illés)
Vow, The (1937, Henryk Szaro)
Wedding Day, The (fragment) (1912, Yevgeni Slavinsky)

Comedy

Once We Grow Up (2000, Renaud Cohen)
Seventh Day, The (2001, Gabriel Lichtmann)
Waiting for the Messiah (2000, Daniel Burman)

Disaster

Conspiracy (2001, Frank Pierson)
Gripsholm (2000, Xavier Koller)
Keep Away from the Window (2000, Jon Jakub Kolski)
Madonna with Child, 20th Century (2001, Herz Frank)
Meir Ezofowicz (fragment) (1911, Józef Ostoja-Sulnicki, Aleksander Hertz)
My Own Telenovela (2001, Jorge Weller)
One of the Hollywood Ten (2000, Karl Francis)
Optimists, The (2001, Jacky Comforty)
Secret, The (2002, Ronit Kertsner)
Seventh Day, The (2001, Gabriel Lichtmann)
Strange Fruit (2002, Joel Katz)
Szulamit (1916, Jenō Illés)
To Live with Terror (2001, Ton Vriens)
Vow, The (1937, Henryk Szaro)
Waiting for the Messiah (2000, Daniel Burman)
Walnut Tree, The (2002, Elida Schogt)
Wedding Day, The (fragment) (1912, Yevgeni Slavinsky)
Zygielbojm's Death (2001, Dzamila Ankiewicz)

Documentary

Brownsville Black and White (2000, Richard Broadman)
Divan (2003, Pearl Gluck)
Dust (2001, Michale Boganim)
Jewish Life in Vilna (1939, Yitzhak and Shaul Goskind)
Komediant, The (1999, Arnon Goldfinger)
Last Dance (2002, Mirra Bank)
Madonna with Child, 20th Century (2001, Herz Frank)
My Own Telenovela (2001, Jorge Weller)
Optimists, The (2001, Jacky Comforty)
Pacha Mama (2001, Asaffa Peled)
Secret, The (2002, Ronit Kertsner)
Strange Fruit (2002, Joel Katz)
Thank God for India (2002, Nisan Katz)
To Live with Terror (2001, Ton Vriens)
Travellers: This Land is Your Land, The (2001, Robert Cohen)
Walnut Tree, The (2002, Elida Schogt)
Zygielbojm's Death (2001, Dzamila Ankiewicz)

Eastern

Divan (2003, Pearl Gluck)
Dust (2001, Michale Boganim)
Jewish Life in Vilna (1939, Yitzhak and Shaul Goskind)
Madonna with Child, 20th Century (2001, Herz Frank)
Meir Ezofowicz (fragment) (1911, Józef Ostoja-Sulnicki, Aleksander Hertz)
Optimists, The (2001, Jacky Comforty)
Secret, The (2002, Ronit Kertsner)
Szulamit (1916, Jenō Illés)
Thank God for India (2002, Nisan Katz)
They Came to Pick Me Up (2002, Ilana Navaro)
Travellers: This Land is Your Land, The (2001, Robert Cohen)
Vow, The (1937, Henryk Szaro)
Wedding Day, The (fragment) (1912, Yevgeni Slavinsky)
Zygielbojm's Death (2001, Dzamila Ankiewicz)

Identity

Brownsville Black and White (2000, Richard Broadman)
Divan (2003, Pearl Gluck)
Dust (2001, Michale Boganim)
Jewish Life in Vilna (1939, Yitzhak and Shaul Goskind)
Keep Away from the Window (2000, Jon Jakub Kolski)
My Own Telenovela (2001, Jorge Weller)
Once We Grow Up (2000, Renaud Cohen)
One of the Hollywood Ten (2000, Karl Francis)
Optimists, The (2001, Jacky Comforty)
Pacha Mama (2001, Asaffa Peled)
Secret, The (2002, Ronit Kertsner)
Strange Fruit (2002, Joel Katz)
Thank God for India (2002, Nisan Katz)
They Came to Pick Me Up (2002, Ilana Navaro)
To Live with Terror (2001, Ton Vriens)
Vow, The (1937, Henryk Szaro)
Waiting for the Messiah (2000, Daniel Burman)
Walnut Tree, The (2002, Elida Schogt)

Religion

Divan (2003, Pearl Gluck)
Secret, The (2002, Ronit Kertsner)
Seventh Day, The (2001, Gabriel Lichtmann)
Vow, The (1937, Henryk Szaro)

Tearjerkers

Keep Away from the Window (2000, Jon Jakub Kolski)
Meir Ezofowicz (fragment) (1911, Józef Ostoja-Sulnicki, Aleksander Hertz)
Szulamit (1916, Jenō Illés)
They Came to Pick Me Up (2002, Ilana Navaro)
Vow, The (1937, Henryk Szaro)

Archival

Call of the Cuckoo (1927, Clyde Bruckman)
Jewish Prudence (1927, Leo McCarey)
Madame Jacques on the Croisette (1997, Emmanuel Finkiel)
Molly: The Goldbergs (1950, Walter Hart)
Motl the Operator (1940, Joseph Seiden)
Pass the Gravy (1928, Fred Guiol)
Polonaise (1989, Frans Weisz)
Why Girls Say No (1927, Leo McCarey)

Comedy

Bertha Alyce: Mother exPosed (2001, Gay Block)
Call of the Cuckoo (1927, Clyde Bruckman)
Casting (2002, Emmanuel Finkiel)
Jewish Prudence (1927, Leo McCarey)
Molly: The Goldbergs (1950, Walter Hart)
Pass the Gravy (1928, Fred Guiol)
Shalom Y'all (2003, Brian Bain)
Shmatte Mazel (2000, Lesley Sharon Rosenthal)
Sid at 90 (2003, Howard Weinberg)
Trumpet in the Wadi, A (2002, Lina and Slava Chaplin)
Why Girls Say No (1927, Leo McCarey)

Disaster

Atlantic Drift (2002, Michel Daëron)
Call of the Cuckoo (1927, Clyde Bruckman)
Choosing Exile (2002, Marc Radomsky)
Epstein's Night (2002, Urs Eggers)
Festival Under War (2002, Yaron Shane)
Gebürtig (2002, Robert Schindel and Lukas Stepanik)
Hitler's Hat (2003, Jeff Krulik)
Jewish Prudence (1927, Leo McCarey)
Joel Files, The (2001, Beate Thalberg)
Kedma (2002, Amos Gitai)
Molly: The Goldbergs (1950, Walter Hart)
Motl the Operator (1940, Joseph Seiden)
My Dear Clara (2002, Garry Beitel)
Nowhere in Africa (2001, Caroline Link)
Pass the Gravy (1928, Fred Guiol)
Perlasca (2002, Alberto Negrin)
Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WWII (2002, Aviva Slesin)
Silent Song (2001, Elida Schogt)
Smouldering Cigarette (2001, Péter Bascó)
System of Writing Thank You Notes, A (2001, Neil Goldberg)
The War in Paris (2002, Yolande Zauberman)
Why Girls Say No (1927, Leo McCarey)

Documentary

Bertha Alyce: Mother exPosed (2001, Gay Block)
Casting (2002, Emmanuel Finkiel)
Choosing Exile (2002, Marc Radomsky)
Festival Under War (2002, Yaron Shane)
Hitler's Hat (2003, Jeff Krulik)
I Remember (2002, Eric R. Scott)
Joel Files, The (2001, Beate Thalberg)
Madame Jacques on the Croisette (1997, Emmanuel Finkiel)
My Dear Clara (2002, Garry Beitel)
Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WWII (2002, Aviva Slesin)
Shalom Y'all (2003, Brian Bain)
Shmatte Mazel (2000, Lesley Sharon Rosenthal)
Sid at 90 (2003, Howard Weinberg)
Silent Song (2001, Elida Schogt)
System of Writing Thank You Notes, A (2001, Neil Goldberg)

Eastern

Eicha (2001, Eliezer Shapiro)
Festival Under War (2002, Yaron Shane)
Kedma (2002, Amos Gitai)
My Dear Clara (2002, Garry Beitel)
Nowhere in Africa (2001, Caroline Link)
Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WWII (2002, Aviva Slesin)
Smouldering Cigarette (2001, Péter Bascó)
Trumpet in the Wadi, A (2002, Lina and Slava Chaplin)

Identity

Atlantic Drift (2002, Michel Daëron)
Bertha Alyce: Mother exPosed (2001, Gay Block)
Choosing Exile (2002, Marc Radomsky)
Eicha (2001, Eliezer Shapiro)
Epstein's Night (2002, Urs Eggers)
Festival Under War (2002, Yaron Shane)
Gebürtig (2002, Robert Schindel and Lukas Stepanik)
I Remember (2002, Eric R. Scott)
Joel Files, The (2001, Beate Thalberg)
Kedma (2002, Amos Gitai)
Madame Jacques on the Croisette (1997, Emmanuel Finkiel)
My Dear Clara (2002, Garry Beitel)
Nowhere in Africa (2001, Caroline Link)
Perlasca (2002, Alberto Negrin)
Polonaise (1989, Frans Weisz)
Qui Vive (2001, Frans Weisz)
Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WWII (2002, Aviva Slesin)
Shalom Y'all (2003, Brian Bain)
Shmatte Mazel (2000, Lesley Sharon Rosenthal)
Sid at 90 (2003, Howard Weinberg)
Silent Song (2001, Elida Schogt)
Smouldering Cigarette (2001, Péter Bascó)
Trumpet in the Wadi, A (2002, Lina and Slava Chaplin)
Why Girls Say No (1927, Leo McCarey)

Religion

Shalom Y'all (2003, Brian Bain)
Shmatte Mazel (2000, Lesley Sharon Rosenthal)
Smouldering Cigarette (2001, Péter Bascó)
System of Writing Thank You Notes, A (2001, Neil Goldberg)

Tearjerkers

Eicha (2001, Eliezer Shapiro)
Epstein's Night (2002, Urs Eggers)
Kedma (2002, Amos Gitai)
Motl the Operator (1940, Joseph Seiden)
My Dear Clara (2002, Garry Beitel)
Nowhere in Africa (2001, Caroline Link)
Perlasca (2002, Alberto Negrin)
Polonaise (1989, Frans Weisz)
Qui Vive (2001, Frans Weisz)
Smouldering Cigarette (2001, Péter Bascó)
The War in Paris (2002, Yolande Zauberman)
Trumpet in the Wadi, A (2002, Lina and Slava Chaplin)

Archival

Cantor on Trial, A (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
Vilna Legend, A (1924/1933, Zygmund Turkow 1924/George Roland 1933)

Comedy

Barbecue People, The (2003, David Ofek and Yossi Madmoni)
Cantor on Trial, A (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
Good Uplift, A (2003, Faye Lederman, Cheryl Furjanic, Eve Lederman)
Samy and Me (2002, Eduardo Milewicz)

Disaster

Alila (2003, Amos Gitai)
Almost Peaceful (2002, Michel Deville)
Barbecue People, The (2003, David Ofek and Yossi Madmoni)
Birch-Tree Meadow, The (2003, Marceline Loridan-Ivens)
Caravan 841 (2001, Zion Rubin)
Dziga and His Brothers (2002, Yevgeni Tsymbal)
France Divided (2002, Barbara P. Barnett and Eileen M. Angelini)
Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust (2004, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
Hungarian Passport, A (2001, Sandra Kogut)
James' Journey to Jerusalem (2003, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Loss (2002, Nurith Aviv)
Moments, Israel 2002 (2002, Dina Zvi-Riklis, Eliav Lilti, Shlomit Altman, Oded Davidoff, Gur Bentvitch, Nir Miterraso, Thaer Zoabi, Anat Even, Eyal Zaid, Uri Bar-On, Amos Gitai, Tsipi Houri, Rafi Burkaee, David Perlov, Idan Alterman, Nira Sherman, Sausan Quoud, Uri Barbash, Ariella )
Rose's Songs (2003, Andor Szilágyi)
Samy and Me (2002, Eduardo Milewicz)
Terezín, 1944 (2003, Raquel Stern)
Unshod Man, The (2003, Laurence Attali)
Vilna Legend, A (1924/1933, Zygmund Turkow 1924/George Roland 1933)
When Grandpa Loved Rita Hayworth (2000, Iva Svarcová)

Documentary

Black Israel (2003, Maurice Dores)
Commandment Keepers, The (2004, Marlaine Glicksman)
Dziga and His Brothers (2002, Yevgeni Tsymbal)
France Divided (2002, Barbara P. Barnett and Eileen M. Angelini)
Good Uplift, A (2003, Faye Lederman, Cheryl Furjanic, Eve Lederman)
Have You Heard About the Panthers? (2002, Nissim Mossek)
Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust (2004, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
Hungarian Passport, A (2001, Sandra Kogut)
Kafka Goes To The Movies (2002, Hanns Zischler)
Loss (2002, Nurith Aviv)
Moments, Israel 2002 (2002, Dina Zvi-Riklis, Eliav Lilti, Shlomit Altman, Oded Davidoff, Gur Bentvitch, Nir Miterraso, Thaer Zoabi, Anat Even, Eyal Zaid, Uri Bar-On, Amos Gitai, Tsipi Houri, Rafi Burkaee, David Perlov, Idan Alterman, Nira Sherman, Sausan Quoud, Uri Barbash, Ariella )
Purity (2002, Anat Zuria)
School Photo, The (2003, Gabriella Bier)
Shalom Ireland (2003, Valerie Lapin Ganley)
Terezín, 1944 (2003, Raquel Stern)
Tikkun (2002, Taliya Finkel)
Untitled 2 (The Last Jew of Edenbridge) (2003, Solomon Nagler)

Eastern

Alila (2003, Amos Gitai)
Barbecue People, The (2003, David Ofek and Yossi Madmoni)
Caravan 841 (2001, Zion Rubin)
Dziga and His Brothers (2002, Yevgeni Tsymbal)
Have You Heard About the Panthers? (2002, Nissim Mossek)
Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust (2004, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
Hungarian Passport, A (2001, Sandra Kogut)
James' Journey to Jerusalem (2003, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Kafka Goes To The Movies (2002, Hanns Zischler)
Moments, Israel 2002 (2002, Dina Zvi-Riklis, Eliav Lilti, Shlomit Altman, Oded Davidoff, Gur Bentvitch, Nir Miterraso, Thaer Zoabi, Anat Even, Eyal Zaid, Uri Bar-On, Amos Gitai, Tsipi Houri, Rafi Burkaee, David Perlov, Idan Alterman, Nira Sherman, Sausan Quoud, Uri Barbash, Ariella )
Purity (2002, Anat Zuria)
Rose's Songs (2003, Andor Szilágyi)
Terezín, 1944 (2003, Raquel Stern)
Tikkun (2002, Taliya Finkel)
Vilna Legend, A (1924/1933, Zygmund Turkow 1924/George Roland 1933)
When Grandpa Loved Rita Hayworth (2000, Iva Svarcová)

Identity

Alila (2003, Amos Gitai)
Almost Peaceful (2002, Michel Deville)
Barbecue People, The (2003, David Ofek and Yossi Madmoni)
Birch-Tree Meadow, The (2003, Marceline Loridan-Ivens)
Black Israel (2003, Maurice Dores)
Cantor on Trial, A (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
Caravan 841 (2001, Zion Rubin)
Commandment Keepers, The (2004, Marlaine Glicksman)
Dziga and His Brothers (2002, Yevgeni Tsymbal)
France Divided (2002, Barbara P. Barnett and Eileen M. Angelini)
Have You Heard About the Panthers? (2002, Nissim Mossek)
Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust (2004, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
Hungarian Passport, A (2001, Sandra Kogut)
James' Journey to Jerusalem (2003, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Loss (2002, Nurith Aviv)
Moments, Israel 2002 (2002, Dina Zvi-Riklis, Eliav Lilti, Shlomit Altman, Oded Davidoff, Gur Bentvitch, Nir Miterraso, Thaer Zoabi, Anat Even, Eyal Zaid, Uri Bar-On, Amos Gitai, Tsipi Houri, Rafi Burkaee, David Perlov, Idan Alterman, Nira Sherman, Sausan Quoud, Uri Barbash, Ariella )
Purity (2002, Anat Zuria)
Rose's Songs (2003, Andor Szilágyi)
Samy and Me (2002, Eduardo Milewicz)
School Photo, The (2003, Gabriella Bier)
Shalom Ireland (2003, Valerie Lapin Ganley)
Terezín, 1944 (2003, Raquel Stern)
Tikkun (2002, Taliya Finkel)
Unshod Man, The (2003, Laurence Attali)
Untitled 2 (The Last Jew of Edenbridge) (2003, Solomon Nagler)
Vilna Legend, A (1924/1933, Zygmund Turkow 1924/George Roland 1933)
When Grandpa Loved Rita Hayworth (2000, Iva Svarcová)

Religion

Almost Peaceful (2002, Michel Deville)
Birch-Tree Meadow, The (2003, Marceline Loridan-Ivens)
Black Israel (2003, Maurice Dores)
Cantor on Trial, A (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
Commandment Keepers, The (2004, Marlaine Glicksman)
France Divided (2002, Barbara P. Barnett and Eileen M. Angelini)
Have You Heard About the Panthers? (2002, Nissim Mossek)
Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust (2004, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
Hungarian Passport, A (2001, Sandra Kogut)
James' Journey to Jerusalem (2003, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Loss (2002, Nurith Aviv)
Moments, Israel 2002 (2002, Dina Zvi-Riklis, Eliav Lilti, Shlomit Altman, Oded Davidoff, Gur Bentvitch, Nir Miterraso, Thaer Zoabi, Anat Even, Eyal Zaid, Uri Bar-On, Amos Gitai, Tsipi Houri, Rafi Burkaee, David Perlov, Idan Alterman, Nira Sherman, Sausan Quoud, Uri Barbash, Ariella )
Purity (2002, Anat Zuria)
Rose's Songs (2003, Andor Szilágyi)
School Photo, The (2003, Gabriella Bier)
Shalom Ireland (2003, Valerie Lapin Ganley)
Terezín, 1944 (2003, Raquel Stern)
Tikkun (2002, Taliya Finkel)
Unshod Man, The (2003, Laurence Attali)
Untitled 2 (The Last Jew of Edenbridge) (2003, Solomon Nagler)
Vilna Legend, A (1924/1933, Zygmund Turkow 1924/George Roland 1933)
When Grandpa Loved Rita Hayworth (2000, Iva Svarcová)

Tearjerkers

Almost Peaceful (2002, Michel Deville)
Birch-Tree Meadow, The (2003, Marceline Loridan-Ivens)
Rose's Songs (2003, Andor Szilágyi)
Unshod Man, The (2003, Laurence Attali)
Vilna Legend, A (1924/1933, Zygmund Turkow 1924/George Roland 1933)
When Grandpa Loved Rita Hayworth (2000, Iva Svarcová)

Archival

Diary of a Pregnant Woman (1958, Agnès Varda)
Mortal Storm, The (1940, Frank Borzage)
Pawnbroker, The (1964, Sidney Lumet)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)

Comedy

Nina's Tragedies (2003, Savi Gabizon)
Nuclear Physicist Gives His Son a Haircut, The (2003, Hanan Harchol)
Nuclear Physicist Sings to the Seventies, The (2002, Hanan Harchol)
Red Diaper Baby (2004, Doug Pray)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)
Waiting for Woody Allen (2004, Michael Rainin)
Wondrous Oblivion (2003, Paul Morrison)

Disaster

Behind Enemy Lines (2004, Dov Gil-Har)
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (2004, Daniel Anker)
Letters from Rishikesh (2004, Daniel Wachsmann)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
Man Who Loved Haugesund, The (2004, Jon Haukeland and Tore Vollan)
Mortal Storm, The (1940, Frank Borzage)
Nina's Tragedies (2003, Savi Gabizon)
Pawnbroker, The (1964, Sidney Lumet)
Permission to Remember (2003, Yael Kipper Zaretsky)
Poumy (2004, Sam Ball)
Rene and I: From Auschwitz to America (2004, Gina M. Angelone)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Under Strange Skies (2002, Daniel Blaufuks)
Watermarks (2004, Yaron Zilberman)
You Will Never Understand This (2003, Anja Salomonowitz)

Documentary

Another Road Home (2004, Danae Elon)
Behind Enemy Lines (2004, Dov Gil-Har)
Family Movie (2004, Eliott Malkin)
Film as a Subversive Art: Amos Vogel and Cinema 16 (2004, Paul Cronin)
From Language to Language (2004, Nurith Aviv)
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (2004, Daniel Anker)
Man Who Loved Haugesund, The (2004, Jon Haukeland and Tore Vollan)
My Bris (2004, Elliott Malkin)
Permission to Remember (2003, Yael Kipper Zaretsky)
Poumy (2004, Sam Ball)
Red Diaper Baby (2004, Doug Pray)
Rene and I: From Auschwitz to America (2004, Gina M. Angelone)
Shabbat (1991, Gulya Mirzoeva)
Under Strange Skies (2002, Daniel Blaufuks)
Watermarks (2004, Yaron Zilberman)
You Will Never Understand This (2003, Anja Salomonowitz)

Eastern

Another Road Home (2004, Danae Elon)
Behind Enemy Lines (2004, Dov Gil-Har)
From Language to Language (2004, Nurith Aviv)
Letters from Rishikesh (2004, Daniel Wachsmann)
Nina's Tragedies (2003, Savi Gabizon)
Nuclear Physicist Gives His Son a Haircut, The (2003, Hanan Harchol)
Nuclear Physicist Sings to the Seventies, The (2002, Hanan Harchol)
Permission to Remember (2003, Yael Kipper Zaretsky)
Rene and I: From Auschwitz to America (2004, Gina M. Angelone)
Shabbat (1991, Gulya Mirzoeva)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)

Identity

Another Road Home (2004, Danae Elon)
Behind Enemy Lines (2004, Dov Gil-Har)
Family Movie (2004, Eliott Malkin)
Film as a Subversive Art: Amos Vogel and Cinema 16 (2004, Paul Cronin)
From Language to Language (2004, Nurith Aviv)
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (2004, Daniel Anker)
Letters from Rishikesh (2004, Daniel Wachsmann)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
Man Who Loved Haugesund, The (2004, Jon Haukeland and Tore Vollan)
Mortal Storm, The (1940, Frank Borzage)
My Bris (2004, Elliott Malkin)
Nina's Tragedies (2003, Savi Gabizon)
Nuclear Physicist Gives His Son a Haircut, The (2003, Hanan Harchol)
Nuclear Physicist Sings to the Seventies, The (2002, Hanan Harchol)
Pawnbroker, The (1964, Sidney Lumet)
Permission to Remember (2003, Yael Kipper Zaretsky)
Poumy (2004, Sam Ball)
Rachel, quand du Seigneur (2004, Sidney Lumet)
Red Diaper Baby (2004, Doug Pray)
Rene and I: From Auschwitz to America (2004, Gina M. Angelone)
Shabbat (1991, Gulya Mirzoeva)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)
Under Strange Skies (2002, Daniel Blaufuks)
Waiting for Woody Allen (2004, Michael Rainin)
Watermarks (2004, Yaron Zilberman)
Wondrous Oblivion (2003, Paul Morrison)
You Will Never Understand This (2003, Anja Salomonowitz)

Religion

Another Road Home (2004, Danae Elon)
Behind Enemy Lines (2004, Dov Gil-Har)
Family Movie (2004, Eliott Malkin)
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (2004, Daniel Anker)
Letters from Rishikesh (2004, Daniel Wachsmann)
Man Who Loved Haugesund, The (2004, Jon Haukeland and Tore Vollan)
Mortal Storm, The (1940, Frank Borzage)
My Bris (2004, Elliott Malkin)
Rachel, quand du Seigneur (2004, Sidney Lumet)
Rene and I: From Auschwitz to America (2004, Gina M. Angelone)
Shabbat (1991, Gulya Mirzoeva)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Under Strange Skies (2002, Daniel Blaufuks)
Waiting for Woody Allen (2004, Michael Rainin)
Watermarks (2004, Yaron Zilberman)
Wondrous Oblivion (2003, Paul Morrison)
You Will Never Understand This (2003, Anja Salomonowitz)

Tearjerkers

Letters from Rishikesh (2004, Daniel Wachsmann)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
Mortal Storm, The (1940, Frank Borzage)
Nina's Tragedies (2003, Savi Gabizon)
Pawnbroker, The (1964, Sidney Lumet)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)

Archival

Best Boy (1979, Ira Wohl)
Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)
Lady of the Camelias (1912, André Calmettes)
Living Orphan, The (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Queen Elizabeth (1912, Henri Desfontaines, Louis Mercanton)

Comedy

Loser Who Won, The (2005, Jack Feldstein)
Love Iranian-American Style (2006, Tanaz Eshaghian)
Night Trotsky Came to Dinner, The (2006, November Wanderin)
Only Human (2004, Dominic Harari and Teresa de Pelegrí)
Roots (2005, Pavel Loungin)

Disaster

Belzec (2005, Guillaume Moscovitz)
Best Boy (1979, Ira Wohl)
Chaim (2005, Jonathan Greenfield)
Diaries of Yossef Nachmani, The (2005, Dalia Karpel)
From Philadelphia to the Front (2005, Judy Gelles and Marianne Bernstein)
Goodbye Holland (2004, Willy Lindwer)
Jai (2004, Ariel Zylbersztejn)
Living Orphan, The (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Orders of Love (2004, Jes Benstock)
Rosehill (2004, Mari Cantu)
Treasure in Auschwitz, A (2005, Yahaly Gat)
Two Lives of Eva, The (2005, Ester Hoffenberg)

Documentary

Be Fruitful and Multiply (2005, Shosh Shlam)
Belzec (2005, Guillaume Moscovitz)
Best Boy (1979, Ira Wohl)
Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)
Best Sister (2006, Ira Wohl)
Cantor's Tale, A (2005, Eric Anjou)
Chosen People, The (2004, Igal Hecht)
Diaries of Yossef Nachmani, The (2005, Dalia Karpel)
From Philadelphia to the Front (2005, Judy Gelles and Marianne Bernstein)
Golub: Late Works Are the Catastrophes (2004, Jerry Blumenthal and Gordon Quinn)
Goodbye Holland (2004, Willy Lindwer)
Jews of Iran (2005, Ramin Farahani)
Keep Not Silent: Ortho-Dykes (2004, Ilil Alexander)
Love Iranian-American Style (2006, Tanaz Eshaghian)
Melting Siberia (2004, Ido Haar)
Orders of Love (2004, Jes Benstock)
Pork and Milk (2004, Valérie Mréjen)
Sentenced to Marriage (2004, Anat Zuria)
Treasure in Auschwitz, A (2005, Yahaly Gat)
Two Lives of Eva, The (2005, Ester Hoffenberg)

Eastern

Be Fruitful and Multiply (2005, Shosh Shlam)
Belzec (2005, Guillaume Moscovitz)
Diaries of Yossef Nachmani, The (2005, Dalia Karpel)
Keep Not Silent: Ortho-Dykes (2004, Ilil Alexander)
Live and Become (2005, Radu Mihaileanu)
Melting Siberia (2004, Ido Haar)
Night Trotsky Came to Dinner, The (2006, November Wanderin)
Roots (2005, Pavel Loungin)
Rosehill (2004, Mari Cantu)
Sentenced to Marriage (2004, Anat Zuria)
Treasure in Auschwitz, A (2005, Yahaly Gat)

Identity

Be Fruitful and Multiply (2005, Shosh Shlam)
Belzec (2005, Guillaume Moscovitz)
Best Boy (1979, Ira Wohl)
Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)
Best Sister (2006, Ira Wohl)
Chaim (2005, Jonathan Greenfield)
Chosen People, The (2004, Igal Hecht)
Diaries of Yossef Nachmani, The (2005, Dalia Karpel)
From Philadelphia to the Front (2005, Judy Gelles and Marianne Bernstein)
Goodbye Holland (2004, Willy Lindwer)
Jai (2004, Ariel Zylbersztejn)
Jews of Iran (2005, Ramin Farahani)
Keep Not Silent: Ortho-Dykes (2004, Ilil Alexander)
Little Jerusalem (2004, Karin Albou)
Live and Become (2005, Radu Mihaileanu)
Living Orphan, The (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Loser Who Won, The (2005, Jack Feldstein)
Love Iranian-American Style (2006, Tanaz Eshaghian)
Melting Siberia (2004, Ido Haar)
Night Trotsky Came to Dinner, The (2006, November Wanderin)
Only Human (2004, Dominic Harari and Teresa de Pelegrí)
Orders of Love (2004, Jes Benstock)
Pork and Milk (2004, Valérie Mréjen)
Roots (2005, Pavel Loungin)
Rosehill (2004, Mari Cantu)
Sentenced to Marriage (2004, Anat Zuria)
Treasure in Auschwitz, A (2005, Yahaly Gat)
Two Lives of Eva, The (2005, Ester Hoffenberg)

Religion

Be Fruitful and Multiply (2005, Shosh Shlam)
Belzec (2005, Guillaume Moscovitz)
Best Boy (1979, Ira Wohl)
Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)
Cantor's Tale, A (2005, Eric Anjou)
Chaim (2005, Jonathan Greenfield)
Chosen People, The (2004, Igal Hecht)
Diaries of Yossef Nachmani, The (2005, Dalia Karpel)
From Philadelphia to the Front (2005, Judy Gelles and Marianne Bernstein)
Goodbye Holland (2004, Willy Lindwer)
Jai (2004, Ariel Zylbersztejn)
Jews of Iran (2005, Ramin Farahani)
Keep Not Silent: Ortho-Dykes (2004, Ilil Alexander)
Little Jerusalem (2004, Karin Albou)
Live and Become (2005, Radu Mihaileanu)
Living Orphan, The (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Love Iranian-American Style (2006, Tanaz Eshaghian)
Only Human (2004, Dominic Harari and Teresa de Pelegrí)
Pork and Milk (2004, Valérie Mréjen)
Roots (2005, Pavel Loungin)
Rosehill (2004, Mari Cantu)
Sentenced to Marriage (2004, Anat Zuria)
Treasure in Auschwitz, A (2005, Yahaly Gat)
Two Lives of Eva, The (2005, Ester Hoffenberg)

Tearjerkers

Chaim (2005, Jonathan Greenfield)
Lady of the Camelias (1912, André Calmettes)
Little Jerusalem (2004, Karin Albou)
Live and Become (2005, Radu Mihaileanu)
Living Orphan, The (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Queen Elizabeth (1912, Henri Desfontaines, Louis Mercanton)
Rosehill (2004, Mari Cantu)

Archival

Cantor's Son, The (1937, Ilya Motyleff, Sidney M. Goldin)
Hungry Hearts (1922, E. Mason Hopper)
Love and Sacrifice (1936, George Roland)
Our Children (1948, Natan Gross, Shaul Goskind)

Comedy

First Time I Turned Twenty, The (2004, Lorraine Lévy)
Gorgeous! (2006, Lisa Azuelos)
Holocaust Tourist, The (2005, Jes Benstock)
Matchmaker: In Search of a Kosher Man (2005, Gabrielle Antosiewicz)
My Mexican Shivah (2007, Alejandro Springall)

Disaster

113 (2005, Jason Bradenberg)
5 Days (2006, Yoav Shamir)
Chronicles of a Professional Eulogist (2005, Sarah Jane Lapp)
David (2002, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Great Communist Bank Robbery, The (2004, Alexandru Solomon)
Holocaust Tourist, The (2005, Jes Benstock)
News from Home / News from House (2006, Amos Gitai)
Nina's Home (2005, Richard Dembo)
Nuremberg: The Nazis Facing Their Crimes (2006, Christian Delage)
Our Children (1948, Natan Gross, Shaul Goskind)
Pigeon (2004, Anthony Green)
Rape of Europa, The (2006, Richard Berge, Nicole Newnham, Bonni Cohen)
Sonia (2007, Lucy Kostelanetz)

Documentary

5 Days (2006, Yoav Shamir)
David (2002, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Family Matters (2004, David Noy)
Great Communist Bank Robbery, The (2004, Alexandru Solomon)
Hineini (2005, Irena Fayngold)
Holocaust Tourist, The (2005, Jes Benstock)
Longing: The Forgotten Jews of South America, The (2007, Gabriela Bohm)
Matchmaker: In Search of a Kosher Man (2005, Gabrielle Antosiewicz)
News from Home / News from House (2006, Amos Gitai)
Nuremberg: The Nazis Facing Their Crimes (2006, Christian Delage)
Rape of Europa, The (2006, Richard Berge, Nicole Newnham, Bonni Cohen)
Sisai (2005, David Gavro)
Sonia (2007, Lucy Kostelanetz)
Toots (2006, Kristi Jacobson)
White Terror (2005, Daniel Schweizer)

Eastern

5 Days (2006, Yoav Shamir)
Cantor's Son, The (1937, Ilya Motyleff, Sidney M. Goldin)
Chronicle of a Jump (2006, Zohar Lavi-Hasson)
David (2002, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Family Matters (2004, David Noy)
Great Communist Bank Robbery, The (2004, Alexandru Solomon)
Holocaust Tourist, The (2005, Jes Benstock)
News from Home / News from House (2006, Amos Gitai)
Our Children (1948, Natan Gross, Shaul Goskind)
Sisai (2005, David Gavro)
Sonia (2007, Lucy Kostelanetz)
What a Wonderful Place (2005, Eyal Halfon)

Identity

113 (2005, Jason Bradenberg)
5 Days (2006, Yoav Shamir)
Cantor's Son, The (1937, Ilya Motyleff, Sidney M. Goldin)
Chronicle of a Jump (2006, Zohar Lavi-Hasson)
Chronicles of a Professional Eulogist (2005, Sarah Jane Lapp)
David (2002, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Family Matters (2004, David Noy)
First Time I Turned Twenty, The (2004, Lorraine Lévy)
Four Weeks in June (2005, Henry Meyer)
Hineini (2005, Irena Fayngold)
Holocaust Tourist, The (2005, Jes Benstock)
Longing: The Forgotten Jews of South America, The (2007, Gabriela Bohm)
Matchmaker: In Search of a Kosher Man (2005, Gabrielle Antosiewicz)
Matzes (2004, Margien Rogaar)
My Mexican Shivah (2007, Alejandro Springall)
Naturalized (2006, Julia Kots)
News from Home / News from House (2006, Amos Gitai)
Nina's Home (2005, Richard Dembo)
Our Children (1948, Natan Gross, Shaul Goskind)
Pigeon (2004, Anthony Green)
Sisai (2005, David Gavro)
Sonia (2007, Lucy Kostelanetz)
Toots (2006, Kristi Jacobson)
What a Wonderful Place (2005, Eyal Halfon)
White Terror (2005, Daniel Schweizer)

Religion

113 (2005, Jason Bradenberg)
5 Days (2006, Yoav Shamir)
Cantor's Son, The (1937, Ilya Motyleff, Sidney M. Goldin)
Chronicles of a Professional Eulogist (2005, Sarah Jane Lapp)
Family Matters (2004, David Noy)
Four Weeks in June (2005, Henry Meyer)
Hineini (2005, Irena Fayngold)
Holocaust Tourist, The (2005, Jes Benstock)
Hungry Hearts (1922, E. Mason Hopper)
Longing: The Forgotten Jews of South America, The (2007, Gabriela Bohm)
Love and Sacrifice (1936, George Roland)
Matchmaker: In Search of a Kosher Man (2005, Gabrielle Antosiewicz)
Matzes (2004, Margien Rogaar)
My Mexican Shivah (2007, Alejandro Springall)
Naturalized (2006, Julia Kots)
News from Home / News from House (2006, Amos Gitai)
Nina's Home (2005, Richard Dembo)
Our Children (1948, Natan Gross, Shaul Goskind)
Sisai (2005, David Gavro)
White Terror (2005, Daniel Schweizer)

Tearjerkers

Cantor's Son, The (1937, Ilya Motyleff, Sidney M. Goldin)
Four Weeks in June (2005, Henry Meyer)
Love and Sacrifice (1936, George Roland)
Nina's Home (2005, Richard Dembo)
Our Children (1948, Natan Gross, Shaul Goskind)
Pigeon (2004, Anthony Green)
What a Wonderful Place (2005, Eyal Halfon)

Archival

God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore (1982, Axel Corti)
His People (1925, Edward Sloman)
His Wife's Lover (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
Love One Another (1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Santa Fe (1986, Axel Corti)
Welcome in Vienna (1986, Axel Corti)
Woman's Pale Blue Handwriting, A (1984, Axel Corti)

Comedy

His Wife's Lover (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
Making Trouble (2007, Rachel Talbot)
Quest for the Missing Piece, The (2007, Oded Lotan)

Disaster

Battle of Cable Street, The (2006, Yoav Segal)
Beaufort (2007, Joseph Cedar)
Champagne Spy, The (2007, Nadav Schirman)
Labyrinths of Memory (2007, Guita Schyfter)
Love One Another (1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Miss Universe 1929 (2006, Péter Forgács)
Murder of a Hatmaker (2006, Catherine Bernstein)
One of the Last (2007, Ed Kucerak)
Pogrom in Buenos Aires, A (2007, Herman Szwarcbart)
Secret, A (2007, Claude Miller)
Welcome in Vienna (1986, Axel Corti)

Documentary

Champagne Spy, The (2007, Nadav Schirman)
Film Fanatic (2006, Shlomo Hazan)
Hebrew Lesson, A (2006, David Ofek)
House of Life: The Old Jewish Cemetery in Prague (2007, Allan Miller)
Jerusalem is Proud to Present (2008, Nitzan Giladi)
Labyrinths of Memory (2007, Guita Schyfter)
Making Trouble (2007, Rachel Talbot)
Miss Universe 1929 (2006, Péter Forgács)
Murder of a Hatmaker (2006, Catherine Bernstein)
One of the Last (2007, Ed Kucerak)
Orthodox Stance (2007, Jason Hutt)
Pogrom in Buenos Aires, A (2007, Herman Szwarcbart)
Praying with Lior (2008, Ilana Trachtman)
Red Zion (2006, Evgeny Tsymbal)
Stefan Braun (2007, Itamar Alcalay)
Unkosher Truth, The (2006, Chana Zalis)

Eastern

Beaufort (2007, Joseph Cedar)
Champagne Spy, The (2007, Nadav Schirman)
Film Fanatic (2006, Shlomo Hazan)
Goyta (2007, Joanna Jurewicz)
Hebrew Lesson, A (2006, David Ofek)
House of Life: The Old Jewish Cemetery in Prague (2007, Allan Miller)
Jerusalem is Proud to Present (2008, Nitzan Giladi)
Love One Another (1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
One of the Last (2007, Ed Kucerak)
Quest for the Missing Piece, The (2007, Oded Lotan)
Red Zion (2006, Evgeny Tsymbal)
Someone to Run With (2006, Oded Davidoff)
Stefan Braun (2007, Itamar Alcalay)
Tehilim (2007, Raphaël Nadjari)
Two Ladies (2007, Philippe Faucon)
Villa Jasmin (2008, Férid Boughedir)

Identity

Battle of Cable Street, The (2006, Yoav Segal)
Beaufort (2007, Joseph Cedar)
Champagne Spy, The (2007, Nadav Schirman)
Film Fanatic (2006, Shlomo Hazan)
God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore (1982, Axel Corti)
Goyta (2007, Joanna Jurewicz)
Hebrew Lesson, A (2006, David Ofek)
His People (1925, Edward Sloman)
His Wife's Lover (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
House of Life: The Old Jewish Cemetery in Prague (2007, Allan Miller)
Jerusalem is Proud to Present (2008, Nitzan Giladi)
Labyrinths of Memory (2007, Guita Schyfter)
Love One Another (1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Making Trouble (2007, Rachel Talbot)
Miss Universe 1929 (2006, Péter Forgács)
Murder of a Hatmaker (2006, Catherine Bernstein)
One of the Last (2007, Ed Kucerak)
Orthodox Stance (2007, Jason Hutt)
Pogrom in Buenos Aires, A (2007, Herman Szwarcbart)
Praying with Lior (2008, Ilana Trachtman)
Quest for the Missing Piece, The (2007, Oded Lotan)
Red Zion (2006, Evgeny Tsymbal)
Santa Fe (1986, Axel Corti)
Secret, A (2007, Claude Miller)
Someone to Run With (2006, Oded Davidoff)
Stefan Braun (2007, Itamar Alcalay)
Tehilim (2007, Raphaël Nadjari)
Two Ladies (2007, Philippe Faucon)
Unkosher Truth, The (2006, Chana Zalis)
Villa Jasmin (2008, Férid Boughedir)
Welcome in Vienna (1986, Axel Corti)

Religion

Battle of Cable Street, The (2006, Yoav Segal)
Film Fanatic (2006, Shlomo Hazan)
Goyta (2007, Joanna Jurewicz)
House of Life: The Old Jewish Cemetery in Prague (2007, Allan Miller)
Jerusalem is Proud to Present (2008, Nitzan Giladi)
Labyrinths of Memory (2007, Guita Schyfter)
Love One Another (1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Miss Universe 1929 (2006, Péter Forgács)
Murder of a Hatmaker (2006, Catherine Bernstein)
Orthodox Stance (2007, Jason Hutt)
Pogrom in Buenos Aires, A (2007, Herman Szwarcbart)
Praying with Lior (2008, Ilana Trachtman)
Quest for the Missing Piece, The (2007, Oded Lotan)
Secret, A (2007, Claude Miller)
Tehilim (2007, Raphaël Nadjari)
Two Ladies (2007, Philippe Faucon)
Unkosher Truth, The (2006, Chana Zalis)
Villa Jasmin (2008, Férid Boughedir)

Tearjerkers

Beaufort (2007, Joseph Cedar)
God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore (1982, Axel Corti)
Love One Another (1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Secret, A (2007, Claude Miller)
Someone to Run With (2006, Oded Davidoff)
Villa Jasmin (2008, Férid Boughedir)
Woman's Pale Blue Handwriting, A (1984, Axel Corti)

Archival

Jester, The (1937, Joseph Green & Jan Nowina-Przybylski)
Jewish Luck (1925, Alexander Granovsky)
Return of Nathan Becker, The (1933, Boris Shpis and Rashel Milman)
Yosl Cutler and His Puppets (1935, Joseph Burstyn)

Comedy

Driving Men (2008, Susan Mogul)
Empty Nest (2008, Daniel Burman)
Jewish Luck (1925, Alexander Granovsky)
Max Minsky And Me (2007, Anna Justice)
Two Lives Plus One (2007, Idit Cebula)

Disaster

Emotional Arithmetic (2007, Paolo Barzman)
Every Mother Should Know (2008, Nir Toib)
Facing The Wind (2006, Gilad Reshef)
Forgotten Transports to Estonia (2008, Lukás Přibyl)
Gift to Stalin, The (2008, Rustem Abdrashev)
Mr. Rakowski (2007, Jan Diederen)
Our Disappeared (2008, Juan Mandelbaum)
Refusenik's Mother, A (2008, Ori Ben Dov)
Stumbling Stone (2008, Dörte Franke)
Waiting for Armageddon (2009, David Heilbroner, Kate Davis, Franco Sacchi)
Woman From Sarajevo, The (2007, Ella Alterman)

Documentary

A Cupboard (2007, Jacob Dammas)
At Home in Utopia (2008, Michal Goldman)
Being Jewish in France (2007, Yves Jeuland)
Camp Girls (2008, Gay Block)
Darling!: The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story (2007, Julian Shaw)
Driving Men (2008, Susan Mogul)
Every Mother Should Know (2008, Nir Toib)
Facing The Wind (2006, Gilad Reshef)
Fire Within, The (2008, Lorry Salcedo Mitrani)
Forgotten Transports to Estonia (2008, Lukás Přibyl)
In Search of the Bene Israel (2008, Sadia Shepard)
Mr. Rakowski (2007, Jan Diederen)
My Father's Palestinian Slave (2007, Nathanel Goldman Amirav and Uri Appenzeller)
Our Disappeared (2008, Juan Mandelbaum)
Refusenik's Mother, A (2008, Ori Ben Dov)
Road to Mecca, A (2008, Georg Misch)
Stumbling Stone (2008, Dörte Franke)
Waiting for Armageddon (2009, David Heilbroner, Kate Davis, Franco Sacchi)
Woman From Sarajevo, The (2007, Ella Alterman)
Yiddishe Mama (2008, Fima Shlick and Gennady Kuchuk)
Young Freud in Gaza (2008, Pea Holmquist/Suzanne Khardalian)

Eastern

A Cupboard (2007, Jacob Dammas)
Every Mother Should Know (2008, Nir Toib)
Facing The Wind (2006, Gilad Reshef)
Forgotten Transports to Estonia (2008, Lukás Přibyl)
Gift to Stalin, The (2008, Rustem Abdrashev)
Jewish Luck (1925, Alexander Granovsky)
My Father's Palestinian Slave (2007, Nathanel Goldman Amirav and Uri Appenzeller)
Refusenik's Mother, A (2008, Ori Ben Dov)
Return of Nathan Becker, The (1933, Boris Shpis and Rashel Milman)
Road to Mecca, A (2008, Georg Misch)
Wedding Song, The (2008, Karin Albou)
Weekend in Galilee (2007, Moshé Mizrahi)
Woman From Sarajevo, The (2007, Ella Alterman)
Yiddishe Mama (2008, Fima Shlick and Gennady Kuchuk)
Young Freud in Gaza (2008, Pea Holmquist/Suzanne Khardalian)

Identity

A Cupboard (2007, Jacob Dammas)
At Home in Utopia (2008, Michal Goldman)
Being Jewish in France (2007, Yves Jeuland)
Camp Girls (2008, Gay Block)
Darling!: The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story (2007, Julian Shaw)
Driving Men (2008, Susan Mogul)
Emotional Arithmetic (2007, Paolo Barzman)
Empty Nest (2008, Daniel Burman)
Every Mother Should Know (2008, Nir Toib)
Facing The Wind (2006, Gilad Reshef)
Fire Within, The (2008, Lorry Salcedo Mitrani)
Forgotten Transports to Estonia (2008, Lukás Přibyl)
Gift to Stalin, The (2008, Rustem Abdrashev)
In Search of the Bene Israel (2008, Sadia Shepard)
Jewish Luck (1925, Alexander Granovsky)
Max Minsky And Me (2007, Anna Justice)
Mr. Rakowski (2007, Jan Diederen)
My Father's Palestinian Slave (2007, Nathanel Goldman Amirav and Uri Appenzeller)
Our Disappeared (2008, Juan Mandelbaum)
Refusenik's Mother, A (2008, Ori Ben Dov)
Road to Mecca, A (2008, Georg Misch)
Stumbling Stone (2008, Dörte Franke)
Two Lives Plus One (2007, Idit Cebula)
Waiting for Armageddon (2009, David Heilbroner, Kate Davis, Franco Sacchi)
Wedding Song, The (2008, Karin Albou)
Woman From Sarajevo, The (2007, Ella Alterman)
Yiddishe Mama (2008, Fima Shlick and Gennady Kuchuk)

Religion

At Home in Utopia (2008, Michal Goldman)
Being Jewish in France (2007, Yves Jeuland)
Emotional Arithmetic (2007, Paolo Barzman)
Facing The Wind (2006, Gilad Reshef)
Fire Within, The (2008, Lorry Salcedo Mitrani)
Forgotten Transports to Estonia (2008, Lukás Přibyl)
In Search of the Bene Israel (2008, Sadia Shepard)
Max Minsky And Me (2007, Anna Justice)
Refusenik's Mother, A (2008, Ori Ben Dov)
Road to Mecca, A (2008, Georg Misch)
Waiting for Armageddon (2009, David Heilbroner, Kate Davis, Franco Sacchi)
Wedding Song, The (2008, Karin Albou)
Woman From Sarajevo, The (2007, Ella Alterman)
Yiddishe Mama (2008, Fima Shlick and Gennady Kuchuk)

Tearjerkers

Emotional Arithmetic (2007, Paolo Barzman)
Gift to Stalin, The (2008, Rustem Abdrashev)
Jester, The (1937, Joseph Green & Jan Nowina-Przybylski)
Jewish Luck (1925, Alexander Granovsky)
Return of Nathan Becker, The (1933, Boris Shpis and Rashel Milman)
Wedding Song, The (2008, Karin Albou)
Weekend in Galilee (2007, Moshé Mizrahi)

Archival

Axe of Wandsbek, The (1951, Falk Harnack)
Bar-Mitzvah (1935, Henry Lynn)

Comedy

Happy Jews (2008, Jonathan Rozenbaum)
Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot)

Disaster

Axe of Wandsbek, The (1951, Falk Harnack)
Berlin '36 (2009, Kaspar Heidelbach)
Chronicle of a Kidnap (2008, Nurit Kedar)
Einsatzgruppen: The Death Brigades, Parts 1 and 2 (2009, Michaël Prazan)
Forgotten Transports to Poland (2010, Lukás Přibyl)
Gruber's Journey (2008, Radu Gabrea)
Human Failure (2008, Michael Verhoeven)
Leon Blum (2009, Jean Bodon)
Point of View (2008, Avishag Leibovich)
Protektor (2009, Marek Najbrt)
Saviors in the Night (2009, Ludi Boeken)
Ultimatum (2009, Alain Tasma)
Valentina's Mother (2009, Matti Harari & Arik Lubetzky)
With a Little Patience (2007, László Nemes Jeles)
Within the Whirlwind (2009, Marleen Gorris)

Documentary

Ahead of Time (2009, Robert Richman)
Chronicle of a Kidnap (2008, Nurit Kedar)
Einsatzgruppen: The Death Brigades, Parts 1 and 2 (2009, Michaël Prazan)
Forgotten Transports to Poland (2010, Lukás Přibyl)
Gevald! (2009, Ron Ofer & Yohai Hakak)
Happy Jews (2008, Jonathan Rozenbaum)
Herskovits at the Heart of Blackness (2009, Llewellyn M. Smith)
History of Israeli Cinema, A (2009, Raphaël Nadjari)
Human Failure (2008, Michael Verhoeven)
Jazz Baroness, The (2009, Hannah Rothschild)
Leap of Faith (2009, Antony Benjamin & Stephen Z. Friedman)
Leon Blum (2009, Jean Bodon)
Making the Crooked Straight (2008, Susan Cohn Rockefeller)
Peretzniks, The (2009, Slawomir Grünberg)
Prrrride (2008, Eitan Efrat & Sirah Foighel Brutmann)

Eastern

Ajami (2009, Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani)
Chronicle of a Kidnap (2008, Nurit Kedar)
Einsatzgruppen: The Death Brigades, Parts 1 and 2 (2009, Michaël Prazan)
Eyes Wide Open (2009, Haim Tabakman)
Forgotten Transports to Poland (2010, Lukás Přibyl)
Gevald! (2009, Ron Ofer & Yohai Hakak)
Gruber's Journey (2008, Radu Gabrea)
Happy Jews (2008, Jonathan Rozenbaum)
History of Israeli Cinema, A (2009, Raphaël Nadjari)
Peretzniks, The (2009, Slawomir Grünberg)
Pinhas (2008, Pini Tavger)
Point of View (2008, Avishag Leibovich)
Protektor (2009, Marek Najbrt)
Prrrride (2008, Eitan Efrat & Sirah Foighel Brutmann)
Ultimatum (2009, Alain Tasma)
Valentina's Mother (2009, Matti Harari & Arik Lubetzky)
With a Little Patience (2007, László Nemes Jeles)
Within the Whirlwind (2009, Marleen Gorris)

Identity

Ahead of Time (2009, Robert Richman)
Ajami (2009, Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani)
Bar-Mitzvah (1935, Henry Lynn)
Berlin '36 (2009, Kaspar Heidelbach)
Chronicle of a Kidnap (2008, Nurit Kedar)
Einsatzgruppen: The Death Brigades, Parts 1 and 2 (2009, Michaël Prazan)
Eyes Wide Open (2009, Haim Tabakman)
Forgotten Transports to Poland (2010, Lukás Přibyl)
Gevald! (2009, Ron Ofer & Yohai Hakak)
Gruber's Journey (2008, Radu Gabrea)
Happy End (2009, Frans Weisz)
Happy Jews (2008, Jonathan Rozenbaum)
Herskovits at the Heart of Blackness (2009, Llewellyn M. Smith)
Human Failure (2008, Michael Verhoeven)
Jazz Baroness, The (2009, Hannah Rothschild)
Kallah (2007, Miri Shapiro)
Leap of Faith (2009, Antony Benjamin & Stephen Z. Friedman)
Leon Blum (2009, Jean Bodon)
Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot)
Peretzniks, The (2009, Slawomir Grünberg)
Pinhas (2008, Pini Tavger)
Protektor (2009, Marek Najbrt)
Prrrride (2008, Eitan Efrat & Sirah Foighel Brutmann)
Saviors in the Night (2009, Ludi Boeken)
Valentina's Mother (2009, Matti Harari & Arik Lubetzky)
With a Little Patience (2007, László Nemes Jeles)

Religion

Axe of Wandsbek, The (1951, Falk Harnack)
Bar-Mitzvah (1935, Henry Lynn)
Einsatzgruppen: The Death Brigades, Parts 1 and 2 (2009, Michaël Prazan)
Eyes Wide Open (2009, Haim Tabakman)
Forgotten Transports to Poland (2010, Lukás Přibyl)
Gevald! (2009, Ron Ofer & Yohai Hakak)
Gruber's Journey (2008, Radu Gabrea)
Herskovits at the Heart of Blackness (2009, Llewellyn M. Smith)
Kallah (2007, Miri Shapiro)
Leap of Faith (2009, Antony Benjamin & Stephen Z. Friedman)
Leon Blum (2009, Jean Bodon)
Making the Crooked Straight (2008, Susan Cohn Rockefeller)
Peretzniks, The (2009, Slawomir Grünberg)
Pinhas (2008, Pini Tavger)
Saviors in the Night (2009, Ludi Boeken)
Valentina's Mother (2009, Matti Harari & Arik Lubetzky)

Tearjerkers

Ajami (2009, Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani)
Axe of Wandsbek, The (1951, Falk Harnack)
Bar-Mitzvah (1935, Henry Lynn)
Berlin '36 (2009, Kaspar Heidelbach)
Eyes Wide Open (2009, Haim Tabakman)
Gruber's Journey (2008, Radu Gabrea)
Happy End (2009, Frans Weisz)
Protektor (2009, Marek Najbrt)
Saviors in the Night (2009, Ludi Boeken)
Ultimatum (2009, Alain Tasma)
Valentina's Mother (2009, Matti Harari & Arik Lubetzky)
Within the Whirlwind (2009, Marleen Gorris)

Archival

Lies My Father Told Me (1975, Ján Kádar)
Singing in the Dark (1956, Max Nosseck)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)

Comedy

"Socalled" Movie, The (2010, Garry Beitel)
Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)
Lies My Father Told Me (1975, Ján Kádar)
Sixty and the City (2010, Nili Tal)

Disaster

Convoys of Shame (2010, Raphael Delpard)
Eichmann's End (2010, Raymond Ley)
I Miss You (2010, Fabián Hofman)
Jewish Soldiers in Blue & Gray (2011, Jonathan Gruber)
Roundup, The (2010, Rose Bosch)
Singing in the Dark (1956, Max Nosseck)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Yolande: An Unsung Heroine (2010, Dan Wolman)

Documentary

"Socalled" Movie, The (2010, Garry Beitel)
36 Righteous Man (2011, Daniel Burman)
8 Stories That Haven't Changed the World (2010, Ivo Krankowski)
As Lilith (2009, Eytan Harris)
Black Bus (2010, Anat Zuria)
Convoys of Shame (2010, Raphael Delpard)
Crime After Crime (2011, Yoav Potash)
Grace Paley: Collected Shorts (2010, Lilly Rivlin, Margaret Murphy)
Inventory (2010, Pawel Lozinski)
Jewish Soldiers in Blue & Gray (2011, Jonathan Gruber)
Klezmatics: On Holy Ground, The (2010, Erik Greenberg Anjou)
My Father (2009, Esther Hoffenberg)
My So-Called Enemy (2010, Lisa Gossels)
Precious Life (2010, Shlomi Eldar)
Quentin and Ferdinand (2009, Robin Harsch)
Red Shirley (2010, Lou Reed)
Seltzer Works (2010, Jessica Edwards)
Sholem Aleichem: Laughing in the Darkness (2011, Joseph Dorman)
Sixty and the City (2010, Nili Tal)
Stalin Thought of You (2009, Kevin McNeer)
Strangers No More (2010, Karen Goodman & Kirk Simon)
Vera Klement: Blunt Edge (2010, Wonjung Bae)
Wrong Side of the Bus (2009, Rod Freedman)
Yolande: An Unsung Heroine (2010, Dan Wolman)

Eastern

36 Righteous Man (2011, Daniel Burman)
8 Stories That Haven't Changed the World (2010, Ivo Krankowski)
As Lilith (2009, Eytan Harris)
Black Bus (2010, Anat Zuria)
Cabaret Polska (2008, Nir David Zats & Zuzanna Solakiewicz)
Convoys of Shame (2010, Raphael Delpard)
Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)
Inventory (2010, Pawel Lozinski)
Matchmaker, The (2010, Avi Nesher)
My Father (2009, Esther Hoffenberg)
My So-Called Enemy (2010, Lisa Gossels)
Precious Life (2010, Shlomi Eldar)
Sholem Aleichem: Laughing in the Darkness (2011, Joseph Dorman)
Sixty and the City (2010, Nili Tal)
Stalin Thought of You (2009, Kevin McNeer)
Strangers No More (2010, Karen Goodman & Kirk Simon)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Yolande: An Unsung Heroine (2010, Dan Wolman)

Identity

"Socalled" Movie, The (2010, Garry Beitel)
36 Righteous Man (2011, Daniel Burman)
8 Stories That Haven't Changed the World (2010, Ivo Krankowski)
As Lilith (2009, Eytan Harris)
Black Bus (2010, Anat Zuria)
Cabaret Polska (2008, Nir David Zats & Zuzanna Solakiewicz)
Convoys of Shame (2010, Raphael Delpard)
Crime After Crime (2011, Yoav Potash)
Grace Paley: Collected Shorts (2010, Lilly Rivlin, Margaret Murphy)
Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)
I Miss You (2010, Fabián Hofman)
Inventory (2010, Pawel Lozinski)
Jewish Soldiers in Blue & Gray (2011, Jonathan Gruber)
Klezmatics: On Holy Ground, The (2010, Erik Greenberg Anjou)
Lies My Father Told Me (1975, Ján Kádar)
Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)
Matchmaker, The (2010, Avi Nesher)
My Father (2009, Esther Hoffenberg)
My So-Called Enemy (2010, Lisa Gossels)
Precious Life (2010, Shlomi Eldar)
Quentin and Ferdinand (2009, Robin Harsch)
Red Shirley (2010, Lou Reed)
Romeo and Juliet in Yiddish (2010, Eve Annenberg)
Roundup, The (2010, Rose Bosch)
Seltzer Works (2010, Jessica Edwards)
Sholem Aleichem: Laughing in the Darkness (2011, Joseph Dorman)
Singing in the Dark (1956, Max Nosseck)
Sixty and the City (2010, Nili Tal)
Stalin Thought of You (2009, Kevin McNeer)
Strangers No More (2010, Karen Goodman & Kirk Simon)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Vera Klement: Blunt Edge (2010, Wonjung Bae)
Wrong Side of the Bus (2009, Rod Freedman)
Yolande: An Unsung Heroine (2010, Dan Wolman)

Religion

36 Righteous Man (2011, Daniel Burman)
8 Stories That Haven't Changed the World (2010, Ivo Krankowski)
As Lilith (2009, Eytan Harris)
Black Bus (2010, Anat Zuria)
Convoys of Shame (2010, Raphael Delpard)
Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)
Inventory (2010, Pawel Lozinski)
Jewish Soldiers in Blue & Gray (2011, Jonathan Gruber)
Lies My Father Told Me (1975, Ján Kádar)
My So-Called Enemy (2010, Lisa Gossels)
Quentin and Ferdinand (2009, Robin Harsch)
Romeo and Juliet in Yiddish (2010, Eve Annenberg)
Roundup, The (2010, Rose Bosch)
Singing in the Dark (1956, Max Nosseck)
Strangers No More (2010, Karen Goodman & Kirk Simon)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)

Tearjerkers

As Lilith (2009, Eytan Harris)
Eichmann's End (2010, Raymond Ley)
Houdini (1953, George Marshall)
Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)
I Miss You (2010, Fabián Hofman)
Lies My Father Told Me (1975, Ján Kádar)
Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)
Matchmaker, The (2010, Avi Nesher)
Romeo and Juliet in Yiddish (2010, Eve Annenberg)
Roundup, The (2010, Rose Bosch)
Singing in the Dark (1956, Max Nosseck)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)

Archival

Breaking Home Ties (1922, Frank N. Seltzer & George K. Rowlands)
My Song Goes Round the World (1934, Richard Oswald)
Shoah: The Unseen Interviews (2011, USA Holocaust Memorial Museum)

Comedy

Bachelor Days Are Over (2011, Katia Lewkowicz)
Grandmothers (2009, Michael Wahrmann)

Disaster

400 Miles to Freedom (2012, Avishai Mekonen, Shari Rothfarb Mekonen)
Bachelor Days Are Over (2011, Katia Lewkowicz)
Breaking Home Ties (1922, Frank N. Seltzer & George K. Rowlands)
Daas (2011, Adrian Panek)
Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story (2012, Jonathan Gruber & Ari Daniel Pinchot)
Howl (2011, Natalie Bettelheim & Sharon Michaeli)
Incessant Visions (2011, Duki Dror)
Iraq 'n' Roll (2011, Gili Gaon)
Lea and Darija (2011, Branko Ivanda)
Letters Home (2010, Melissa Hacker)
Lost Love Diaries, The (2011, Yasmine Novak)
Mary Lou (2010, Eytan Fox)
My Australia (2011, Ami Drozd)
My Father Evgeni (2010, Andrei Zagdansky)
My Song Goes Round the World (1934, Richard Oswald)
Orbit (2011, Jessica Dorfman)
Queen Has No Crown, The (2011, Tomer Heymann)
Remembrance (2011, Anna Justice)
Restoration (2011, Joseph Madmony)
Shoah: The Unseen Interviews (2011, USA Holocaust Memorial Museum)
Silent Historian, The (2011, Simonka de Jong)
The Flood (2010, Guy Nattiv)
Three Promises (2012, Edward Serotta, Wolfgang Els, Stefan Sablic)
Torn (2011, Ronit Kertsner)

Documentary

100 Voices: A Journey Home (2010, Danny Gold & Matthew Asner)
400 Miles to Freedom (2012, Avishai Mekonen, Shari Rothfarb Mekonen)
Deaf Jam (2010, Judy Lieff)
Dressing America (2009, Steven Fischler & Joel Sucher)
Iraq 'n' Roll (2011, Gili Gaon)
Joann Sfar Draws From Memory (2012, Sam Ball)
Letters Home (2010, Melissa Hacker)
Lost Love Diaries, The (2011, Yasmine Novak)
Moon Is Jewish, The (2011, Michal Tkaczynski)
My Father Evgeni (2010, Andrei Zagdansky)
Queen Has No Crown, The (2011, Tomer Heymann)
Shoah: The Unseen Interviews (2011, USA Holocaust Memorial Museum)
Silent Historian, The (2011, Simonka de Jong)
Three Promises (2012, Edward Serotta, Wolfgang Els, Stefan Sablic)
Torn (2011, Ronit Kertsner)
Welcome to Kutsher’s: The Last Catskills Resort (2012, Caroline Laskow & Ian Rosenberg)
White: A Memoir in Color (2012, Joel Katz)

Eastern

100 Voices: A Journey Home (2010, Danny Gold & Matthew Asner)
400 Miles to Freedom (2012, Avishai Mekonen, Shari Rothfarb Mekonen)
Bottle in the Gaza Sea, A (2011, Thierry Binisti)
Daas (2011, Adrian Panek)
Deaf Jam (2010, Judy Lieff)
Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story (2012, Jonathan Gruber & Ari Daniel Pinchot)
Howl (2011, Natalie Bettelheim & Sharon Michaeli)
Iraq 'n' Roll (2011, Gili Gaon)
Joann Sfar Draws From Memory (2012, Sam Ball)
Lea and Darija (2011, Branko Ivanda)
Lost Love Diaries, The (2011, Yasmine Novak)
Mary Lou (2010, Eytan Fox)
Moon Is Jewish, The (2011, Michal Tkaczynski)
My Australia (2011, Ami Drozd)
My Father Evgeni (2010, Andrei Zagdansky)
Panta Rhei (2010, Amos Holzman)
Queen Has No Crown, The (2011, Tomer Heymann)
Remembrance (2011, Anna Justice)
Restoration (2011, Joseph Madmony)
Shoah: The Unseen Interviews (2011, USA Holocaust Memorial Museum)
Silent Historian, The (2011, Simonka de Jong)
The Flood (2010, Guy Nattiv)
Three Promises (2012, Edward Serotta, Wolfgang Els, Stefan Sablic)
Torn (2011, Ronit Kertsner)

Identity

100 Voices: A Journey Home (2010, Danny Gold & Matthew Asner)
400 Miles to Freedom (2012, Avishai Mekonen, Shari Rothfarb Mekonen)
Bachelor Days Are Over (2011, Katia Lewkowicz)
Bottle in the Gaza Sea, A (2011, Thierry Binisti)
Breaking Home Ties (1922, Frank N. Seltzer & George K. Rowlands)
Daas (2011, Adrian Panek)
Deaf Jam (2010, Judy Lieff)
Dressing America (2009, Steven Fischler & Joel Sucher)
Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story (2012, Jonathan Gruber & Ari Daniel Pinchot)
Grandmothers (2009, Michael Wahrmann)
Howl (2011, Natalie Bettelheim & Sharon Michaeli)
Incessant Visions (2011, Duki Dror)
Iraq 'n' Roll (2011, Gili Gaon)
Joann Sfar Draws From Memory (2012, Sam Ball)
Lea and Darija (2011, Branko Ivanda)
Letters Home (2010, Melissa Hacker)
Lost Love Diaries, The (2011, Yasmine Novak)
Mary Lou (2010, Eytan Fox)
Moon Is Jewish, The (2011, Michal Tkaczynski)
My Australia (2011, Ami Drozd)
My Father Evgeni (2010, Andrei Zagdansky)
My Song Goes Round the World (1934, Richard Oswald)
Orbit (2011, Jessica Dorfman)
Panta Rhei (2010, Amos Holzman)
Queen Has No Crown, The (2011, Tomer Heymann)
Remembrance (2011, Anna Justice)
Restoration (2011, Joseph Madmony)
Shoah: The Unseen Interviews (2011, USA Holocaust Memorial Museum)
Silent Historian, The (2011, Simonka de Jong)
The Flood (2010, Guy Nattiv)
Three Promises (2012, Edward Serotta, Wolfgang Els, Stefan Sablic)
Torn (2011, Ronit Kertsner)
Welcome to Kutsher’s: The Last Catskills Resort (2012, Caroline Laskow & Ian Rosenberg)
White: A Memoir in Color (2012, Joel Katz)

Religion

100 Voices: A Journey Home (2010, Danny Gold & Matthew Asner)
Daas (2011, Adrian Panek)
Moon Is Jewish, The (2011, Michal Tkaczynski)
The Flood (2010, Guy Nattiv)
Torn (2011, Ronit Kertsner)

Tearjerkers

Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story (2012, Jonathan Gruber & Ari Daniel Pinchot)
Lea and Darija (2011, Branko Ivanda)
Lost Love Diaries, The (2011, Yasmine Novak)
Mary Lou (2010, Eytan Fox)
My Australia (2011, Ami Drozd)
Remembrance (2011, Anna Justice)
Restoration (2011, Joseph Madmony)
Shoah: The Unseen Interviews (2011, USA Holocaust Memorial Museum)
Silent Historian, The (2011, Simonka de Jong)
The Flood (2010, Guy Nattiv)

Archival

Black Cat and other tales, The (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer)
Films of Franciszka and Stefan Themerson, The (1930s and 1940s, Franciszka Themerson, Stefan Themerson, Bruce Checefsky)
Kol Nidre (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)

Comedy

All In (2012, Daniel Burman)
Glue (2012, Michal Lavi)
How to Re-Establish a Vodka Empire (2012, Daniel Edelstyn)
In Case I Never Win the Golden Palm (2011, Renaud Cohen)
Kosher (2010, Isabelle Stead)

Disaster

55 Socks (2011, Co Hoedeman)
AKA Doc Pomus (2012, Peter Miller, William Hechter)
Aliyah (2012, Elie Wajeman)
Audition (2011, Udo Prinsen)
Ballad of the Weeping Spring, The (2012, Beni Torati)
Black Cat and other tales, The (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer)
Castaways (2012, Slawomir Grunberg & Tomasz Wisniewski)
Cutoff Man, The (2012, Idan Hubel)
Daddy Longlegs (2009, Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie)
Fifth Heaven, The (2011, Dina Zvi-Riklis)
Glue (2012, Michal Lavi)
Hannah Arendt (2012, Margarethe von Trotta)
In Case I Never Win the Golden Palm (2011, Renaud Cohen)
Koch (2012, Neil Barsky)
Kol Nidre (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Kosher (2010, Isabelle Stead)
Life in Stills (2011, Tamar Tal)
Life? Or Theater? (2012, Frans Weisz)
Numbered (2012, Dana Doron & Uriel Sinai)
Policeman (2011, Nadav Lapid)
Shards (Brokshtiker) (2012, Jack Feldstein)
Süskind (2012, Rudolf van den Berg)
Trial of Adolf Eichmann, The (2011, Michaël Prazan)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)
Yorzeit (2012, Zuzanna Solakiewicz)

Documentary

AKA Doc Pomus (2012, Peter Miller, William Hechter)
Art of Spiegelman, The (2010, Clara Kuperberg, Joëlle Oosterlinck)
Cabaret-Berlin: The Wild Scene (2010, Fabienne Rousso-Lenoir)
Castaways (2012, Slawomir Grunberg & Tomasz Wisniewski)
Films of Franciszka and Stefan Themerson, The (1930s and 1940s, Franciszka Themerson, Stefan Themerson, Bruce Checefsky)
Hava Nagila (The Movie) (2012, Roberta Grossman)
How to Re-Establish a Vodka Empire (2012, Daniel Edelstyn)
Joe Papp in Five Acts (2010, Tracie Holder & Karen Thorsen)
Koch (2012, Neil Barsky)
Let's Dance! (2012, Gabriel Bibliowicz)
Life in Stills (2011, Tamar Tal)
Life? Or Theater? (2012, Frans Weisz)
Max Raabe in Israel (2012, Brigitte Bertele & Julia Willmann)
Numbered (2012, Dana Doron & Uriel Sinai)
Oma & Bella (2012, Alexa Karolinski)
Papirosen (2011, Gastón Solnicki)
Trial of Adolf Eichmann, The (2011, Michaël Prazan)
Yorzeit (2012, Zuzanna Solakiewicz)

Eastern

Aliyah (2012, Elie Wajeman)
Ballad of the Weeping Spring, The (2012, Beni Torati)
Black Cat and other tales, The (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer)
Castaways (2012, Slawomir Grunberg & Tomasz Wisniewski)
Cutoff Man, The (2012, Idan Hubel)
Fifth Heaven, The (2011, Dina Zvi-Riklis)
Films of Franciszka and Stefan Themerson, The (1930s and 1940s, Franciszka Themerson, Stefan Themerson, Bruce Checefsky)
How to Re-Establish a Vodka Empire (2012, Daniel Edelstyn)
Kosher (2010, Isabelle Stead)
Let's Dance! (2012, Gabriel Bibliowicz)
Life in Stills (2011, Tamar Tal)
Policeman (2011, Nadav Lapid)
Shards (Brokshtiker) (2012, Jack Feldstein)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)
Yorzeit (2012, Zuzanna Solakiewicz)

Identity

AKA Doc Pomus (2012, Peter Miller, William Hechter)
Aliyah (2012, Elie Wajeman)
All In (2012, Daniel Burman)
Art of Spiegelman, The (2010, Clara Kuperberg, Joëlle Oosterlinck)
Audition (2011, Udo Prinsen)
Ballad of the Weeping Spring, The (2012, Beni Torati)
Castaways (2012, Slawomir Grunberg & Tomasz Wisniewski)
Cutoff Man, The (2012, Idan Hubel)
Fifth Heaven, The (2011, Dina Zvi-Riklis)
Glue (2012, Michal Lavi)
Hannah Arendt (2012, Margarethe von Trotta)
Hava Nagila (The Movie) (2012, Roberta Grossman)
How to Re-Establish a Vodka Empire (2012, Daniel Edelstyn)
In Case I Never Win the Golden Palm (2011, Renaud Cohen)
Joe Papp in Five Acts (2010, Tracie Holder & Karen Thorsen)
Koch (2012, Neil Barsky)
Kol Nidre (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Kosher (2010, Isabelle Stead)
Let's Dance! (2012, Gabriel Bibliowicz)
Life in Stills (2011, Tamar Tal)
Life? Or Theater? (2012, Frans Weisz)
Max Raabe in Israel (2012, Brigitte Bertele & Julia Willmann)
Numbered (2012, Dana Doron & Uriel Sinai)
Oma & Bella (2012, Alexa Karolinski)
Papirosen (2011, Gastón Solnicki)
Policeman (2011, Nadav Lapid)
Shards (Brokshtiker) (2012, Jack Feldstein)
Süskind (2012, Rudolf van den Berg)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)
Yorzeit (2012, Zuzanna Solakiewicz)

Religion

Kosher (2010, Isabelle Stead)
Yorzeit (2012, Zuzanna Solakiewicz)

Tearjerkers

55 Socks (2011, Co Hoedeman)
Aliyah (2012, Elie Wajeman)
Audition (2011, Udo Prinsen)
Ballad of the Weeping Spring, The (2012, Beni Torati)
Castaways (2012, Slawomir Grunberg & Tomasz Wisniewski)
Cutoff Man, The (2012, Idan Hubel)
Fifth Heaven, The (2011, Dina Zvi-Riklis)
Hannah Arendt (2012, Margarethe von Trotta)
Kol Nidre (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Numbered (2012, Dana Doron & Uriel Sinai)
Policeman (2011, Nadav Lapid)
Shards (Brokshtiker) (2012, Jack Feldstein)
Süskind (2012, Rudolf van den Berg)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)

Archival

Anatomy of a Murder (1959, Otto Preminger)
Broken Wings (2002, Nir Bergman)
Exodus (1960, Otto Preminger)
From Here to There (1964, Saul Bass)
Mamele (1938, Joseph Green,Konrad Tom)
Man With the Golden Arm, The (1955, Otto Preminger)
Notes on the Popular Arts (1978, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)
Oded the Wanderer (1933, Chaim Halachmi)
Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)
Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass)
Professor Mamlock (1938, Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport)
Quest (1984, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)
Wandering Jew, The (1904, Georges Méliès)
Why Man Creates (1968, Saul Bass)
Yael Bartana: And Europe Will Be Stunned (2007-11, Yael Bartana)

Comedy

Cupcakes (2013, Eytan Fox)
Gentledog (2012, David Shadi)
Rue Mandar (2012, Idit Cebula)
Up the Wrong Tree (2013, Gur Bentvich)
When Jews Were Funny (2013, Alan Zweig)

Disaster

Anatomy of a Murder (1959, Otto Preminger)
Aya (2012, Mihal Brezis, Oded Binnun)
Before the Revolution (2013, Dan Shadur)
Bethlehem (2013, Yuval Adler)
Binding (2014, Katarzyna Plazinska, Aaron Ellis)
Broken Wings (2002, Nir Bergman)
Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)
Exodus (1960, Otto Preminger)
First Days (2012, Ohad Regev)
First Lesson in Love (2012, Tomer Werechson)
For a Woman (2013, Diane Kurys)
Friends from France (2013, Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski)
Gentledog (2012, David Shadi)
I Think This Is the Closest To How the Footage Looked (2012, Yuval Hameiri, Michal Vaknin)
Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski)
Jewish Cardinal, The (2013, Ilan Duran Cohen)
Lonely Planet (2011, Edan Zeira)
Mamele (1938, Joseph Green,Konrad Tom)
Man With the Golden Arm, The (1955, Otto Preminger)
Oded the Wanderer (1933, Chaim Halachmi)
Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)
Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass)
Professor Mamlock (1938, Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport)
Quest (1984, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)
Regina (2013, Diana Groó)
Rita Jahan Foruz (2013, Ayal Goldberg)
Rue Mandar (2012, Idit Cebula)
Run Boy Run (2013, Pepe Danquart)
Strange Case of Wilhelm Reich, The (2012, Antonin Svoboda)
Summer Vacation (2012, Tal Granit, Sharon Maymon)
Up the Wrong Tree (2013, Gur Bentvich)
Wandering Jew, The (1904, Georges Méliès)
Yael Bartana: And Europe Will Be Stunned (2007-11, Yael Bartana)
Zigzag Kid, The (2012, Vincent Bal)

Documentary

Amy Winehouse: The Day She Came to Dingle (2012, Maurice Linnane)
Before the Revolution (2013, Dan Shadur)
Lonely Planet (2011, Edan Zeira)
Pur (2013, Anat Vovnoboy)
Regina (2013, Diana Groó)
Rita Jahan Foruz (2013, Ayal Goldberg)
Ukraine Brides: 13 Years Later (2013, Nili Tal)
When Jews Were Funny (2013, Alan Zweig)
Why Man Creates (1968, Saul Bass)
Women/Pioneers (2014, Michal Aviad)

Eastern

Ana Arabia (2013, Amos Gitai)
Aya (2012, Mihal Brezis, Oded Binnun)
Before the Revolution (2013, Dan Shadur)
Bethlehem (2013, Yuval Adler)
Binding (2014, Katarzyna Plazinska, Aaron Ellis)
Broken Wings (2002, Nir Bergman)
Cupcakes (2013, Eytan Fox)
Exodus (1960, Otto Preminger)
First Days (2012, Ohad Regev)
First Lesson in Love (2012, Tomer Werechson)
Friends from France (2013, Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski)
Gentledog (2012, David Shadi)
I Think This Is the Closest To How the Footage Looked (2012, Yuval Hameiri, Michal Vaknin)
Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski)
Jewish Cardinal, The (2013, Ilan Duran Cohen)
Lonely Planet (2011, Edan Zeira)
Mamele (1938, Joseph Green,Konrad Tom)
Oded the Wanderer (1933, Chaim Halachmi)
Pur (2013, Anat Vovnoboy)
Regina (2013, Diana Groó)
Rita Jahan Foruz (2013, Ayal Goldberg)
Run Boy Run (2013, Pepe Danquart)
Summer Vacation (2012, Tal Granit, Sharon Maymon)
Ukraine Brides: 13 Years Later (2013, Nili Tal)
Up the Wrong Tree (2013, Gur Bentvich)
What Do We Have In Our Pockets (2013, Goran Dukic)
Women/Pioneers (2014, Michal Aviad)
Yael Bartana: And Europe Will Be Stunned (2007-11, Yael Bartana)

Identity

Ana Arabia (2013, Amos Gitai)
Aya (2012, Mihal Brezis, Oded Binnun)
Before the Revolution (2013, Dan Shadur)
Bethlehem (2013, Yuval Adler)
Binding (2014, Katarzyna Plazinska, Aaron Ellis)
Broken Wings (2002, Nir Bergman)
Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)
Cupcakes (2013, Eytan Fox)
Exodus (1960, Otto Preminger)
First Days (2012, Ohad Regev)
First Lesson in Love (2012, Tomer Werechson)
For a Woman (2013, Diane Kurys)
Friends from France (2013, Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski)
I Think This Is the Closest To How the Footage Looked (2012, Yuval Hameiri, Michal Vaknin)
Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski)
Jewish Cardinal, The (2013, Ilan Duran Cohen)
Lonely Planet (2011, Edan Zeira)
Mamele (1938, Joseph Green,Konrad Tom)
Notes on the Popular Arts (1978, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)
Oded the Wanderer (1933, Chaim Halachmi)
Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)
Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass)
Professor Mamlock (1938, Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport)
Pur (2013, Anat Vovnoboy)
Quest (1984, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)
Regina (2013, Diana Groó)
Rita Jahan Foruz (2013, Ayal Goldberg)
Rue Mandar (2012, Idit Cebula)
Run Boy Run (2013, Pepe Danquart)
Strange Case of Wilhelm Reich, The (2012, Antonin Svoboda)
Summer Vacation (2012, Tal Granit, Sharon Maymon)
Ukraine Brides: 13 Years Later (2013, Nili Tal)
Up the Wrong Tree (2013, Gur Bentvich)
Wandering Jew, The (1904, Georges Méliès)
What Do We Have In Our Pockets (2013, Goran Dukic)
When Jews Were Funny (2013, Alan Zweig)
Why Man Creates (1968, Saul Bass)
Women/Pioneers (2014, Michal Aviad)
Yael Bartana: And Europe Will Be Stunned (2007-11, Yael Bartana)
Zigzag Kid, The (2012, Vincent Bal)

Religion

Ana Arabia (2013, Amos Gitai)
Binding (2014, Katarzyna Plazinska, Aaron Ellis)
Broken Wings (2002, Nir Bergman)
First Lesson in Love (2012, Tomer Werechson)
I Think This Is the Closest To How the Footage Looked (2012, Yuval Hameiri, Michal Vaknin)
Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski)
Jewish Cardinal, The (2013, Ilan Duran Cohen)
Pur (2013, Anat Vovnoboy)
Regina (2013, Diana Groó)
Wandering Jew, The (1904, Georges Méliès)

Tearjerkers

Bethlehem (2013, Yuval Adler)
Broken Wings (2002, Nir Bergman)
Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)
First Lesson in Love (2012, Tomer Werechson)
For a Woman (2013, Diane Kurys)
Friends from France (2013, Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski)
I Think This Is the Closest To How the Footage Looked (2012, Yuval Hameiri, Michal Vaknin)
Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski)
Man With the Golden Arm, The (1955, Otto Preminger)
Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)
Professor Mamlock (1938, Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport)
Run Boy Run (2013, Pepe Danquart)

Archival

Battle of Algiers, The (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo)
Birdcage, The (1996, Mike Nichols)
Breakin' (1984, Joel Silberg)
Child of the Ghetto, A (1910, D.W. Griffith)
Cry of the City (1948, Robert Siodmak)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick)
Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick)
Fires on the Plain (1959, Kon Ichikawa)
House on 92nd Street, The (1945, Henry Hathaway)
I Was Nineteen (1968, Konrad Wolf)
Les Carabiniers (1963, Jean-Luc Godard)
Naked City, The (1948, Jules Dassin)
Paris Is Burning (1990, Jennie Livingston)
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula)
Three Women (1924, Ernst Lubitsch)
War Game, The (1965, Peter Watkins)

Comedy

Birdcage, The (1996, Mike Nichols)
Breakin' (1984, Joel Silberg)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick)
Salomea's Nose (2014, Susan Korda)
Some Vacation (2014, Anne S. Lewis)

Disaster

Above and Beyond (2014, Roberta Grossman)
Angels of Revolution (2014, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Battle of Algiers, The (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo)
Birdcage, The (1996, Mike Nichols)
Breakin' (1984, Joel Silberg)
Cry of the City (1948, Robert Siodmak)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick)
Dune, The (2013, Yossi Aviram)
Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick)
Felix and Meira (2014, Maxime Giroux)
Fires on the Plain (1959, Kon Ichikawa)
Forbidden Films (2014, Felix Moeller)
German Shepherd (2014, Nils Bergendal)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014, Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Go Go Boys, The (2014, Hilla Medalia)
House on 92nd Street, The (1945, Henry Hathaway)
I Was Nineteen (1968, Konrad Wolf)
Les Carabiniers (1963, Jean-Luc Godard)
Let's Go! (2014, Michael Verhoeven)
Like Brothers (2012, Hugo Gélin)
Longing (2014, Nadav Mishali)
Mystery of Happiness, The (2014, Daniel Burman)
Naked City, The (1948, Jules Dassin)
Natan (2013, David Cairns, Paul Duane)
Polgar Variant, The (2014, Yossi Aviram)
Salomea's Nose (2014, Susan Korda)
Some Vacation (2014, Anne S. Lewis)
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula)
Tsili (2014, Amos Gitai)
Visit, The (2014, Lawrence Horwitz)
War Game, The (1965, Peter Watkins)
Zionist Idea, The (2014, Oren Rudavsky & Joseph Dorman)

Documentary

Back to the Soil (2014, Bill Morrison)
Deli Man (2014, Erik Greenberg Anjou)
Forbidden Films (2014, Felix Moeller)
German Shepherd (2014, Nils Bergendal)
Go Go Boys, The (2014, Hilla Medalia)
How to Break Into Yiddish Vaudeville (2014, Jack Feldstein)
King of Nerac, The (2013, Guy Natanel & Annie Sulzberger)
Muses of Bashevis Singer, The (2014, Shaul Betser & Asaf Galay)
Natan (2013, David Cairns, Paul Duane)
Outrageous Sophie Tucker, The (2014, William Gazecki)
Paris Is Burning (1990, Jennie Livingston)
Polgar Variant, The (2014, Yossi Aviram)
Tugendhat House, The (2013, Dieter Reifarth)
Zionist Idea, The (2014, Oren Rudavsky & Joseph Dorman)

Eastern

Above and Beyond (2014, Roberta Grossman)
Angels of Revolution (2014, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Back to the Soil (2014, Bill Morrison)
Battle of Algiers, The (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo)
Dune, The (2013, Yossi Aviram)
Fires on the Plain (1959, Kon Ichikawa)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014, Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Go Go Boys, The (2014, Hilla Medalia)
Longing (2014, Nadav Mishali)
Muses of Bashevis Singer, The (2014, Shaul Betser & Asaf Galay)
Polgar Variant, The (2014, Yossi Aviram)
Tsili (2014, Amos Gitai)
Tugendhat House, The (2013, Dieter Reifarth)
Zionist Idea, The (2014, Oren Rudavsky & Joseph Dorman)

Identity

Above and Beyond (2014, Roberta Grossman)
Angels of Revolution (2014, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Birdcage, The (1996, Mike Nichols)
Breakin' (1984, Joel Silberg)
Cry of the City (1948, Robert Siodmak)
Deli Man (2014, Erik Greenberg Anjou)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick)
Dune, The (2013, Yossi Aviram)
Felix and Meira (2014, Maxime Giroux)
Forbidden Films (2014, Felix Moeller)
German Shepherd (2014, Nils Bergendal)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014, Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Go Go Boys, The (2014, Hilla Medalia)
House on 92nd Street, The (1945, Henry Hathaway)
How to Break Into Yiddish Vaudeville (2014, Jack Feldstein)
I Was Nineteen (1968, Konrad Wolf)
King of Nerac, The (2013, Guy Natanel & Annie Sulzberger)
Let's Go! (2014, Michael Verhoeven)
Like Brothers (2012, Hugo Gélin)
Longing (2014, Nadav Mishali)
Muses of Bashevis Singer, The (2014, Shaul Betser & Asaf Galay)
Mystery of Happiness, The (2014, Daniel Burman)
Naked City, The (1948, Jules Dassin)
Natan (2013, David Cairns, Paul Duane)
Outrageous Sophie Tucker, The (2014, William Gazecki)
Paris Is Burning (1990, Jennie Livingston)
Polgar Variant, The (2014, Yossi Aviram)
Salomea's Nose (2014, Susan Korda)
Some Vacation (2014, Anne S. Lewis)
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula)
Tsili (2014, Amos Gitai)
Zionist Idea, The (2014, Oren Rudavsky & Joseph Dorman)

Religion

Above and Beyond (2014, Roberta Grossman)
Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick)
Felix and Meira (2014, Maxime Giroux)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014, Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Let's Go! (2014, Michael Verhoeven)
Longing (2014, Nadav Mishali)
Zionist Idea, The (2014, Oren Rudavsky & Joseph Dorman)

Tearjerkers

Angels of Revolution (2014, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Cry of the City (1948, Robert Siodmak)
Felix and Meira (2014, Maxime Giroux)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014, Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
I Was Nineteen (1968, Konrad Wolf)
Les Carabiniers (1963, Jean-Luc Godard)
Let's Go! (2014, Michael Verhoeven)
Like Brothers (2012, Hugo Gélin)
Longing (2014, Nadav Mishali)
Mystery of Happiness, The (2014, Daniel Burman)
Naked City, The (1948, Jules Dassin)
Salomea's Nose (2014, Susan Korda)
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula)
War Game, The (1965, Peter Watkins)
Zionist Idea, The (2014, Oren Rudavsky & Joseph Dorman)

Archival

Autobiography of a Jeep, The (1943, Irving Lerner)
Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
News from House / News from Home (2006, Amos Gitai)
Night and Fog (1955, Alain Resnais)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz)

Comedy

How to Win Enemies (2015, Gabriel Lichtmann)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz)

Disaster

Autobiography of a Jeep, The (1943, Irving Lerner)
Ben Zaken (2014, Efrat Corem)
Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
Cinema: A Public Affair (2015, Tatiana Brandrup)
Ellis (2015, JR)
Gloomy Sabbath (2013, Amit Epstein)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Hot Sugar's Cold World (2015, Adam Bhala Lough)
How to Win Enemies (2015, Gabriel Lichtmann)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Lamb (2015, Yared Zeleke)
Law, The (2015, Christian Faure)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)
Natasha (2015, David Bezmozgis)
Night and Fog (1955, Alain Resnais)
Period. New Paragraph. (2015, Sarah Kramer)
Projections of America (2015, Peter Miller)
Rabin, the Last Day (2015, Amos Gitai)
Song of Songs (2015, Eva Neymann)
Tale of Love and Darkness, A (2015, Natalie Portman)
Those People (2015, Joey Kuhn)
Tito's Glasses (2014, Regina Schilling)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)
What Cheer? (2014, Michael Slavens)

Documentary

Carvalho's Journey (2015, Steve Rivo)
Cinema: A Public Affair (2015, Tatiana Brandrup)
Hot Sugar's Cold World (2015, Adam Bhala Lough)
I Don’t Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman (2015, Marianne Lambert)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Man Who Shot Hollywood, The (2015, Barry Avrich)
News from House / News from Home (2006, Amos Gitai)
Night and Fog (1955, Alain Resnais)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Period. New Paragraph. (2015, Sarah Kramer)
Projections of America (2015, Peter Miller)
Rabin, the Last Day (2015, Amos Gitai)
Rifleman's Violin, The (2014, Sam Ball)
Tito's Glasses (2014, Regina Schilling)

Eastern

Ben Zaken (2014, Efrat Corem)
Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Cinema: A Public Affair (2015, Tatiana Brandrup)
Dear God (2014, Guy Nattiv & Erez Tadmor)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Lamb (2015, Yared Zeleke)
News from House / News from Home (2006, Amos Gitai)
Rabin, the Last Day (2015, Amos Gitai)
Song of Songs (2015, Eva Neymann)
Tale of Love and Darkness, A (2015, Natalie Portman)
Tito's Glasses (2014, Regina Schilling)
Wedding Doll (2015, Nitzan Gilady)

Identity

Art and Heart: The World of Isaiah Sheffer (2015, Catherine Tambini)
Autobiography of a Jeep, The (1943, Irving Lerner)
Ben Zaken (2014, Efrat Corem)
Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Carvalho's Journey (2015, Steve Rivo)
Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
Cinema: A Public Affair (2015, Tatiana Brandrup)
Dear God (2014, Guy Nattiv & Erez Tadmor)
Gloomy Sabbath (2013, Amit Epstein)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Hot Sugar's Cold World (2015, Adam Bhala Lough)
How to Win Enemies (2015, Gabriel Lichtmann)
I Don’t Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman (2015, Marianne Lambert)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Lamb (2015, Yared Zeleke)
Law, The (2015, Christian Faure)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)
Man Who Shot Hollywood, The (2015, Barry Avrich)
Natasha (2015, David Bezmozgis)
News from House / News from Home (2006, Amos Gitai)
Night and Fog (1955, Alain Resnais)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Period. New Paragraph. (2015, Sarah Kramer)
Projections of America (2015, Peter Miller)
Rabin, the Last Day (2015, Amos Gitai)
Rifleman's Violin, The (2014, Sam Ball)
Song of Songs (2015, Eva Neymann)
Tale of Love and Darkness, A (2015, Natalie Portman)
The Notebook (2014, Zach Clark)
Those People (2015, Joey Kuhn)
Tito's Glasses (2014, Regina Schilling)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)
Wedding Doll (2015, Nitzan Gilady)
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz)

Religion

Carvalho's Journey (2015, Steve Rivo)
Dear God (2014, Guy Nattiv & Erez Tadmor)
Gloomy Sabbath (2013, Amit Epstein)
Law, The (2015, Christian Faure)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)
The Notebook (2014, Zach Clark)
What Cheer? (2014, Michael Slavens)

Tearjerkers

Ben Zaken (2014, Efrat Corem)
Ellis (2015, JR)
Gloomy Sabbath (2013, Amit Epstein)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Lamb (2015, Yared Zeleke)
Law, The (2015, Christian Faure)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
Natasha (2015, David Bezmozgis)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Song of Songs (2015, Eva Neymann)
Tale of Love and Darkness, A (2015, Natalie Portman)
Those People (2015, Joey Kuhn)
Wedding Doll (2015, Nitzan Gilady)

Archival

Angel Wagenstein: Art Is a Weapon (2017, Andrea Simon)
Nur zum Spass, nur zum Spiel—Kaleidoskop Valeska Gert (1977, Volker Schlöndorff)
Pett and Pott: A Fairy Story of the Suburbs (1934, Alberto Cavalcanti)
Shalom Rabin (2017, Amos Gitai)
Stars (Sterne) (1959, Konrad Wolf)
Such Is Life (Takový je život) (1929, Carl Junghans)
The Producers (1968, Mel Brooks)
The Threepenny Opera (1931, Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Comedy

Bette Midler: The Divine Miss M (2014, Samantha Peters)
Hummus! The Movie (2016, Oren Rosenfeld)
Numbers Guy (2015, Vanessa Jung)
Pett and Pott: A Fairy Story of the Suburbs (1934, Alberto Cavalcanti)
Shorts Program (0, )
The Producers (1968, Mel Brooks)
The Threepenny Opera (1931, Georg Wilhelm Pabst)
The Women's Balcony (2016, Emil Ben-Shimon)

Disaster

Peshmerga (2016, Bernard-Henri Lévy)
Scarred Hearts (2016, Radu Jude)
Shorts Program (0, )
The Patriarch's Room (2016, Danae Elon)
The Women's Balcony (2016, Emil Ben-Shimon)

Documentary

Angel Wagenstein: Art Is a Weapon (2017, Andrea Simon)
Bette Midler: The Divine Miss M (2014, Samantha Peters)
Dimona Twist (2016, Michal Aviad)
Doing Jewish: A Story from Ghana (2016, Gabrielle Zilkha)
Hummus! The Movie (2016, Oren Rosenfeld)
Kol Nidre #3 (2016, Tatiana McCabe)
Mr. Gaga (2015, Tomer Heymann)
My Travels with Oliver (2017, Laurel Chiten)
Numbers Guy (2015, Vanessa Jung)
Nur zum Spass, nur zum Spiel—Kaleidoskop Valeska Gert (1977, Volker Schlöndorff)
Peshmerga (2016, Bernard-Henri Lévy)
Peshmerga (2016, Bernard-Henri Lévy)
Saving Nur (0, Nili Tal)
Shalom Rabin (2017, Amos Gitai)
Shorts Program (0, )
The Patriarch's Room (2016, Danae Elon)
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? (2016, Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann)
William Kentridge: Triumphs and Laments (2016, Giovanni Troilo)

Eastern

Angel Wagenstein: Art Is a Weapon (2017, Andrea Simon)
Dimona Twist (2016, Michal Aviad)
Doing Jewish: A Story from Ghana (2016, Gabrielle Zilkha)
Peshmerga (2016, Bernard-Henri Lévy)
Shorts Program (0, )
Stars (Sterne) (1959, Konrad Wolf)
The Women's Balcony (2016, Emil Ben-Shimon)

Identity

Angel Wagenstein: Art Is a Weapon (2017, Andrea Simon)
Bette Midler: The Divine Miss M (2014, Samantha Peters)
Dimona Twist (2016, Michal Aviad)
Doing Jewish: A Story from Ghana (2016, Gabrielle Zilkha)
Hummus! The Movie (2016, Oren Rosenfeld)
Louis-Ferdinand Céline (2016, Emmanuel Bourdieu)
Marie Curie, The Courage of Knowledge (2016, Marie Noëlle)
Moon in the 12th House (2016, Dorit Hakim)
Mr. Gaga (2015, Tomer Heymann)
Nur zum Spass, nur zum Spiel—Kaleidoskop Valeska Gert (1977, Volker Schlöndorff)
Saving Nur (0, Nili Tal)
Scarred Hearts (2016, Radu Jude)
Shorts Program (0, )
Stefan Zweig, Farewell to Europe (2016, Maria Schrader)
The Patriarch's Room (2016, Danae Elon)
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? (2016, Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann)
William Kentridge: Triumphs and Laments (2016, Giovanni Troilo)

Religion

Doing Jewish: A Story from Ghana (2016, Gabrielle Zilkha)
Kol Nidre #3 (2016, Tatiana McCabe)
Peshmerga (2016, Bernard-Henri Lévy)
Shorts Program (0, )
The Patriarch's Room (2016, Danae Elon)
The Women's Balcony (2016, Emil Ben-Shimon)
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? (2016, Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann)

Tearjerkers

Aida's Secrets (2016, Alon Schwarz, Shaul Schwarz)
Dimona Twist (2016, Michal Aviad)
Past Life (2016, Avi Nesher)
Saving Nur (0, Nili Tal)
Shorts Program (0, )
Stars (Sterne) (1959, Konrad Wolf)
Stefan Zweig, Farewell to Europe (2016, Maria Schrader)
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? (2016, Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann)
William Kentridge: Triumphs and Laments (2016, Giovanni Troilo)

1950

Distant Journey (1950, Alfréd Radok)

1978

Private History (1978, Gábor Bódy and Péter Timár)

1985

Daniel Takes a Train (1985, Pál Sándor)

1987

Forbidden Dreams (1987, Karel Kachyňa)

1989

March Caresses (1989, Radosław Piwowarski )

Memoirs of a River (1989, Judit Elek)

Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself (1989, Juraj Jakubisko)

1990

Interpretation of Dreams (1990, Andrei Zagdansky)

Mission of Raoul Wallenberg, The (1990, Alexander Rodnyansky)

Photographs (To Our Children) (1990, Edit Köszegi, Sándor Simó, and András Surányi)

Sunset (Zakat) (1990, Alexander Zeldovich)

1974

Stavisky (1974, Alain Resnais)

1988

Father and His Three Sons-The Bartos Family (1988, Péter Forgács)

1989

Berlin-Jerusalem (1989, Amos Gitai)

1991

Get Thee Out! (1991, Dmitriy Astrakhan)

Grand Concert of the People (1991, Semyon Aranovich)

Labyrinth (1991, Jaromil Jires)

Vision in the Darkness, A (1991, Sophie Bissonnette)

1992

Charlotte, "vie ou théâtre"? (1992, Richard Dindo)

Crystal Nights (1992, Tonia Marketaki)

Last Frontier, The (1992, Manuel Cussó-Ferrer)

One-Way Street: Fragments for Walter Benjamin (1992, John Hughes)

1991

And the Wind Returneth (1991, Mikhail Kalik)

1992

Farewell USSR, Film I, Personal (1992, Alexander Rodnyansky)

Letter to Germany, Written from Home (1992, Anthea Kennedy)

This Unfamiliar Place (1992, Eva Ilona Brzeski)

Visitor, The (1992, Dror Zahavi)

1993

Gesher Family, The (1993, Boris Maftsir)

In the Valley of the Wupper (1993, Amos Gitai)

Why Wasn't He There (1993, Andras Jeles)

1996

Metamorphosis of a Melody (1996, Amos Gitai)

1964

Goodbye Boys! (1964, Michail Kalik)

1990

Ladies' Tailor (1990, Leonid Gorovets)

1991

Comrade Stalin's Trip to Africa (1991, Irakli Kvirikadze)

Freud Leaving Home (1991, Susanne Bier)

Just Beyond that Forest (1991, Jan Lomnicki)

Love (1991, Valeriy Todorovskiy)

1993

Happy New Year, Moscow (1993, Natalya Pyankova)

Light of Dying Stars, The (1993, Charles Matton)

Russian Ragtime (1993, Sergey Ursulyak)

1994

Balagan (1994, Andres Veiel)

Bye Bye America (1994, Jan Schütte)

Viva Castro! (1994, Boris Frumin)

1918

Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)

1924

City Without Jews, The (1924, H.K. Breslauer)

1949

Long is the Road (1949, Herbert B. Fredersdorf and Marek Goldstein)

1991

Loving the Dead (1991, Mira Hamermesh)

So We Said Goodbye (1991, Jorge Gurvich)

1992

1968, Happy New Year (1992, Jacek Bromski)

All That Really Matters (1992, Robert Glinsky)

1993

Genghis Cohn (1993, Elijah Moshinsky)

Without Me (1993, Dani Levy)

Yaacov Ben-Dov: Father of the Hebrew Film (1993, Yaacov Gross)

1994

Altalena (1994, Ilana Tsur)

Hidden Children (1994, John Walker)

Inside God's Bunker (1994, Micha X. Peled)

Under the Domim Tree (1994, Eli Cohen)

Voyage of the St. Louis, The (1994, Maziar Bahari)

1995

Dealers Among Dealers (1995, Gaylen Ross)

Hava Nagila: The Jews of Cuba (1995, Laura Paull)

Kiss to This Land, A (1995, Daniel Goldberg Lerner)

You, Me, Jerusalem (1995, Micha X. Peled and George Khleifi)

1996

One Survivor Remembers (1996, Kary Antholis)

1903-1940

Jewish Shticks in American Flicks (1903-1940, Murray Glass)

1926

Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)

1936

Avoda (1936, Helmar Lerski)

1971

Romance of a Horsethief (1971, Abraham Polonsky)

1988

Family Album (1988, Alan Berliner)

1991

Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)

1994

Day of the Bath (1994, Dominique de Rivaz)

1995

Forbidden Marriages in the Holy Land (1995, Michel Khleifi)

Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)

My Own Golani (1995, Yuval Behar)

Tears of Stone (1995, Hilmar Oddsson)

1996

119 Bullets + 3 (1996, Yeud Levanon)

Abraham File, The (1996, Abraham Segal)

Black and White is Full of Colors (1996, Tamir Paul)

Does Memories Dissolve in Water? (1996, Charles Najman)

Everlasting Joy or the Life and Adventures of B. Spinoza as Told by His Vigilant Neighbors (1996, Yigal Bursztyn)

Healing by Killing (1996, Nitzan Aviram)

Never, Again, Forever (1996, Danae Elon and Pierre Chainet)

Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)

Nothing to be Written Here (1996, Wendy Oberlander)

Tickle in the Heart, A (1996, Stefan Schwietert)

Transnistria, the Hell (1996, Zolton Terner)

1997

Exodus 1947 (1997, Elizabeth Rodgers, Robby Henson)

Life Apart: Hasidism in America, A (1997, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)

Suicide, The (1997, Gregg Bordowitz)

1998

Arguing the World (1998, Joseph Dorman)

1915

Simon Judit (1915, Adolf Mérai)

1920

Golem, The (1920, Paul Wegener, Carl Boese)

1921

Ukřižovaná (The Cross) (1921, Boris Orlický)

1944

Master Race, The (1944, Herbert Biberman)

None Shall Escape (1944, André de Toth)

1945

House I Live In, The (1945, Mervyn LeRoy)

I Can Get It For You Wholesale (1945, Michael Gordon)

1948

Boy With Green Hair, The (1948, Joseph Losey)

1959

Stars (1959, Konrad Wolf)

1992

Farewell (1992, Arkadiy Yakhnis)

1994

Untitled (1994, Seth Kramer)

1996

Chants of Sand and Stars (1996, Nicolas Klotz)

East of War (1996, Ruth Beckermann)

From Hell to Hell (1996, Dmitriy Astrakhan)

Rothschild's Violin (1996, Edgardo Cozarinsky)

1997

Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)

Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)

Greta (1997, Haris Pašović)

Mendel (1997, Alexander Røsler)

Odessa Steps (1997, David Mehlman)

Soleil (1997, Roger Hanin)

Would I Lie to You? (1997, Thomas Gilou)

1998

Fragments: Jerusalem (1998, Ron Havilio)

Hollywoodism (1998, Simcha Jacobovici)

In Our Own Hands (1998, Chuck Olin)

1927

Against the Father's Will (1927, )

1930

Cain and Artem (1930, Pavel Petrov-Bytov)

Suburban Quarters (1930, Grigori Gritscher-Tscherikower)

1936

Seekers of Happiness (1936, Vladimir Korsh, Iosif Shapiro)

1970

Twelve Chairs, The (1970, Mel Brooks)

1997

David: Stories of Honor and Shame (1997, Taru Mäkelä)

Harmonists, The (1997, Joseph Vilsmaier)

Pick A Card (aka Afula Express) (1997, Julie Shles)

1998

Adio (1998, Gregori Viens)

Andre's Lives (1998, Brad Lichtenstein)

Delta Jews (1998, Mike DeWitt)

Free Fall (1998, Péter Forgács)

God@Heaven (1998, Joseph Neulight)

House of the World (1998, Esther Podemski)

I'm Alive and I Love You (1998, Roger Kahane)

Jew in the Lotus, The (1998, Laurel Chiten)

Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)

Letter Without Words, A (1998, Lisa Lewenz)

Man of the Wall: A Documentary Mystery (1998, Herz Frank, Semyon Vinokur, Ya’ackov Svirski)

My Mother's First Olympics (1998, Ron Carmally)

Silence (1998, Sylvie Bringas, Orly Yadin)

South: Alice Never Lived Here, The (1998, Sini Bar David)

Treyf (1998, Alisa Lebow, Cynthia Madansky)

Trip to Malin, A (1998, Arkady Kogan)

Vilna (1998, Harvey Wang)

1914

Pride of the Firm, The (1914, Carl Wilhelm)

1916

Shoe Palace Pinkus (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)

When I Was Dead (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)

1919

Different From the Others (1919, Richard Oswald)

Meyer from Berlin (1919, Ernst Lubitsch)

1933

The Wandering Jew (1933, George Roland)

1947

Marriage in the Shadows (1947, Kurt Maetzig)

1998

After the End of the World (1998, Ivan Nitchev)

Danube Exodus, The (1998, Péter Forgács)

Man is a Woman (1998, Jean-Jacques Zilberman)

Purim (1998, Madeline Schwartzman)

1999

Almonds and Wine (1999, Arnie Lipsey)

Closed Country (1999, Kaspar Kasics)

Gloomy Sunday (1999, Rolf Schübel)

Jew-Boy Levi (1999, Didi Danquart)

Menelik (1999, Daniel Wachsmann)

Shylock (1999, Pierre Lasry)

Village of Idiots (1999, Eugene Fedorenko, Rose Newlove)

Visitor from the Living, A (1999, Claude Lanzmann)

Women of the Wall (1999, Faye Lederman)

2000

Comedians (aka The Comediant), The (2000, Arnon Goldfinger)

From Swastika to Jim Crow (2000, Lori Cheatle, Martin D. Toub)

Mystery of Paul, The (2000, Abraham Segal)

Pleasures of Urban Decay (2000, Sam Ball)

2001

What I Saw in Hebron (2001, Dan Geva, Noit Geva)

1913

Life of the Jews in Palestine, The (1913, Noah Sokolovsky)

1921

Wandering Jew: The Life of Theodore Herzl, The (1921, Otto Kreisler)

1945

Last Chance, The (1945, Leopold Lindtberg)

1949

Hatikvah (1949, Julius Pinschewer)

1996

Purim (1996, Deborah Phillips)

1997

Grüninger's Fall (1997, Richard Dindo)

Maelstrom: A Family Chronicle, The (1997, Péter Forgács)

1998

Brian Epstein Story, The (1998, Anthony Wall)

Disparus (1998, Gilles Bourdos)

1999

Between Dreams and History: The Making of Shimon Attie's Public Arts Projects (1999, Christopher Beaver)

Hanele (1999, Karel Kachyňa)

Jazzman From the Gulag, The (1999, Pierre-Henry Salfati)

Liebe Perla (1999, Shachar Rozen)

March, The (1999, Abraham Ravett)

Martin (1999, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)

Rhodes to Peace (1999, Gili Goldschmidt and Itai Kan-Tor)

Seder Trek (1999, Shachar Zefania)

Snail Position, The (1999, Michka Saäl)

Volcano Junction (1999, Eran Riklis)

Yana's Friends (1999, Arik Kaplun)

Zyklon Portrait (1999, Elida Schogt)

2000

Convergence (2000, Paula Levine)

First of the Name (2000, Sabine Franel)

Geographie (2000, Deborah Phillips)

Isla Kremer: The People's Diva (2000, Nina Baker Feinberg, Ted Schillinger)

Obsessed with Jews (2000, Jeff Krulik)

Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000, Barak Goodman and Daniel Anker )

Sky is Falling, The (2000, Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi)

Trial in Prague, A (2000, Zuzana Justman)

Uncle Chatzkel (2000, Rod Freedman)

2001

Close to Home (2001, Georg Hartmann)

Lisa (2001, Pierre Grimblat)

Summer in Ivye (2001, Tamar Rogoff and Daisy Wright)

1911

Meir Ezofowicz (fragment) (1911, Józef Ostoja-Sulnicki, Aleksander Hertz)

1912

Wedding Day, The (fragment) (1912, Yevgeni Slavinsky)

1916

Szulamit (1916, Jenō Illés)

1937

Vow, The (1937, Henryk Szaro)

1939

Jewish Life in Vilna (1939, Yitzhak and Shaul Goskind)

1999

Komediant, The (1999, Arnon Goldfinger)

My Heart Belongs to Daddy (1999, Brita Landoff)

2000

Brownsville Black and White (2000, Richard Broadman)

Gripsholm (2000, Xavier Koller)

Keep Away from the Window (2000, Jon Jakub Kolski)

Once We Grow Up (2000, Renaud Cohen)

One of the Hollywood Ten (2000, Karl Francis)

Waiting for the Messiah (2000, Daniel Burman)

2001

Conspiracy (2001, Frank Pierson)

Dust (2001, Michale Boganim)

Madonna with Child, 20th Century (2001, Herz Frank)

My Own Telenovela (2001, Jorge Weller)

Optimists, The (2001, Jacky Comforty)

Pacha Mama (2001, Asaffa Peled)

Seventh Day, The (2001, Gabriel Lichtmann)

To Live with Terror (2001, Ton Vriens)

Travellers: This Land is Your Land, The (2001, Robert Cohen)

Zygielbojm's Death (2001, Dzamila Ankiewicz)

2002

Last Dance (2002, Mirra Bank)

Secret, The (2002, Ronit Kertsner)

Strange Fruit (2002, Joel Katz)

Thank God for India (2002, Nisan Katz)

They Came to Pick Me Up (2002, Ilana Navaro)

Walnut Tree, The (2002, Elida Schogt)

2003

Divan (2003, Pearl Gluck)

1927

Call of the Cuckoo (1927, Clyde Bruckman)

Jewish Prudence (1927, Leo McCarey)

Why Girls Say No (1927, Leo McCarey)

1928

Pass the Gravy (1928, Fred Guiol)

1940

Motl the Operator (1940, Joseph Seiden)

1950

Molly: The Goldbergs (1950, Walter Hart)

1989

Polonaise (1989, Frans Weisz)

1997

Madame Jacques on the Croisette (1997, Emmanuel Finkiel)

2000

Shmatte Mazel (2000, Lesley Sharon Rosenthal)

2001

Bertha Alyce: Mother exPosed (2001, Gay Block)

Eicha (2001, Eliezer Shapiro)

Joel Files, The (2001, Beate Thalberg)

Nowhere in Africa (2001, Caroline Link)

Qui Vive (2001, Frans Weisz)

Silent Song (2001, Elida Schogt)

Smouldering Cigarette (2001, Péter Bascó)

System of Writing Thank You Notes, A (2001, Neil Goldberg)

2002

Atlantic Drift (2002, Michel Daëron)

Casting (2002, Emmanuel Finkiel)

Choosing Exile (2002, Marc Radomsky)

Epstein's Night (2002, Urs Eggers)

Festival Under War (2002, Yaron Shane)

Gebürtig (2002, Robert Schindel and Lukas Stepanik)

I Remember (2002, Eric R. Scott)

Kedma (2002, Amos Gitai)

My Dear Clara (2002, Garry Beitel)

Perlasca (2002, Alberto Negrin)

Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WWII (2002, Aviva Slesin)

The War in Paris (2002, Yolande Zauberman)

Trumpet in the Wadi, A (2002, Lina and Slava Chaplin)

2003

Hitler's Hat (2003, Jeff Krulik)

Shalom Y'all (2003, Brian Bain)

Sid at 90 (2003, Howard Weinberg)

1924/1933

Vilna Legend, A (1924/1933, Zygmund Turkow 1924/George Roland 1933)

1931

Cantor on Trial, A (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)

2000

When Grandpa Loved Rita Hayworth (2000, Iva Svarcová)

2001

Caravan 841 (2001, Zion Rubin)

Hungarian Passport, A (2001, Sandra Kogut)

2002

Almost Peaceful (2002, Michel Deville)

Dziga and His Brothers (2002, Yevgeni Tsymbal)

France Divided (2002, Barbara P. Barnett and Eileen M. Angelini)

Have You Heard About the Panthers? (2002, Nissim Mossek)

Kafka Goes To The Movies (2002, Hanns Zischler)

Loss (2002, Nurith Aviv)

Moments, Israel 2002 (2002, Dina Zvi-Riklis, Eliav Lilti, Shlomit Altman, Oded Davidoff, Gur Bentvitch, Nir Miterraso, Thaer Zoabi, Anat Even, Eyal Zaid, Uri Bar-On, Amos Gitai, Tsipi Houri, Rafi Burkaee, David Perlov, Idan Alterman, Nira Sherman, Sausan Quoud, Uri Barbash, Ariella )

Purity (2002, Anat Zuria)

Samy and Me (2002, Eduardo Milewicz)

Tikkun (2002, Taliya Finkel)

2003

Alila (2003, Amos Gitai)

Barbecue People, The (2003, David Ofek and Yossi Madmoni)

Birch-Tree Meadow, The (2003, Marceline Loridan-Ivens)

Black Israel (2003, Maurice Dores)

Good Uplift, A (2003, Faye Lederman, Cheryl Furjanic, Eve Lederman)

James' Journey to Jerusalem (2003, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)

Rose's Songs (2003, Andor Szilágyi)

School Photo, The (2003, Gabriella Bier)

Shalom Ireland (2003, Valerie Lapin Ganley)

Terezín, 1944 (2003, Raquel Stern)

Unshod Man, The (2003, Laurence Attali)

Untitled 2 (The Last Jew of Edenbridge) (2003, Solomon Nagler)

2004

Commandment Keepers, The (2004, Marlaine Glicksman)

Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust (2004, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)

1939

Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)

1940

Mortal Storm, The (1940, Frank Borzage)

1958

Diary of a Pregnant Woman (1958, Agnès Varda)

1964

Pawnbroker, The (1964, Sidney Lumet)

1991

Shabbat (1991, Gulya Mirzoeva)

2002

Nuclear Physicist Sings to the Seventies, The (2002, Hanan Harchol)

Under Strange Skies (2002, Daniel Blaufuks)

2003

Nina's Tragedies (2003, Savi Gabizon)

Nuclear Physicist Gives His Son a Haircut, The (2003, Hanan Harchol)

Permission to Remember (2003, Yael Kipper Zaretsky)

Wondrous Oblivion (2003, Paul Morrison)

You Will Never Understand This (2003, Anja Salomonowitz)

2004

Another Road Home (2004, Danae Elon)

Behind Enemy Lines (2004, Dov Gil-Har)

Family Movie (2004, Eliott Malkin)

Film as a Subversive Art: Amos Vogel and Cinema 16 (2004, Paul Cronin)

From Language to Language (2004, Nurith Aviv)

Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (2004, Daniel Anker)

Letters from Rishikesh (2004, Daniel Wachsmann)

Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)

Man Who Loved Haugesund, The (2004, Jon Haukeland and Tore Vollan)

My Bris (2004, Elliott Malkin)

Poumy (2004, Sam Ball)

Rachel, quand du Seigneur (2004, Sidney Lumet)

Red Diaper Baby (2004, Doug Pray)

Rene and I: From Auschwitz to America (2004, Gina M. Angelone)

Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)

Waiting for Woody Allen (2004, Michael Rainin)

Watermarks (2004, Yaron Zilberman)

1912

Lady of the Camelias (1912, André Calmettes)

Queen Elizabeth (1912, Henri Desfontaines, Louis Mercanton)

1939

Living Orphan, The (1939, Joseph Seiden)

1979

Best Boy (1979, Ira Wohl)

1997

Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)

2004

Chosen People, The (2004, Igal Hecht)

Golub: Late Works Are the Catastrophes (2004, Jerry Blumenthal and Gordon Quinn)

Goodbye Holland (2004, Willy Lindwer)

Jai (2004, Ariel Zylbersztejn)

Keep Not Silent: Ortho-Dykes (2004, Ilil Alexander)

Little Jerusalem (2004, Karin Albou)

Melting Siberia (2004, Ido Haar)

Only Human (2004, Dominic Harari and Teresa de Pelegrí)

Orders of Love (2004, Jes Benstock)

Pork and Milk (2004, Valérie Mréjen)

Rosehill (2004, Mari Cantu)

Sentenced to Marriage (2004, Anat Zuria)

2005

Be Fruitful and Multiply (2005, Shosh Shlam)

Belzec (2005, Guillaume Moscovitz)

Cantor's Tale, A (2005, Eric Anjou)

Chaim (2005, Jonathan Greenfield)

Diaries of Yossef Nachmani, The (2005, Dalia Karpel)

From Philadelphia to the Front (2005, Judy Gelles and Marianne Bernstein)

Jews of Iran (2005, Ramin Farahani)

Live and Become (2005, Radu Mihaileanu)

Loser Who Won, The (2005, Jack Feldstein)

Roots (2005, Pavel Loungin)

Treasure in Auschwitz, A (2005, Yahaly Gat)

Two Lives of Eva, The (2005, Ester Hoffenberg)

2006

Best Sister (2006, Ira Wohl)

Love Iranian-American Style (2006, Tanaz Eshaghian)

Night Trotsky Came to Dinner, The (2006, November Wanderin)

1922

Hungry Hearts (1922, E. Mason Hopper)

1936

Love and Sacrifice (1936, George Roland)

1937

Cantor's Son, The (1937, Ilya Motyleff, Sidney M. Goldin)

1948

Our Children (1948, Natan Gross, Shaul Goskind)

2002

David (2002, Alexsey Fedorchenko)

2004

Family Matters (2004, David Noy)

First Time I Turned Twenty, The (2004, Lorraine Lévy)

Great Communist Bank Robbery, The (2004, Alexandru Solomon)

Matzes (2004, Margien Rogaar)

Pigeon (2004, Anthony Green)

2005

113 (2005, Jason Bradenberg)

Chronicles of a Professional Eulogist (2005, Sarah Jane Lapp)

Four Weeks in June (2005, Henry Meyer)

Hineini (2005, Irena Fayngold)

Holocaust Tourist, The (2005, Jes Benstock)

Matchmaker: In Search of a Kosher Man (2005, Gabrielle Antosiewicz)

Nina's Home (2005, Richard Dembo)

Sisai (2005, David Gavro)

What a Wonderful Place (2005, Eyal Halfon)

White Terror (2005, Daniel Schweizer)

2006

5 Days (2006, Yoav Shamir)

Chronicle of a Jump (2006, Zohar Lavi-Hasson)

Gorgeous! (2006, Lisa Azuelos)

Naturalized (2006, Julia Kots)

News from Home / News from House (2006, Amos Gitai)

Nuremberg: The Nazis Facing Their Crimes (2006, Christian Delage)

Rape of Europa, The (2006, Richard Berge, Nicole Newnham, Bonni Cohen)

Toots (2006, Kristi Jacobson)

2007

Longing: The Forgotten Jews of South America, The (2007, Gabriela Bohm)

My Mexican Shivah (2007, Alejandro Springall)

Sonia (2007, Lucy Kostelanetz)

1922

Love One Another (1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer)

1925

His People (1925, Edward Sloman)

1931

His Wife's Lover (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)

1982

God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore (1982, Axel Corti)

1984

Woman's Pale Blue Handwriting, A (1984, Axel Corti)

1986

Santa Fe (1986, Axel Corti)

Welcome in Vienna (1986, Axel Corti)

2006

Battle of Cable Street, The (2006, Yoav Segal)

Film Fanatic (2006, Shlomo Hazan)

Hebrew Lesson, A (2006, David Ofek)

Miss Universe 1929 (2006, Péter Forgács)

Murder of a Hatmaker (2006, Catherine Bernstein)

Red Zion (2006, Evgeny Tsymbal)

Someone to Run With (2006, Oded Davidoff)

Unkosher Truth, The (2006, Chana Zalis)

2007

Beaufort (2007, Joseph Cedar)

Champagne Spy, The (2007, Nadav Schirman)

Goyta (2007, Joanna Jurewicz)

House of Life: The Old Jewish Cemetery in Prague (2007, Allan Miller)

Labyrinths of Memory (2007, Guita Schyfter)

Making Trouble (2007, Rachel Talbot)

One of the Last (2007, Ed Kucerak)

Orthodox Stance (2007, Jason Hutt)

Pogrom in Buenos Aires, A (2007, Herman Szwarcbart)

Quest for the Missing Piece, The (2007, Oded Lotan)

Secret, A (2007, Claude Miller)

Stefan Braun (2007, Itamar Alcalay)

Tehilim (2007, Raphaël Nadjari)

Two Ladies (2007, Philippe Faucon)

2008

Jerusalem is Proud to Present (2008, Nitzan Giladi)

Praying with Lior (2008, Ilana Trachtman)

Villa Jasmin (2008, Férid Boughedir)

1925

Jewish Luck (1925, Alexander Granovsky)

1933

Return of Nathan Becker, The (1933, Boris Shpis and Rashel Milman)

1935

Yosl Cutler and His Puppets (1935, Joseph Burstyn)

1937

Jester, The (1937, Joseph Green & Jan Nowina-Przybylski)

2006

Facing The Wind (2006, Gilad Reshef)

2007

A Cupboard (2007, Jacob Dammas)

Being Jewish in France (2007, Yves Jeuland)

Darling!: The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story (2007, Julian Shaw)

Emotional Arithmetic (2007, Paolo Barzman)

Max Minsky And Me (2007, Anna Justice)

Mr. Rakowski (2007, Jan Diederen)

My Father's Palestinian Slave (2007, Nathanel Goldman Amirav and Uri Appenzeller)

Two Lives Plus One (2007, Idit Cebula)

Weekend in Galilee (2007, Moshé Mizrahi)

Woman From Sarajevo, The (2007, Ella Alterman)

2008

At Home in Utopia (2008, Michal Goldman)

Camp Girls (2008, Gay Block)

Driving Men (2008, Susan Mogul)

Empty Nest (2008, Daniel Burman)

Every Mother Should Know (2008, Nir Toib)

Fire Within, The (2008, Lorry Salcedo Mitrani)

Forgotten Transports to Estonia (2008, Lukás Přibyl)

Gift to Stalin, The (2008, Rustem Abdrashev)

In Search of the Bene Israel (2008, Sadia Shepard)

Our Disappeared (2008, Juan Mandelbaum)

Refusenik's Mother, A (2008, Ori Ben Dov)

Road to Mecca, A (2008, Georg Misch)

Stumbling Stone (2008, Dörte Franke)

Wedding Song, The (2008, Karin Albou)

Yiddishe Mama (2008, Fima Shlick and Gennady Kuchuk)

Young Freud in Gaza (2008, Pea Holmquist/Suzanne Khardalian)

2009

Waiting for Armageddon (2009, David Heilbroner, Kate Davis, Franco Sacchi)

1935

Bar-Mitzvah (1935, Henry Lynn)

1951

Axe of Wandsbek, The (1951, Falk Harnack)

2007

Kallah (2007, Miri Shapiro)

With a Little Patience (2007, László Nemes Jeles)

2008

Chronicle of a Kidnap (2008, Nurit Kedar)

Gruber's Journey (2008, Radu Gabrea)

Happy Jews (2008, Jonathan Rozenbaum)

Human Failure (2008, Michael Verhoeven)

Making the Crooked Straight (2008, Susan Cohn Rockefeller)

Pinhas (2008, Pini Tavger)

Point of View (2008, Avishag Leibovich)

Prrrride (2008, Eitan Efrat & Sirah Foighel Brutmann)

2009

Ahead of Time (2009, Robert Richman)

Ajami (2009, Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani)

Berlin '36 (2009, Kaspar Heidelbach)

Einsatzgruppen: The Death Brigades, Parts 1 and 2 (2009, Michaël Prazan)

Eyes Wide Open (2009, Haim Tabakman)

Gevald! (2009, Ron Ofer & Yohai Hakak)

Happy End (2009, Frans Weisz)

Herskovits at the Heart of Blackness (2009, Llewellyn M. Smith)

History of Israeli Cinema, A (2009, Raphaël Nadjari)

Jazz Baroness, The (2009, Hannah Rothschild)

Leap of Faith (2009, Antony Benjamin & Stephen Z. Friedman)

Leon Blum (2009, Jean Bodon)

Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot)

Peretzniks, The (2009, Slawomir Grünberg)

Protektor (2009, Marek Najbrt)

Saviors in the Night (2009, Ludi Boeken)

Ultimatum (2009, Alain Tasma)

Valentina's Mother (2009, Matti Harari & Arik Lubetzky)

Within the Whirlwind (2009, Marleen Gorris)

2010

Forgotten Transports to Poland (2010, Lukás Přibyl)

1939

Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)

1953

Houdini (1953, George Marshall)

1956

Singing in the Dark (1956, Max Nosseck)

1975

Lies My Father Told Me (1975, Ján Kádar)

2008

Cabaret Polska (2008, Nir David Zats & Zuzanna Solakiewicz)

2009

As Lilith (2009, Eytan Harris)

My Father (2009, Esther Hoffenberg)

Quentin and Ferdinand (2009, Robin Harsch)

Stalin Thought of You (2009, Kevin McNeer)

Wrong Side of the Bus (2009, Rod Freedman)

2010

"Socalled" Movie, The (2010, Garry Beitel)

8 Stories That Haven't Changed the World (2010, Ivo Krankowski)

Black Bus (2010, Anat Zuria)

Convoys of Shame (2010, Raphael Delpard)

Eichmann's End (2010, Raymond Ley)

Grace Paley: Collected Shorts (2010, Lilly Rivlin, Margaret Murphy)

Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)

I Miss You (2010, Fabián Hofman)

Inventory (2010, Pawel Lozinski)

Klezmatics: On Holy Ground, The (2010, Erik Greenberg Anjou)

Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)

Matchmaker, The (2010, Avi Nesher)

My So-Called Enemy (2010, Lisa Gossels)

Precious Life (2010, Shlomi Eldar)

Red Shirley (2010, Lou Reed)

Romeo and Juliet in Yiddish (2010, Eve Annenberg)

Roundup, The (2010, Rose Bosch)

Seltzer Works (2010, Jessica Edwards)

Sixty and the City (2010, Nili Tal)

Strangers No More (2010, Karen Goodman & Kirk Simon)

Vera Klement: Blunt Edge (2010, Wonjung Bae)

Yolande: An Unsung Heroine (2010, Dan Wolman)

2011

36 Righteous Man (2011, Daniel Burman)

Crime After Crime (2011, Yoav Potash)

Jewish Soldiers in Blue & Gray (2011, Jonathan Gruber)

Sholem Aleichem: Laughing in the Darkness (2011, Joseph Dorman)

1922

Breaking Home Ties (1922, Frank N. Seltzer & George K. Rowlands)

1934

My Song Goes Round the World (1934, Richard Oswald)

2009

Dressing America (2009, Steven Fischler & Joel Sucher)

Grandmothers (2009, Michael Wahrmann)

2010

100 Voices: A Journey Home (2010, Danny Gold & Matthew Asner)

Deaf Jam (2010, Judy Lieff)

Letters Home (2010, Melissa Hacker)

Mary Lou (2010, Eytan Fox)

My Father Evgeni (2010, Andrei Zagdansky)

Panta Rhei (2010, Amos Holzman)

The Flood (2010, Guy Nattiv)

2011

Bachelor Days Are Over (2011, Katia Lewkowicz)

Bottle in the Gaza Sea, A (2011, Thierry Binisti)

Daas (2011, Adrian Panek)

Howl (2011, Natalie Bettelheim & Sharon Michaeli)

Incessant Visions (2011, Duki Dror)

Iraq 'n' Roll (2011, Gili Gaon)

Lea and Darija (2011, Branko Ivanda)

Lost Love Diaries, The (2011, Yasmine Novak)

Moon Is Jewish, The (2011, Michal Tkaczynski)

My Australia (2011, Ami Drozd)

Orbit (2011, Jessica Dorfman)

Queen Has No Crown, The (2011, Tomer Heymann)

Remembrance (2011, Anna Justice)

Restoration (2011, Joseph Madmony)

Shoah: The Unseen Interviews (2011, USA Holocaust Memorial Museum)

Silent Historian, The (2011, Simonka de Jong)

Torn (2011, Ronit Kertsner)

2012

400 Miles to Freedom (2012, Avishai Mekonen, Shari Rothfarb Mekonen)

Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story (2012, Jonathan Gruber & Ari Daniel Pinchot)

Joann Sfar Draws From Memory (2012, Sam Ball)

Three Promises (2012, Edward Serotta, Wolfgang Els, Stefan Sablic)

Welcome to Kutsher’s: The Last Catskills Resort (2012, Caroline Laskow & Ian Rosenberg)

White: A Memoir in Color (2012, Joel Katz)

1918

Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)

1930s and 1940s

Films of Franciszka and Stefan Themerson, The (1930s and 1940s, Franciszka Themerson, Stefan Themerson, Bruce Checefsky)

1934

Black Cat and other tales, The (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer)

1939

Kol Nidre (1939, Joseph Seiden)

2009

Daddy Longlegs (2009, Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie)

2010

Art of Spiegelman, The (2010, Clara Kuperberg, Joëlle Oosterlinck)

Cabaret-Berlin: The Wild Scene (2010, Fabienne Rousso-Lenoir)

Joe Papp in Five Acts (2010, Tracie Holder & Karen Thorsen)

Kosher (2010, Isabelle Stead)

2011

55 Socks (2011, Co Hoedeman)

Audition (2011, Udo Prinsen)

Fifth Heaven, The (2011, Dina Zvi-Riklis)

In Case I Never Win the Golden Palm (2011, Renaud Cohen)

Life in Stills (2011, Tamar Tal)

Papirosen (2011, Gastón Solnicki)

Policeman (2011, Nadav Lapid)

Trial of Adolf Eichmann, The (2011, Michaël Prazan)

2012

AKA Doc Pomus (2012, Peter Miller, William Hechter)

Aliyah (2012, Elie Wajeman)

All In (2012, Daniel Burman)

Ballad of the Weeping Spring, The (2012, Beni Torati)

Castaways (2012, Slawomir Grunberg & Tomasz Wisniewski)

Cutoff Man, The (2012, Idan Hubel)

Glue (2012, Michal Lavi)

Hannah Arendt (2012, Margarethe von Trotta)

Hava Nagila (The Movie) (2012, Roberta Grossman)

How to Re-Establish a Vodka Empire (2012, Daniel Edelstyn)

Koch (2012, Neil Barsky)

Let's Dance! (2012, Gabriel Bibliowicz)

Life? Or Theater? (2012, Frans Weisz)

Max Raabe in Israel (2012, Brigitte Bertele & Julia Willmann)

Numbered (2012, Dana Doron & Uriel Sinai)

Oma & Bella (2012, Alexa Karolinski)

Shards (Brokshtiker) (2012, Jack Feldstein)

Süskind (2012, Rudolf van den Berg)

Yorzeit (2012, Zuzanna Solakiewicz)

1904

Wandering Jew, The (1904, Georges Méliès)

1933

Oded the Wanderer (1933, Chaim Halachmi)

1938

Mamele (1938, Joseph Green,Konrad Tom)

Professor Mamlock (1938, Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport)

1955

Man With the Golden Arm, The (1955, Otto Preminger)

1959

Anatomy of a Murder (1959, Otto Preminger)

1960

Exodus (1960, Otto Preminger)

1964

From Here to There (1964, Saul Bass)

1968

Why Man Creates (1968, Saul Bass)

1974

Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass)

1978

Notes on the Popular Arts (1978, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)

1984

Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)

Quest (1984, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)

2002

Broken Wings (2002, Nir Bergman)

2007-11

Yael Bartana: And Europe Will Be Stunned (2007-11, Yael Bartana)

2009

Ambling Alp (2009, Radical Friend)

2011

Lonely Planet (2011, Edan Zeira)

2012

Amy Winehouse: The Day She Came to Dingle (2012, Maurice Linnane)

Aya (2012, Mihal Brezis, Oded Binnun)

First Days (2012, Ohad Regev)

First Lesson in Love (2012, Tomer Werechson)

Gentledog (2012, David Shadi)

I Think This Is the Closest To How the Footage Looked (2012, Yuval Hameiri, Michal Vaknin)

Rue Mandar (2012, Idit Cebula)

Strange Case of Wilhelm Reich, The (2012, Antonin Svoboda)

Summer Vacation (2012, Tal Granit, Sharon Maymon)

Zigzag Kid, The (2012, Vincent Bal)

2013

Ana Arabia (2013, Amos Gitai)

Before the Revolution (2013, Dan Shadur)

Bethlehem (2013, Yuval Adler)

Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)

Cupcakes (2013, Eytan Fox)

For a Woman (2013, Diane Kurys)

Friends from France (2013, Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski)

Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski)

Jewish Cardinal, The (2013, Ilan Duran Cohen)

Pur (2013, Anat Vovnoboy)

Regina (2013, Diana Groó)

Rita Jahan Foruz (2013, Ayal Goldberg)

Run Boy Run (2013, Pepe Danquart)

Ukraine Brides: 13 Years Later (2013, Nili Tal)

Up the Wrong Tree (2013, Gur Bentvich)

What Do We Have In Our Pockets (2013, Goran Dukic)

When Jews Were Funny (2013, Alan Zweig)

2014

Binding (2014, Katarzyna Plazinska, Aaron Ellis)

Women/Pioneers (2014, Michal Aviad)

1910

Child of the Ghetto, A (1910, D.W. Griffith)

1924

Three Women (1924, Ernst Lubitsch)

1945

House on 92nd Street, The (1945, Henry Hathaway)

1948

Cry of the City (1948, Robert Siodmak)

Naked City, The (1948, Jules Dassin)

1953

Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick)

1959

Fires on the Plain (1959, Kon Ichikawa)

1963

Les Carabiniers (1963, Jean-Luc Godard)

1964

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick)

1965

War Game, The (1965, Peter Watkins)

1966

Battle of Algiers, The (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo)

1968

I Was Nineteen (1968, Konrad Wolf)

1982

Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula)

1984

Breakin' (1984, Joel Silberg)

1990

Paris Is Burning (1990, Jennie Livingston)

1996

Birdcage, The (1996, Mike Nichols)

2012

Like Brothers (2012, Hugo Gélin)

2013

Dune, The (2013, Yossi Aviram)

King of Nerac, The (2013, Guy Natanel & Annie Sulzberger)

Natan (2013, David Cairns, Paul Duane)

Tugendhat House, The (2013, Dieter Reifarth)

2014

Above and Beyond (2014, Roberta Grossman)

Angels of Revolution (2014, Alexsey Fedorchenko)

Back to the Soil (2014, Bill Morrison)

Deli Man (2014, Erik Greenberg Anjou)

Felix and Meira (2014, Maxime Giroux)

Forbidden Films (2014, Felix Moeller)

German Shepherd (2014, Nils Bergendal)

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014, Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)

Go Go Boys, The (2014, Hilla Medalia)

How to Break Into Yiddish Vaudeville (2014, Jack Feldstein)

Let's Go! (2014, Michael Verhoeven)

Longing (2014, Nadav Mishali)

Muses of Bashevis Singer, The (2014, Shaul Betser & Asaf Galay)

Mystery of Happiness, The (2014, Daniel Burman)

Outrageous Sophie Tucker, The (2014, William Gazecki)

Polgar Variant, The (2014, Yossi Aviram)

Salomea's Nose (2014, Susan Korda)

Some Vacation (2014, Anne S. Lewis)

Tsili (2014, Amos Gitai)

Visit, The (2014, Lawrence Horwitz)

Zionist Idea, The (2014, Oren Rudavsky & Joseph Dorman)

1926

Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)

1943

Autobiography of a Jeep, The (1943, Irving Lerner)

1955

Night and Fog (1955, Alain Resnais)

1991

Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)

1995

Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)

Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz)

1996

Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)

1997

Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)

1998

Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)

2004

Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)

Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)

2006

News from House / News from Home (2006, Amos Gitai)

2010

Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)

2013

Gloomy Sabbath (2013, Amit Epstein)

2014

Ben Zaken (2014, Efrat Corem)

Dear God (2014, Guy Nattiv & Erez Tadmor)

Rifleman's Violin, The (2014, Sam Ball)

The Notebook (2014, Zach Clark)

Tito's Glasses (2014, Regina Schilling)

What Cheer? (2014, Michael Slavens)

2015

Art and Heart: The World of Isaiah Sheffer (2015, Catherine Tambini)

Carvalho's Journey (2015, Steve Rivo)

Cinema: A Public Affair (2015, Tatiana Brandrup)

Ellis (2015, JR)

Hot Sugar's Cold World (2015, Adam Bhala Lough)

How to Win Enemies (2015, Gabriel Lichtmann)

I Don’t Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman (2015, Marianne Lambert)

Lamb (2015, Yared Zeleke)

Law, The (2015, Christian Faure)

Man Who Shot Hollywood, The (2015, Barry Avrich)

Natasha (2015, David Bezmozgis)

Period. New Paragraph. (2015, Sarah Kramer)

Projections of America (2015, Peter Miller)

Rabin, the Last Day (2015, Amos Gitai)

Song of Songs (2015, Eva Neymann)

Tale of Love and Darkness, A (2015, Natalie Portman)

Those People (2015, Joey Kuhn)

Wedding Doll (2015, Nitzan Gilady)

1929

Such Is Life (Takový je život) (1929, Carl Junghans)

1931

The Threepenny Opera (1931, Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

1934

Pett and Pott: A Fairy Story of the Suburbs (1934, Alberto Cavalcanti)

1959

Stars (Sterne) (1959, Konrad Wolf)

1968

The Producers (1968, Mel Brooks)

1977

Nur zum Spass, nur zum Spiel—Kaleidoskop Valeska Gert (1977, Volker Schlöndorff)

2014

Bette Midler: The Divine Miss M (2014, Samantha Peters)

2015

Mr. Gaga (2015, Tomer Heymann)

Numbers Guy (2015, Vanessa Jung)

2016

Aida's Secrets (2016, Alon Schwarz, Shaul Schwarz)

Dimona Twist (2016, Michal Aviad)

Doing Jewish: A Story from Ghana (2016, Gabrielle Zilkha)

Hummus! The Movie (2016, Oren Rosenfeld)

Kol Nidre #3 (2016, Tatiana McCabe)

Louis-Ferdinand Céline (2016, Emmanuel Bourdieu)

Marie Curie, The Courage of Knowledge (2016, Marie Noëlle)

Moon in the 12th House (2016, Dorit Hakim)

Past Life (2016, Avi Nesher)

Peshmerga (2016, Bernard-Henri Lévy)

Scarred Hearts (2016, Radu Jude)

Stefan Zweig, Farewell to Europe (2016, Maria Schrader)

The Patriarch's Room (2016, Danae Elon)

The Women's Balcony (2016, Emil Ben-Shimon)

Who's Gonna Love Me Now? (2016, Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann)

William Kentridge: Triumphs and Laments (2016, Giovanni Troilo)

2017

Angel Wagenstein: Art Is a Weapon (2017, Andrea Simon)

My Travels with Oliver (2017, Laurel Chiten)

Shalom Rabin (2017, Amos Gitai)

Austria

Interpretation of Dreams (1990, Andrei Zagdansky)

Czechoslovakia

Distant Journey (1950, Alfréd Radok)
Forbidden Dreams (1987, Karel Kachyňa)
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself (1989, Juraj Jakubisko)

Hungary

Daniel Takes a Train (1985, Pál Sándor)
Memoirs of a River (1989, Judit Elek)
Photographs (To Our Children) (1990, Edit Köszegi, Sándor Simó, and András Surányi)
Private History (1978, Gábor Bódy and Péter Timár)

Poland

March Caresses (1989, Radosław Piwowarski )

USSR

Interpretation of Dreams (1990, Andrei Zagdansky)
Mission of Raoul Wallenberg, The (1990, Alexander Rodnyansky)
Mission of Raoul Wallenberg, The (1990, Alexander Rodnyansky)
Sunset (Zakat) (1990, Alexander Zeldovich)
Sunset (Zakat) (1990, Alexander Zeldovich)

Australia

One-Way Street: Fragments for Walter Benjamin (1992, John Hughes)

Canada

Vision in the Darkness, A (1991, Sophie Bissonnette)

France

Charlotte, "vie ou théâtre"? (1992, Richard Dindo)
Crystal Nights (1992, Tonia Marketaki)
Stavisky (1974, Alain Resnais)

Germany

Labyrinth (1991, Jaromil Jires)

Greece

Crystal Nights (1992, Tonia Marketaki)

Hungary

Father and His Three Sons-The Bartos Family (1988, Péter Forgács)

Israel

Berlin-Jerusalem (1989, Amos Gitai)

Italy

Berlin-Jerusalem (1989, Amos Gitai)
Stavisky (1974, Alain Resnais)

Netherlands

Berlin-Jerusalem (1989, Amos Gitai)

Spain

Last Frontier, The (1992, Manuel Cussó-Ferrer)

Switzerland

Charlotte, "vie ou théâtre"? (1992, Richard Dindo)
Crystal Nights (1992, Tonia Marketaki)

USSR

Get Thee Out! (1991, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Get Thee Out! (1991, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Grand Concert of the People (1991, Semyon Aranovich)
Grand Concert of the People (1991, Semyon Aranovich)

France

In the Valley of the Wupper (1993, Amos Gitai)

Germany

Visitor, The (1992, Dror Zahavi)

Hungary

Why Wasn't He There (1993, Andras Jeles)

Israel

Gesher Family, The (1993, Boris Maftsir)
Metamorphosis of a Melody (1996, Amos Gitai)

Ukraine

Farewell USSR, Film I, Personal (1992, Alexander Rodnyansky)

United Kingdom

Letter to Germany, Written from Home (1992, Anthea Kennedy)

United States

This Unfamiliar Place (1992, Eva Ilona Brzeski)

USSR

And the Wind Returneth (1991, Mikhail Kalik)
And the Wind Returneth (1991, Mikhail Kalik)

Denmark

Freud Leaving Home (1991, Susanne Bier)

France

Light of Dying Stars, The (1993, Charles Matton)

Georgia

Comrade Stalin's Trip to Africa (1991, Irakli Kvirikadze)

Germany

Balagan (1994, Andres Veiel)
Bye Bye America (1994, Jan Schütte)

Israel

Balagan (1994, Andres Veiel)

Poland

Bye Bye America (1994, Jan Schütte)
Just Beyond that Forest (1991, Jan Lomnicki)

Russia

Comrade Stalin's Trip to Africa (1991, Irakli Kvirikadze)
Happy New Year, Moscow (1993, Natalya Pyankova)
Russian Ragtime (1993, Sergey Ursulyak)
Viva Castro! (1994, Boris Frumin)

Sweden

Freud Leaving Home (1991, Susanne Bier)

United States

Viva Castro! (1994, Boris Frumin)

USSR

Goodbye Boys! (1964, Michail Kalik)
Goodbye Boys! (1964, Michail Kalik)
Ladies' Tailor (1990, Leonid Gorovets)
Ladies' Tailor (1990, Leonid Gorovets)
Love (1991, Valeriy Todorovskiy)
Love (1991, Valeriy Todorovskiy)

Austria

City Without Jews, The (1924, H.K. Breslauer)

Belgium

1968, Happy New Year (1992, Jacek Bromski)

Canada

Hidden Children (1994, John Walker)
Voyage of the St. Louis, The (1994, Maziar Bahari)

France

Inside God's Bunker (1994, Micha X. Peled)
Voyage of the St. Louis, The (1994, Maziar Bahari)

Germany

Without Me (1993, Dani Levy)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)

Israel

Altalena (1994, Ilana Tsur)
So We Said Goodbye (1991, Jorge Gurvich)
Under the Domim Tree (1994, Eli Cohen)
Yaacov Ben-Dov: Father of the Hebrew Film (1993, Yaacov Gross)

Mexico

Kiss to This Land, A (1995, Daniel Goldberg Lerner)

Poland

1968, Happy New Year (1992, Jacek Bromski)
All That Really Matters (1992, Robert Glinsky)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)

United Kingdom

1968, Happy New Year (1992, Jacek Bromski)
Genghis Cohn (1993, Elijah Moshinsky)
Inside God's Bunker (1994, Micha X. Peled)
Loving the Dead (1991, Mira Hamermesh)

United States

Dealers Among Dealers (1995, Gaylen Ross)
Hava Nagila: The Jews of Cuba (1995, Laura Paull)
One Survivor Remembers (1996, Kary Antholis)
You, Me, Jerusalem (1995, Micha X. Peled and George Khleifi)

US-Occupied Germany

Long is the Road (1949, Herbert B. Fredersdorf and Marek Goldstein)

Czech Republic

Black and White is Full of Colors (1996, Tamir Paul)

France

Abraham File, The (1996, Abraham Segal)
Does Memories Dissolve in Water? (1996, Charles Najman)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Romance of a Horsethief (1971, Abraham Polonsky)

Germany

Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Tickle in the Heart, A (1996, Stefan Schwietert)

Iceland

Tears of Stone (1995, Hilmar Oddsson)

Israel

119 Bullets + 3 (1996, Yeud Levanon)
Black and White is Full of Colors (1996, Tamir Paul)
Everlasting Joy or the Life and Adventures of B. Spinoza as Told by His Vigilant Neighbors (1996, Yigal Bursztyn)
Healing by Killing (1996, Nitzan Aviram)
My Own Golani (1995, Yuval Behar)
Transnistria, the Hell (1996, Zolton Terner)

Italy

Romance of a Horsethief (1971, Abraham Polonsky)

Palestine

Avoda (1936, Helmar Lerski)

Poland

Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)

Switzerland

Day of the Bath (1994, Dominique de Rivaz)
Tickle in the Heart, A (1996, Stefan Schwietert)

Ukraine

Day of the Bath (1994, Dominique de Rivaz)

United Kingdom

Forbidden Marriages in the Holy Land (1995, Michel Khleifi)

United States

Arguing the World (1998, Joseph Dorman)
Exodus 1947 (1997, Elizabeth Rodgers, Robby Henson)
Family Album (1988, Alan Berliner)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Jewish Shticks in American Flicks (1903-1940, Murray Glass)
Life Apart: Hasidism in America, A (1997, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
Never, Again, Forever (1996, Danae Elon and Pierre Chainet)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Nothing to be Written Here (1996, Wendy Oberlander)
Suicide, The (1997, Gregg Bordowitz)

USSR

Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)

Yugoslavia

Romance of a Horsethief (1971, Abraham Polonsky)

Austria

Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
East of War (1996, Ruth Beckermann)

Austria-Hungary

Stars (1959, Konrad Wolf)

Belarus

From Hell to Hell (1996, Dmitriy Astrakhan)

Bosnia

Greta (1997, Haris Pašović)

Bulgaria

Stars (1959, Konrad Wolf)

Canada

Chants of Sand and Stars (1996, Nicolas Klotz)
Hollywoodism (1998, Simcha Jacobovici)

Czechoslovakia

Ukřižovaná (The Cross) (1921, Boris Orlický)

Finland

Rothschild's Violin (1996, Edgardo Cozarinsky)

France

Chants of Sand and Stars (1996, Nicolas Klotz)
Rothschild's Violin (1996, Edgardo Cozarinsky)
Soleil (1997, Roger Hanin)
Would I Lie to You? (1997, Thomas Gilou)

Germany

Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
From Hell to Hell (1996, Dmitriy Astrakhan)
Golem, The (1920, Paul Wegener, Carl Boese)
Soleil (1997, Roger Hanin)

Hungary

Simon Judit (1915, Adolf Mérai)

Israel

Chants of Sand and Stars (1996, Nicolas Klotz)
Fragments: Jerusalem (1998, Ron Havilio)

Italy

Soleil (1997, Roger Hanin)

Norway

Mendel (1997, Alexander Røsler)

Russia

From Hell to Hell (1996, Dmitriy Astrakhan)

Switzerland

Rothschild's Violin (1996, Edgardo Cozarinsky)

United States

Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)
Boy With Green Hair, The (1948, Joseph Losey)
Farewell (1992, Arkadiy Yakhnis)
House I Live In, The (1945, Mervyn LeRoy)
I Can Get It For You Wholesale (1945, Michael Gordon)
In Our Own Hands (1998, Chuck Olin)
Master Race, The (1944, Herbert Biberman)
None Shall Escape (1944, André de Toth)
Odessa Steps (1997, David Mehlman)
Untitled (1994, Seth Kramer)

Austria

Harmonists, The (1997, Joseph Vilsmaier)

Belgium

I'm Alive and I Love You (1998, Roger Kahane)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)

Finland

David: Stories of Honor and Shame (1997, Taru Mäkelä)

France

I'm Alive and I Love You (1998, Roger Kahane)

Germany

Harmonists, The (1997, Joseph Vilsmaier)

Hungary

Free Fall (1998, Péter Forgács)

Israel

God@Heaven (1998, Joseph Neulight)
Man of the Wall: A Documentary Mystery (1998, Herz Frank, Semyon Vinokur, Ya’ackov Svirski)
My Mother's First Olympics (1998, Ron Carmally)
Pick A Card (aka Afula Express) (1997, Julie Shles)
South: Alice Never Lived Here, The (1998, Sini Bar David)

Netherlands

Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)

Poland

House of the World (1998, Esther Podemski)

Russia

Trip to Malin, A (1998, Arkady Kogan)

United Kingdom

Silence (1998, Sylvie Bringas, Orly Yadin)

United States

Adio (1998, Gregori Viens)
Andre's Lives (1998, Brad Lichtenstein)
Delta Jews (1998, Mike DeWitt)
God@Heaven (1998, Joseph Neulight)
House of the World (1998, Esther Podemski)
Jew in the Lotus, The (1998, Laurel Chiten)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)
Letter Without Words, A (1998, Lisa Lewenz)
Treyf (1998, Alisa Lebow, Cynthia Madansky)
Twelve Chairs, The (1970, Mel Brooks)
Vilna (1998, Harvey Wang)

USSR

Against the Father's Will (1927, )
Against the Father's Will (1927, )
Cain and Artem (1930, Pavel Petrov-Bytov)
Cain and Artem (1930, Pavel Petrov-Bytov)
Seekers of Happiness (1936, Vladimir Korsh, Iosif Shapiro)
Seekers of Happiness (1936, Vladimir Korsh, Iosif Shapiro)
Suburban Quarters (1930, Grigori Gritscher-Tscherikower)
Suburban Quarters (1930, Grigori Gritscher-Tscherikower)

Austria

Jew-Boy Levi (1999, Didi Danquart)

Bulgaria

After the End of the World (1998, Ivan Nitchev)

Canada

Almonds and Wine (1999, Arnie Lipsey)
Shylock (1999, Pierre Lasry)
Village of Idiots (1999, Eugene Fedorenko, Rose Newlove)

East Germany

Marriage in the Shadows (1947, Kurt Maetzig)

France

Man is a Woman (1998, Jean-Jacques Zilberman)
Mystery of Paul, The (2000, Abraham Segal)
Visitor from the Living, A (1999, Claude Lanzmann)

Germany

After the End of the World (1998, Ivan Nitchev)
Different From the Others (1919, Richard Oswald)
Gloomy Sunday (1999, Rolf Schübel)
Jew-Boy Levi (1999, Didi Danquart)
Meyer from Berlin (1919, Ernst Lubitsch)
Pride of the Firm, The (1914, Carl Wilhelm)
Shoe Palace Pinkus (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)
Visitor from the Living, A (1999, Claude Lanzmann)
When I Was Dead (1916, Ernst Lubitsch)

Greece

After the End of the World (1998, Ivan Nitchev)

Hungary

Gloomy Sunday (1999, Rolf Schübel)

Israel

Comedians (aka The Comediant), The (2000, Arnon Goldfinger)
Menelik (1999, Daniel Wachsmann)
What I Saw in Hebron (2001, Dan Geva, Noit Geva)

Netherlands

Danube Exodus, The (1998, Péter Forgács)

Switzerland

Closed Country (1999, Kaspar Kasics)
Jew-Boy Levi (1999, Didi Danquart)

United States

From Swastika to Jim Crow (2000, Lori Cheatle, Martin D. Toub)
Pleasures of Urban Decay (2000, Sam Ball)
Purim (1998, Madeline Schwartzman)
The Wandering Jew (1933, George Roland)
Women of the Wall (1999, Faye Lederman)

Australia

Uncle Chatzkel (2000, Rod Freedman)

Austria

Wandering Jew: The Life of Theodore Herzl, The (1921, Otto Kreisler)

Canada

Zyklon Portrait (1999, Elida Schogt)

Czech Republic

Hanele (1999, Karel Kachyňa)
Trial in Prague, A (2000, Zuzana Justman)

France

Disparus (1998, Gilles Bourdos)
First of the Name (2000, Sabine Franel)
Jazzman From the Gulag, The (1999, Pierre-Henry Salfati)
Lisa (2001, Pierre Grimblat)
Snail Position, The (1999, Michka Saäl)

Germany

Geographie (2000, Deborah Phillips)
Liebe Perla (1999, Shachar Rozen)
Purim (1996, Deborah Phillips)

Israel

Hatikvah (1949, Julius Pinschewer)
Liebe Perla (1999, Shachar Rozen)
Martin (1999, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Rhodes to Peace (1999, Gili Goldschmidt and Itai Kan-Tor)
Seder Trek (1999, Shachar Zefania)
Volcano Junction (1999, Eran Riklis)
Yana's Friends (1999, Arik Kaplun)

Italy

Sky is Falling, The (2000, Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi)

Nepal

Seder Trek (1999, Shachar Zefania)

Netherlands

Maelstrom: A Family Chronicle, The (1997, Péter Forgács)

Palestine

Life of the Jews in Palestine, The (1913, Noah Sokolovsky)

Russia

Life of the Jews in Palestine, The (1913, Noah Sokolovsky)

Switzerland

Disparus (1998, Gilles Bourdos)
First of the Name (2000, Sabine Franel)
Grüninger's Fall (1997, Richard Dindo)
Last Chance, The (1945, Leopold Lindtberg)
Lisa (2001, Pierre Grimblat)
Martin (1999, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)

United Kingdom

Brian Epstein Story, The (1998, Anthony Wall)

United States

Between Dreams and History: The Making of Shimon Attie's Public Arts Projects (1999, Christopher Beaver)
Close to Home (2001, Georg Hartmann)
Convergence (2000, Paula Levine)
Isla Kremer: The People's Diva (2000, Nina Baker Feinberg, Ted Schillinger)
March, The (1999, Abraham Ravett)
Obsessed with Jews (2000, Jeff Krulik)
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000, Barak Goodman and Daniel Anker )
Summer in Ivye (2001, Tamar Rogoff and Daisy Wright)
Trial in Prague, A (2000, Zuzana Justman)

Argentina

Seventh Day, The (2001, Gabriel Lichtmann)
To Live with Terror (2001, Ton Vriens)
Waiting for the Messiah (2000, Daniel Burman)

Austria

Gripsholm (2000, Xavier Koller)

Canada

Travellers: This Land is Your Land, The (2001, Robert Cohen)
Walnut Tree, The (2002, Elida Schogt)

France

Once We Grow Up (2000, Renaud Cohen)
They Came to Pick Me Up (2002, Ilana Navaro)

Germany

Gripsholm (2000, Xavier Koller)

Hungary

Divan (2003, Pearl Gluck)
Szulamit (1916, Jenō Illés)

Israel

Divan (2003, Pearl Gluck)
Komediant, The (1999, Arnon Goldfinger)
My Own Telenovela (2001, Jorge Weller)
Pacha Mama (2001, Asaffa Peled)
Secret, The (2002, Ronit Kertsner)
Thank God for India (2002, Nisan Katz)

Italy

Waiting for the Messiah (2000, Daniel Burman)

Latvia

Madonna with Child, 20th Century (2001, Herz Frank)

Poland

Jewish Life in Vilna (1939, Yitzhak and Shaul Goskind)
Keep Away from the Window (2000, Jon Jakub Kolski)
Vow, The (1937, Henryk Szaro)
Zygielbojm's Death (2001, Dzamila Ankiewicz)

Russia

Meir Ezofowicz (fragment) (1911, Józef Ostoja-Sulnicki, Aleksander Hertz)
Wedding Day, The (fragment) (1912, Yevgeni Slavinsky)

Spain

One of the Hollywood Ten (2000, Karl Francis)
Waiting for the Messiah (2000, Daniel Burman)

Sweden

My Heart Belongs to Daddy (1999, Brita Landoff)

Switzerland

Gripsholm (2000, Xavier Koller)

Ukraine

Dust (2001, Michale Boganim)

United Kingdom

Conspiracy (2001, Frank Pierson)
Dust (2001, Michale Boganim)
One of the Hollywood Ten (2000, Karl Francis)

United States

Brownsville Black and White (2000, Richard Broadman)
Conspiracy (2001, Frank Pierson)
Divan (2003, Pearl Gluck)
Last Dance (2002, Mirra Bank)
Optimists, The (2001, Jacky Comforty)
Strange Fruit (2002, Joel Katz)
To Live with Terror (2001, Ton Vriens)

Australia

Choosing Exile (2002, Marc Radomsky)
Shmatte Mazel (2000, Lesley Sharon Rosenthal)

Austria

Atlantic Drift (2002, Michel Daëron)
Epstein's Night (2002, Urs Eggers)
Gebürtig (2002, Robert Schindel and Lukas Stepanik)
Joel Files, The (2001, Beate Thalberg)

Canada

I Remember (2002, Eric R. Scott)
My Dear Clara (2002, Garry Beitel)
Silent Song (2001, Elida Schogt)

France

Atlantic Drift (2002, Michel Daëron)
Casting (2002, Emmanuel Finkiel)
Kedma (2002, Amos Gitai)
Madame Jacques on the Croisette (1997, Emmanuel Finkiel)
Perlasca (2002, Alberto Negrin)
The War in Paris (2002, Yolande Zauberman)

Germany

Epstein's Night (2002, Urs Eggers)
Gebürtig (2002, Robert Schindel and Lukas Stepanik)
Joel Files, The (2001, Beate Thalberg)
Nowhere in Africa (2001, Caroline Link)

Hungary

Smouldering Cigarette (2001, Péter Bascó)

Israel

Atlantic Drift (2002, Michel Daëron)
Eicha (2001, Eliezer Shapiro)
Festival Under War (2002, Yaron Shane)
Kedma (2002, Amos Gitai)
Trumpet in the Wadi, A (2002, Lina and Slava Chaplin)

Italy

Kedma (2002, Amos Gitai)
Perlasca (2002, Alberto Negrin)

Netherlands

Polonaise (1989, Frans Weisz)
Qui Vive (2001, Frans Weisz)

Poland

Gebürtig (2002, Robert Schindel and Lukas Stepanik)

Sweden

Perlasca (2002, Alberto Negrin)

Switzerland

Epstein's Night (2002, Urs Eggers)

United States

Bertha Alyce: Mother exPosed (2001, Gay Block)
Call of the Cuckoo (1927, Clyde Bruckman)
Hitler's Hat (2003, Jeff Krulik)
Jewish Prudence (1927, Leo McCarey)
Molly: The Goldbergs (1950, Walter Hart)
Motl the Operator (1940, Joseph Seiden)
Pass the Gravy (1928, Fred Guiol)
Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WWII (2002, Aviva Slesin)
Shalom Y'all (2003, Brian Bain)
Sid at 90 (2003, Howard Weinberg)
System of Writing Thank You Notes, A (2001, Neil Goldberg)
Why Girls Say No (1927, Leo McCarey)

Argentina

Samy and Me (2002, Eduardo Milewicz)

Belgium

Hungarian Passport, A (2001, Sandra Kogut)

Brazil

Hungarian Passport, A (2001, Sandra Kogut)

Canada

Untitled 2 (The Last Jew of Edenbridge) (2003, Solomon Nagler)

Czech Republic

Terezín, 1944 (2003, Raquel Stern)
When Grandpa Loved Rita Hayworth (2000, Iva Svarcová)

France

Alila (2003, Amos Gitai)
Almost Peaceful (2002, Michel Deville)
Birch-Tree Meadow, The (2003, Marceline Loridan-Ivens)
Black Israel (2003, Maurice Dores)
Hungarian Passport, A (2001, Sandra Kogut)
Kafka Goes To The Movies (2002, Hanns Zischler)
Unshod Man, The (2003, Laurence Attali)

Germany

Birch-Tree Meadow, The (2003, Marceline Loridan-Ivens)
Kafka Goes To The Movies (2002, Hanns Zischler)
Loss (2002, Nurith Aviv)
When Grandpa Loved Rita Hayworth (2000, Iva Svarcová)

Hungary

Rose's Songs (2003, Andor Szilágyi)

Israel

Alila (2003, Amos Gitai)
Barbecue People, The (2003, David Ofek and Yossi Madmoni)
Caravan 841 (2001, Zion Rubin)
Have You Heard About the Panthers? (2002, Nissim Mossek)
James' Journey to Jerusalem (2003, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Moments, Israel 2002 (2002, Dina Zvi-Riklis, Eliav Lilti, Shlomit Altman, Oded Davidoff, Gur Bentvitch, Nir Miterraso, Thaer Zoabi, Anat Even, Eyal Zaid, Uri Bar-On, Amos Gitai, Tsipi Houri, Rafi Burkaee, David Perlov, Idan Alterman, Nira Sherman, Sausan Quoud, Uri Barbash, Ariella )
Purity (2002, Anat Zuria)
Tikkun (2002, Taliya Finkel)

Italy

Rose's Songs (2003, Andor Szilágyi)

Poland

Birch-Tree Meadow, The (2003, Marceline Loridan-Ivens)
Vilna Legend, A (1924/1933, Zygmund Turkow 1924/George Roland 1933)

Russia

Dziga and His Brothers (2002, Yevgeni Tsymbal)

Senegal

Unshod Man, The (2003, Laurence Attali)

Sweden

School Photo, The (2003, Gabriella Bier)

Switzerland

When Grandpa Loved Rita Hayworth (2000, Iva Svarcová)

United States

Cantor on Trial, A (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
Commandment Keepers, The (2004, Marlaine Glicksman)
France Divided (2002, Barbara P. Barnett and Eileen M. Angelini)
Good Uplift, A (2003, Faye Lederman, Cheryl Furjanic, Eve Lederman)
Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust (2004, Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky)
Shalom Ireland (2003, Valerie Lapin Ganley)
Terezín, 1944 (2003, Raquel Stern)

Argentina

Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)

Austria

You Will Never Understand This (2003, Anja Salomonowitz)

Belgium

From Language to Language (2004, Nurith Aviv)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)

Czech Republic

Rene and I: From Auschwitz to America (2004, Gina M. Angelone)

France

Diary of a Pregnant Woman (1958, Agnès Varda)
From Language to Language (2004, Nurith Aviv)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)
Watermarks (2004, Yaron Zilberman)
Wondrous Oblivion (2003, Paul Morrison)

Germany

From Language to Language (2004, Nurith Aviv)
Rene and I: From Auschwitz to America (2004, Gina M. Angelone)
Wondrous Oblivion (2003, Paul Morrison)

Israel

Behind Enemy Lines (2004, Dov Gil-Har)
Letters from Rishikesh (2004, Daniel Wachsmann)
Nina's Tragedies (2003, Savi Gabizon)
Permission to Remember (2003, Yael Kipper Zaretsky)
Watermarks (2004, Yaron Zilberman)

Italy

Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)

Norway

Man Who Loved Haugesund, The (2004, Jon Haukeland and Tore Vollan)

Portugal

Under Strange Skies (2002, Daniel Blaufuks)

Tajikistan

Shabbat (1991, Gulya Mirzoeva)

United Kingdom

Film as a Subversive Art: Amos Vogel and Cinema 16 (2004, Paul Cronin)
Wondrous Oblivion (2003, Paul Morrison)

United States

Another Road Home (2004, Danae Elon)
Family Movie (2004, Eliott Malkin)
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (2004, Daniel Anker)
Mortal Storm, The (1940, Frank Borzage)
My Bris (2004, Elliott Malkin)
Nuclear Physicist Gives His Son a Haircut, The (2003, Hanan Harchol)
Nuclear Physicist Sings to the Seventies, The (2002, Hanan Harchol)
Pawnbroker, The (1964, Sidney Lumet)
Poumy (2004, Sam Ball)
Rachel, quand du Seigneur (2004, Sidney Lumet)
Red Diaper Baby (2004, Doug Pray)
Rene and I: From Auschwitz to America (2004, Gina M. Angelone)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Waiting for Woody Allen (2004, Michael Rainin)
Watermarks (2004, Yaron Zilberman)

Argentina

Only Human (2004, Dominic Harari and Teresa de Pelegrí)

Australia

Loser Who Won, The (2005, Jack Feldstein)

Austria

Night Trotsky Came to Dinner, The (2006, November Wanderin)

Belgium

Live and Become (2005, Radu Mihaileanu)

Canada

Chosen People, The (2004, Igal Hecht)

France

Belzec (2005, Guillaume Moscovitz)
Lady of the Camelias (1912, André Calmettes)
Little Jerusalem (2004, Karin Albou)
Live and Become (2005, Radu Mihaileanu)
Pork and Milk (2004, Valérie Mréjen)
Queen Elizabeth (1912, Henri Desfontaines, Louis Mercanton)
Roots (2005, Pavel Loungin)
Two Lives of Eva, The (2005, Ester Hoffenberg)

Germany

Chaim (2005, Jonathan Greenfield)
Night Trotsky Came to Dinner, The (2006, November Wanderin)
Rosehill (2004, Mari Cantu)

Hungary

Rosehill (2004, Mari Cantu)

Israel

Be Fruitful and Multiply (2005, Shosh Shlam)
Diaries of Yossef Nachmani, The (2005, Dalia Karpel)
Keep Not Silent: Ortho-Dykes (2004, Ilil Alexander)
Live and Become (2005, Radu Mihaileanu)
Melting Siberia (2004, Ido Haar)
Sentenced to Marriage (2004, Anat Zuria)
Treasure in Auschwitz, A (2005, Yahaly Gat)

Mexico

Jai (2004, Ariel Zylbersztejn)

Netherlands

Goodbye Holland (2004, Willy Lindwer)
Jews of Iran (2005, Ramin Farahani)

Portugal

Only Human (2004, Dominic Harari and Teresa de Pelegrí)

Russia

Roots (2005, Pavel Loungin)

Spain

Only Human (2004, Dominic Harari and Teresa de Pelegrí)

United Kingdom

Orders of Love (2004, Jes Benstock)

United States

Best Boy (1979, Ira Wohl)
Best Man (1997, Ira Wohl)
Best Sister (2006, Ira Wohl)
Cantor's Tale, A (2005, Eric Anjou)
From Philadelphia to the Front (2005, Judy Gelles and Marianne Bernstein)
Golub: Late Works Are the Catastrophes (2004, Jerry Blumenthal and Gordon Quinn)
Living Orphan, The (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Love Iranian-American Style (2006, Tanaz Eshaghian)
Night Trotsky Came to Dinner, The (2006, November Wanderin)

Belgium

News from Home / News from House (2006, Amos Gitai)

Canada

Pigeon (2004, Anthony Green)

Ecuador

Longing: The Forgotten Jews of South America, The (2007, Gabriela Bohm)

Ethiopia

Sisai (2005, David Gavro)

Finland

White Terror (2005, Daniel Schweizer)

France

First Time I Turned Twenty, The (2004, Lorraine Lévy)
Gorgeous! (2006, Lisa Azuelos)
Great Communist Bank Robbery, The (2004, Alexandru Solomon)
News from Home / News from House (2006, Amos Gitai)
Nina's Home (2005, Richard Dembo)
Nuremberg: The Nazis Facing Their Crimes (2006, Christian Delage)
White Terror (2005, Daniel Schweizer)

Germany

Great Communist Bank Robbery, The (2004, Alexandru Solomon)

Israel

5 Days (2006, Yoav Shamir)
Family Matters (2004, David Noy)
Longing: The Forgotten Jews of South America, The (2007, Gabriela Bohm)
News from Home / News from House (2006, Amos Gitai)
Sisai (2005, David Gavro)
What a Wonderful Place (2005, Eyal Halfon)

Luxembourg

Gorgeous! (2006, Lisa Azuelos)

Mexico

My Mexican Shivah (2007, Alejandro Springall)

Netherlands

Matzes (2004, Margien Rogaar)

Poland

Our Children (1948, Natan Gross, Shaul Goskind)

Romania

Great Communist Bank Robbery, The (2004, Alexandru Solomon)

Russia

David (2002, Alexsey Fedorchenko)

Sweden

Four Weeks in June (2005, Henry Meyer)

Switzerland

113 (2005, Jason Bradenberg)
Matchmaker: In Search of a Kosher Man (2005, Gabrielle Antosiewicz)
White Terror (2005, Daniel Schweizer)

United Kingdom

Gorgeous! (2006, Lisa Azuelos)
Holocaust Tourist, The (2005, Jes Benstock)

United States

Cantor's Son, The (1937, Ilya Motyleff, Sidney M. Goldin)
Chronicle of a Jump (2006, Zohar Lavi-Hasson)
Chronicles of a Professional Eulogist (2005, Sarah Jane Lapp)
Hineini (2005, Irena Fayngold)
Hungry Hearts (1922, E. Mason Hopper)
Longing: The Forgotten Jews of South America, The (2007, Gabriela Bohm)
Love and Sacrifice (1936, George Roland)
My Mexican Shivah (2007, Alejandro Springall)
Naturalized (2006, Julia Kots)
Rape of Europa, The (2006, Richard Berge, Nicole Newnham, Bonni Cohen)
Sonia (2007, Lucy Kostelanetz)
Toots (2006, Kristi Jacobson)

Argentina

Pogrom in Buenos Aires, A (2007, Herman Szwarcbart)

Austria

God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore (1982, Axel Corti)
Miss Universe 1929 (2006, Péter Forgács)
Santa Fe (1986, Axel Corti)
Welcome in Vienna (1986, Axel Corti)
Woman's Pale Blue Handwriting, A (1984, Axel Corti)

Canada

One of the Last (2007, Ed Kucerak)

France

Murder of a Hatmaker (2006, Catherine Bernstein)
Secret, A (2007, Claude Miller)
Tehilim (2007, Raphaël Nadjari)
Two Ladies (2007, Philippe Faucon)
Villa Jasmin (2008, Férid Boughedir)

Germany

Champagne Spy, The (2007, Nadav Schirman)
Love One Another (1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Quest for the Missing Piece, The (2007, Oded Lotan)

Hungary

Miss Universe 1929 (2006, Péter Forgács)

Israel

Beaufort (2007, Joseph Cedar)
Champagne Spy, The (2007, Nadav Schirman)
Film Fanatic (2006, Shlomo Hazan)
Hebrew Lesson, A (2006, David Ofek)
Jerusalem is Proud to Present (2008, Nitzan Giladi)
Quest for the Missing Piece, The (2007, Oded Lotan)
Someone to Run With (2006, Oded Davidoff)
Stefan Braun (2007, Itamar Alcalay)
Tehilim (2007, Raphaël Nadjari)
Unkosher Truth, The (2006, Chana Zalis)

Mexico

Labyrinths of Memory (2007, Guita Schyfter)

Netherlands

Miss Universe 1929 (2006, Péter Forgács)

Poland

Goyta (2007, Joanna Jurewicz)

Russia

Red Zion (2006, Evgeny Tsymbal)

Switzerland

God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore (1982, Axel Corti)
Welcome in Vienna (1986, Axel Corti)

United Kingdom

Battle of Cable Street, The (2006, Yoav Segal)
Praying with Lior (2008, Ilana Trachtman)

United States

Goyta (2007, Joanna Jurewicz)
His People (1925, Edward Sloman)
His Wife's Lover (1931, Sidney M. Goldin)
House of Life: The Old Jewish Cemetery in Prague (2007, Allan Miller)
Making Trouble (2007, Rachel Talbot)
Orthodox Stance (2007, Jason Hutt)
Tehilim (2007, Raphaël Nadjari)

West Germany

God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore (1982, Axel Corti)
Santa Fe (1986, Axel Corti)
Welcome in Vienna (1986, Axel Corti)

Argentina

Empty Nest (2008, Daniel Burman)

Australia

Darling!: The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story (2007, Julian Shaw)

Austria

Road to Mecca, A (2008, Georg Misch)

Canada

Emotional Arithmetic (2007, Paolo Barzman)

Czech Republic

Forgotten Transports to Estonia (2008, Lukás Přibyl)

Denmark

A Cupboard (2007, Jacob Dammas)
Young Freud in Gaza (2008, Pea Holmquist/Suzanne Khardalian)

Finland

Young Freud in Gaza (2008, Pea Holmquist/Suzanne Khardalian)

France

Being Jewish in France (2007, Yves Jeuland)
Empty Nest (2008, Daniel Burman)
Two Lives Plus One (2007, Idit Cebula)
Wedding Song, The (2008, Karin Albou)

Germany

Max Minsky And Me (2007, Anna Justice)
Stumbling Stone (2008, Dörte Franke)

India

In Search of the Bene Israel (2008, Sadia Shepard)

Israel

Every Mother Should Know (2008, Nir Toib)
Facing The Wind (2006, Gilad Reshef)
Gift to Stalin, The (2008, Rustem Abdrashev)
My Father's Palestinian Slave (2007, Nathanel Goldman Amirav and Uri Appenzeller)
Refusenik's Mother, A (2008, Ori Ben Dov)
Weekend in Galilee (2007, Moshé Mizrahi)
Woman From Sarajevo, The (2007, Ella Alterman)
Yiddishe Mama (2008, Fima Shlick and Gennady Kuchuk)

Italy

Empty Nest (2008, Daniel Burman)

Kazakhstan

Gift to Stalin, The (2008, Rustem Abdrashev)

Netherlands

Mr. Rakowski (2007, Jan Diederen)

Peru

Fire Within, The (2008, Lorry Salcedo Mitrani)

Poland

A Cupboard (2007, Jacob Dammas)
Gift to Stalin, The (2008, Rustem Abdrashev)
Jester, The (1937, Joseph Green & Jan Nowina-Przybylski)

Russia

Gift to Stalin, The (2008, Rustem Abdrashev)

Spain

Empty Nest (2008, Daniel Burman)

Sweden

My Father's Palestinian Slave (2007, Nathanel Goldman Amirav and Uri Appenzeller)
Young Freud in Gaza (2008, Pea Holmquist/Suzanne Khardalian)

Tunisia

Wedding Song, The (2008, Karin Albou)

United States

At Home in Utopia (2008, Michal Goldman)
Camp Girls (2008, Gay Block)
Driving Men (2008, Susan Mogul)
Fire Within, The (2008, Lorry Salcedo Mitrani)
In Search of the Bene Israel (2008, Sadia Shepard)
Jester, The (1937, Joseph Green & Jan Nowina-Przybylski)
My Father's Palestinian Slave (2007, Nathanel Goldman Amirav and Uri Appenzeller)
Our Disappeared (2008, Juan Mandelbaum)
Waiting for Armageddon (2009, David Heilbroner, Kate Davis, Franco Sacchi)
Yosl Cutler and His Puppets (1935, Joseph Burstyn)

USSR

Jewish Luck (1925, Alexander Granovsky)
Jewish Luck (1925, Alexander Granovsky)
Return of Nathan Becker, The (1933, Boris Shpis and Rashel Milman)
Return of Nathan Becker, The (1933, Boris Shpis and Rashel Milman)

Australia

Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot)

Belgium

Within the Whirlwind (2009, Marleen Gorris)

Czech Republic

Forgotten Transports to Poland (2010, Lukás Přibyl)
Protektor (2009, Marek Najbrt)

East Germany

Axe of Wandsbek, The (1951, Falk Harnack)

France

Einsatzgruppen: The Death Brigades, Parts 1 and 2 (2009, Michaël Prazan)
Eyes Wide Open (2009, Haim Tabakman)
History of Israeli Cinema, A (2009, Raphaël Nadjari)
Saviors in the Night (2009, Ludi Boeken)
Ultimatum (2009, Alain Tasma)

Germany

Ajami (2009, Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani)
Berlin '36 (2009, Kaspar Heidelbach)
Eyes Wide Open (2009, Haim Tabakman)
Human Failure (2008, Michael Verhoeven)
Protektor (2009, Marek Najbrt)
Saviors in the Night (2009, Ludi Boeken)
Within the Whirlwind (2009, Marleen Gorris)

Hungary

Gruber's Journey (2008, Radu Gabrea)
With a Little Patience (2007, László Nemes Jeles)

Israel

Ahead of Time (2009, Robert Richman)
Ajami (2009, Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani)
Chronicle of a Kidnap (2008, Nurit Kedar)
Eyes Wide Open (2009, Haim Tabakman)
Gevald! (2009, Ron Ofer & Yohai Hakak)
Happy Jews (2008, Jonathan Rozenbaum)
History of Israeli Cinema, A (2009, Raphaël Nadjari)
Pinhas (2008, Pini Tavger)
Point of View (2008, Avishag Leibovich)
Ultimatum (2009, Alain Tasma)
Valentina's Mother (2009, Matti Harari & Arik Lubetzky)

Italy

Ultimatum (2009, Alain Tasma)

Netherlands

Happy End (2009, Frans Weisz)
Prrrride (2008, Eitan Efrat & Sirah Foighel Brutmann)

Poland

Forgotten Transports to Poland (2010, Lukás Přibyl)
Happy Jews (2008, Jonathan Rozenbaum)
Peretzniks, The (2009, Slawomir Grünberg)
Within the Whirlwind (2009, Marleen Gorris)

Romania

Gruber's Journey (2008, Radu Gabrea)

United Kingdom

Jazz Baroness, The (2009, Hannah Rothschild)
Kallah (2007, Miri Shapiro)

United States

Ahead of Time (2009, Robert Richman)
Bar-Mitzvah (1935, Henry Lynn)
Herskovits at the Heart of Blackness (2009, Llewellyn M. Smith)
Leap of Faith (2009, Antony Benjamin & Stephen Z. Friedman)
Leon Blum (2009, Jean Bodon)
Making the Crooked Straight (2008, Susan Cohn Rockefeller)
Peretzniks, The (2009, Slawomir Grünberg)

Argentina

36 Righteous Man (2011, Daniel Burman)
I Miss You (2010, Fabián Hofman)

Australia

Wrong Side of the Bus (2009, Rod Freedman)

Austria

Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)

Canada

"Socalled" Movie, The (2010, Garry Beitel)
Lies My Father Told Me (1975, Ján Kádar)

France

Convoys of Shame (2010, Raphael Delpard)
Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)
My Father (2009, Esther Hoffenberg)
Roundup, The (2010, Rose Bosch)

Germany

Eichmann's End (2010, Raymond Ley)
Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)
Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)
Roundup, The (2010, Rose Bosch)

Hungary

Roundup, The (2010, Rose Bosch)

Israel

As Lilith (2009, Eytan Harris)
Black Bus (2010, Anat Zuria)
Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)
Matchmaker, The (2010, Avi Nesher)
Precious Life (2010, Shlomi Eldar)
Sixty and the City (2010, Nili Tal)
Yolande: An Unsung Heroine (2010, Dan Wolman)

Mexico

I Miss You (2010, Fabián Hofman)

Netherlands

Stalin Thought of You (2009, Kevin McNeer)

Poland

8 Stories That Haven't Changed the World (2010, Ivo Krankowski)
Cabaret Polska (2008, Nir David Zats & Zuzanna Solakiewicz)
Inventory (2010, Pawel Lozinski)

Romania

Human Resources Manager, The (2010, Eran Riklis)

Russia

Stalin Thought of You (2009, Kevin McNeer)

Switzerland

Quentin and Ferdinand (2009, Robin Harsch)

United States

Crime After Crime (2011, Yoav Potash)
Grace Paley: Collected Shorts (2010, Lilly Rivlin, Margaret Murphy)
Houdini (1953, George Marshall)
Jewish Soldiers in Blue & Gray (2011, Jonathan Gruber)
Klezmatics: On Holy Ground, The (2010, Erik Greenberg Anjou)
My So-Called Enemy (2010, Lisa Gossels)
Precious Life (2010, Shlomi Eldar)
Red Shirley (2010, Lou Reed)
Romeo and Juliet in Yiddish (2010, Eve Annenberg)
Seltzer Works (2010, Jessica Edwards)
Sholem Aleichem: Laughing in the Darkness (2011, Joseph Dorman)
Singing in the Dark (1956, Max Nosseck)
Strangers No More (2010, Karen Goodman & Kirk Simon)
Tevye (1939, Maurice Schwartz)
Vera Klement: Blunt Edge (2010, Wonjung Bae)

Uruguay

I Miss You (2010, Fabián Hofman)

Austria

Three Promises (2012, Edward Serotta, Wolfgang Els, Stefan Sablic)

Brazil

Grandmothers (2009, Michael Wahrmann)

Canada

Bottle in the Gaza Sea, A (2011, Thierry Binisti)

Croatia

Lea and Darija (2011, Branko Ivanda)

France

Bachelor Days Are Over (2011, Katia Lewkowicz)
Bottle in the Gaza Sea, A (2011, Thierry Binisti)

Germany

Remembrance (2011, Anna Justice)

Israel

400 Miles to Freedom (2012, Avishai Mekonen, Shari Rothfarb Mekonen)
Bottle in the Gaza Sea, A (2011, Thierry Binisti)
Howl (2011, Natalie Bettelheim & Sharon Michaeli)
Incessant Visions (2011, Duki Dror)
Iraq 'n' Roll (2011, Gili Gaon)
Lost Love Diaries, The (2011, Yasmine Novak)
Mary Lou (2010, Eytan Fox)
My Australia (2011, Ami Drozd)
Panta Rhei (2010, Amos Holzman)
Queen Has No Crown, The (2011, Tomer Heymann)
Restoration (2011, Joseph Madmony)
The Flood (2010, Guy Nattiv)
Torn (2011, Ronit Kertsner)

Italy

Lost Love Diaries, The (2011, Yasmine Novak)

Netherlands

Lost Love Diaries, The (2011, Yasmine Novak)
Silent Historian, The (2011, Simonka de Jong)

Poland

Daas (2011, Adrian Panek)
Incessant Visions (2011, Duki Dror)
Moon Is Jewish, The (2011, Michal Tkaczynski)
My Australia (2011, Ami Drozd)

Ukraine

My Father Evgeni (2010, Andrei Zagdansky)

United Kingdom

My Song Goes Round the World (1934, Richard Oswald)

United States

100 Voices: A Journey Home (2010, Danny Gold & Matthew Asner)
400 Miles to Freedom (2012, Avishai Mekonen, Shari Rothfarb Mekonen)
Breaking Home Ties (1922, Frank N. Seltzer & George K. Rowlands)
Deaf Jam (2010, Judy Lieff)
Dressing America (2009, Steven Fischler & Joel Sucher)
Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story (2012, Jonathan Gruber & Ari Daniel Pinchot)
Incessant Visions (2011, Duki Dror)
Joann Sfar Draws From Memory (2012, Sam Ball)
Letters Home (2010, Melissa Hacker)
My Father Evgeni (2010, Andrei Zagdansky)
Orbit (2011, Jessica Dorfman)
Shoah: The Unseen Interviews (2011, USA Holocaust Memorial Museum)
Welcome to Kutsher’s: The Last Catskills Resort (2012, Caroline Laskow & Ian Rosenberg)
White: A Memoir in Color (2012, Joel Katz)

Argentina

All In (2012, Daniel Burman)
Papirosen (2011, Gastón Solnicki)

Canada

55 Socks (2011, Co Hoedeman)
AKA Doc Pomus (2012, Peter Miller, William Hechter)
Glue (2012, Michal Lavi)

France

Aliyah (2012, Elie Wajeman)
Art of Spiegelman, The (2010, Clara Kuperberg, Joëlle Oosterlinck)
Cabaret-Berlin: The Wild Scene (2010, Fabienne Rousso-Lenoir)
Daddy Longlegs (2009, Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie)
Hannah Arendt (2012, Margarethe von Trotta)
In Case I Never Win the Golden Palm (2011, Renaud Cohen)
Kosher (2010, Isabelle Stead)
Policeman (2011, Nadav Lapid)
Trial of Adolf Eichmann, The (2011, Michaël Prazan)

Germany

Cabaret-Berlin: The Wild Scene (2010, Fabienne Rousso-Lenoir)
Hannah Arendt (2012, Margarethe von Trotta)
Life in Stills (2011, Tamar Tal)
Life? Or Theater? (2012, Frans Weisz)
Max Raabe in Israel (2012, Brigitte Bertele & Julia Willmann)
Oma & Bella (2012, Alexa Karolinski)
Yellow Ticket, The (1918, Eugen Illés, Victor Janson, Paul L. Stein)

Israel

Ballad of the Weeping Spring, The (2012, Beni Torati)
Cutoff Man, The (2012, Idan Hubel)
Fifth Heaven, The (2011, Dina Zvi-Riklis)
Hava Nagila (The Movie) (2012, Roberta Grossman)
Let's Dance! (2012, Gabriel Bibliowicz)
Life in Stills (2011, Tamar Tal)
Numbered (2012, Dana Doron & Uriel Sinai)
Policeman (2011, Nadav Lapid)

Luxembourg

Hannah Arendt (2012, Margarethe von Trotta)

Netherlands

55 Socks (2011, Co Hoedeman)
Audition (2011, Udo Prinsen)
Life? Or Theater? (2012, Frans Weisz)
Süskind (2012, Rudolf van den Berg)

Poland

Castaways (2012, Slawomir Grunberg & Tomasz Wisniewski)
Films of Franciszka and Stefan Themerson, The (1930s and 1940s, Franciszka Themerson, Stefan Themerson, Bruce Checefsky)
Yorzeit (2012, Zuzanna Solakiewicz)

Switzerland

Cabaret-Berlin: The Wild Scene (2010, Fabienne Rousso-Lenoir)

Ukraine

Hava Nagila (The Movie) (2012, Roberta Grossman)
How to Re-Establish a Vodka Empire (2012, Daniel Edelstyn)

United Kingdom

Films of Franciszka and Stefan Themerson, The (1930s and 1940s, Franciszka Themerson, Stefan Themerson, Bruce Checefsky)
How to Re-Establish a Vodka Empire (2012, Daniel Edelstyn)
Kosher (2010, Isabelle Stead)

United States

AKA Doc Pomus (2012, Peter Miller, William Hechter)
Art of Spiegelman, The (2010, Clara Kuperberg, Joëlle Oosterlinck)
Black Cat and other tales, The (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer)
Castaways (2012, Slawomir Grunberg & Tomasz Wisniewski)
Daddy Longlegs (2009, Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie)
Films of Franciszka and Stefan Themerson, The (1930s and 1940s, Franciszka Themerson, Stefan Themerson, Bruce Checefsky)
Hava Nagila (The Movie) (2012, Roberta Grossman)
Joe Papp in Five Acts (2010, Tracie Holder & Karen Thorsen)
Koch (2012, Neil Barsky)
Kol Nidre (1939, Joseph Seiden)
Life? Or Theater? (2012, Frans Weisz)
Oma & Bella (2012, Alexa Karolinski)
Shards (Brokshtiker) (2012, Jack Feldstein)

Austria

Strange Case of Wilhelm Reich, The (2012, Antonin Svoboda)

Belgium

Bethlehem (2013, Yuval Adler)
Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)
Zigzag Kid, The (2012, Vincent Bal)

Canada

Friends from France (2013, Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski)
When Jews Were Funny (2013, Alan Zweig)

Denmark

Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski)

France

Ana Arabia (2013, Amos Gitai)
Aya (2012, Mihal Brezis, Oded Binnun)
Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)
Cupcakes (2013, Eytan Fox)
For a Woman (2013, Diane Kurys)
Friends from France (2013, Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski)
Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski)
Jewish Cardinal, The (2013, Ilan Duran Cohen)
Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)
Rue Mandar (2012, Idit Cebula)
Run Boy Run (2013, Pepe Danquart)
Wandering Jew, The (1904, Georges Méliès)

Germany

Bethlehem (2013, Yuval Adler)
Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)
Friends from France (2013, Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski)
Regina (2013, Diana Groó)
Run Boy Run (2013, Pepe Danquart)

Hungary

Regina (2013, Diana Groó)

Ireland

Amy Winehouse: The Day She Came to Dingle (2012, Maurice Linnane)

Israel

Ana Arabia (2013, Amos Gitai)
Aya (2012, Mihal Brezis, Oded Binnun)
Before the Revolution (2013, Dan Shadur)
Bethlehem (2013, Yuval Adler)
Broken Wings (2002, Nir Bergman)
Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)
Cupcakes (2013, Eytan Fox)
First Days (2012, Ohad Regev)
First Lesson in Love (2012, Tomer Werechson)
Gentledog (2012, David Shadi)
I Think This Is the Closest To How the Footage Looked (2012, Yuval Hameiri, Michal Vaknin)
Lonely Planet (2011, Edan Zeira)
Pur (2013, Anat Vovnoboy)
Rita Jahan Foruz (2013, Ayal Goldberg)
Summer Vacation (2012, Tal Granit, Sharon Maymon)
Ukraine Brides: 13 Years Later (2013, Nili Tal)
Up the Wrong Tree (2013, Gur Bentvich)
What Do We Have In Our Pockets (2013, Goran Dukic)
Women/Pioneers (2014, Michal Aviad)

Luxembourg

Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)

Netherlands

Zigzag Kid, The (2012, Vincent Bal)

Palestine

Oded the Wanderer (1933, Chaim Halachmi)

Poland

Congress, The (2013, Ari Folman)
Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski)
Mamele (1938, Joseph Green,Konrad Tom)
Run Boy Run (2013, Pepe Danquart)
Yael Bartana: And Europe Will Be Stunned (2007-11, Yael Bartana)

Russia

Friends from France (2013, Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski)
Lonely Planet (2011, Edan Zeira)
Pur (2013, Anat Vovnoboy)

United Kingdom

Amy Winehouse: The Day She Came to Dingle (2012, Maurice Linnane)
Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)
Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass)
Regina (2013, Diana Groó)
Zigzag Kid, The (2012, Vincent Bal)

United States

Ambling Alp (2009, Radical Friend)
Anatomy of a Murder (1959, Otto Preminger)
Binding (2014, Katarzyna Plazinska, Aaron Ellis)
Exodus (1960, Otto Preminger)
From Here to There (1964, Saul Bass)
Man With the Golden Arm, The (1955, Otto Preminger)
Notes on the Popular Arts (1978, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)
Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)
Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass)
Quest (1984, Saul Bass, Elaine Bass)
What Do We Have In Our Pockets (2013, Goran Dukic)
Why Man Creates (1968, Saul Bass)

USSR

Professor Mamlock (1938, Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport)
Professor Mamlock (1938, Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport)

West Germany

Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)

Algeria

Battle of Algiers, The (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo)

Argentina

Mystery of Happiness, The (2014, Daniel Burman)

Brazil

Mystery of Happiness, The (2014, Daniel Burman)

Canada

Felix and Meira (2014, Maxime Giroux)

Denmark

King of Nerac, The (2013, Guy Natanel & Annie Sulzberger)

East Germany

I Was Nineteen (1968, Konrad Wolf)

France

Dune, The (2013, Yossi Aviram)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014, Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Les Carabiniers (1963, Jean-Luc Godard)
Like Brothers (2012, Hugo Gélin)
Tsili (2014, Amos Gitai)

Germany

Forbidden Films (2014, Felix Moeller)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014, Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Let's Go! (2014, Michael Verhoeven)
Salomea's Nose (2014, Susan Korda)
Tugendhat House, The (2013, Dieter Reifarth)

Hungary

Polgar Variant, The (2014, Yossi Aviram)

Ireland

Natan (2013, David Cairns, Paul Duane)

Israel

Above and Beyond (2014, Roberta Grossman)
Dune, The (2013, Yossi Aviram)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (2014, Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Go Go Boys, The (2014, Hilla Medalia)
Longing (2014, Nadav Mishali)
Muses of Bashevis Singer, The (2014, Shaul Betser & Asaf Galay)
Polgar Variant, The (2014, Yossi Aviram)
Tsili (2014, Amos Gitai)

Italy

Battle of Algiers, The (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo)
Les Carabiniers (1963, Jean-Luc Godard)

Japan

Fires on the Plain (1959, Kon Ichikawa)

Russia

Angels of Revolution (2014, Alexsey Fedorchenko)
Tsili (2014, Amos Gitai)

Sweden

German Shepherd (2014, Nils Bergendal)

Ukraine

Back to the Soil (2014, Bill Morrison)

United Kingdom

Above and Beyond (2014, Roberta Grossman)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick)
King of Nerac, The (2013, Guy Natanel & Annie Sulzberger)
Natan (2013, David Cairns, Paul Duane)
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula)
War Game, The (1965, Peter Watkins)

United States

Above and Beyond (2014, Roberta Grossman)
Back to the Soil (2014, Bill Morrison)
Birdcage, The (1996, Mike Nichols)
Breakin' (1984, Joel Silberg)
Child of the Ghetto, A (1910, D.W. Griffith)
Cry of the City (1948, Robert Siodmak)
Deli Man (2014, Erik Greenberg Anjou)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick)
Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick)
House on 92nd Street, The (1945, Henry Hathaway)
How to Break Into Yiddish Vaudeville (2014, Jack Feldstein)
Naked City, The (1948, Jules Dassin)
Natan (2013, David Cairns, Paul Duane)
Outrageous Sophie Tucker, The (2014, William Gazecki)
Paris Is Burning (1990, Jennie Livingston)
Polgar Variant, The (2014, Yossi Aviram)
Salomea's Nose (2014, Susan Korda)
Some Vacation (2014, Anne S. Lewis)
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula)
Three Women (1924, Ernst Lubitsch)
Visit, The (2014, Lawrence Horwitz)
Zionist Idea, The (2014, Oren Rudavsky & Joseph Dorman)

Argentina

How to Win Enemies (2015, Gabriel Lichtmann)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)

Austria

Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)

Belgium

I Don’t Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman (2015, Marianne Lambert)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)
News from House / News from Home (2006, Amos Gitai)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)

Canada

Man Who Shot Hollywood, The (2015, Barry Avrich)
Natasha (2015, David Bezmozgis)

Ethiopia

Lamb (2015, Yared Zeleke)

France

Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Lamb (2015, Yared Zeleke)
Law, The (2015, Christian Faure)
Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)
News from House / News from Home (2006, Amos Gitai)
Night and Fog (1955, Alain Resnais)
Projections of America (2015, Peter Miller)
Rabin, the Last Day (2015, Amos Gitai)
Tomorrow We Move (2004, Chantal Akerman)

Germany

Castle, The (1997, Michael Haneke)
Cinema: A Public Affair (2015, Tatiana Brandrup)
Gloomy Sabbath (2013, Amit Epstein)
Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)
Lamb (2015, Yared Zeleke)
Mahler on the Couch (2010, Percy Adlon & Felix O. Adlon)
Projections of America (2015, Peter Miller)
Tito's Glasses (2014, Regina Schilling)

Israel

Ben Zaken (2014, Efrat Corem)
Dear God (2014, Guy Nattiv & Erez Tadmor)
News from House / News from Home (2006, Amos Gitai)
Rabin, the Last Day (2015, Amos Gitai)
Tale of Love and Darkness, A (2015, Natalie Portman)
Wedding Doll (2015, Nitzan Gilady)

Italy

Lost Embrace (2004, Daniel Burman)

Netherlands

Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)

Poland

Holy Week (1995, Andrzej Wajda)

Ukraine

Song of Songs (2015, Eva Neymann)

United States

Art and Heart: The World of Isaiah Sheffer (2015, Catherine Tambini)
Autobiography of a Jeep, The (1943, Irving Lerner)
Carvalho's Journey (2015, Steve Rivo)
Ellis (2015, JR)
Hot Sugar's Cold World (2015, Adam Bhala Lough)
Intimate Stranger (1991, Alan Berliner)
Left Luggage (1998, Jeroen Krabbé)
Nobody's Business (1996, Alan Berliner)
Period. New Paragraph. (2015, Sarah Kramer)
Projections of America (2015, Peter Miller)
Rifleman's Violin, The (2014, Sam Ball)
Tale of Love and Darkness, A (2015, Natalie Portman)
The Notebook (2014, Zach Clark)
Those People (2015, Joey Kuhn)
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz)
What Cheer? (2014, Michael Slavens)

USSR

Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)
Benya Krik (1926, Vladimir Vilner)

Austria

Stefan Zweig, Farewell to Europe (2016, Maria Schrader)

Belgium

Louis-Ferdinand Céline (2016, Emmanuel Bourdieu)

Bulgaria

Angel Wagenstein: Art Is a Weapon (2017, Andrea Simon)
Stars (Sterne) (1959, Konrad Wolf)

Canada

Doing Jewish: A Story from Ghana (2016, Gabrielle Zilkha)
Numbers Guy (2015, Vanessa Jung)
Shorts Program (0, )
The Patriarch's Room (2016, Danae Elon)

Czechoslovakia

Such Is Life (Takový je život) (1929, Carl Junghans)

East Germany

Stars (Sterne) (1959, Konrad Wolf)

France

Louis-Ferdinand Céline (2016, Emmanuel Bourdieu)
Marie Curie, The Courage of Knowledge (2016, Marie Noëlle)
Peshmerga (2016, Bernard-Henri Lévy)
Stefan Zweig, Farewell to Europe (2016, Maria Schrader)

Germany

Aida's Secrets (2016, Alon Schwarz, Shaul Schwarz)
Marie Curie, The Courage of Knowledge (2016, Marie Noëlle)
Nur zum Spass, nur zum Spiel—Kaleidoskop Valeska Gert (1977, Volker Schlöndorff)
Stars (Sterne) (1959, Konrad Wolf)
Stefan Zweig, Farewell to Europe (2016, Maria Schrader)
The Threepenny Opera (1931, Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Israel

Dimona Twist (2016, Michal Aviad)
Hummus! The Movie (2016, Oren Rosenfeld)
Moon in the 12th House (2016, Dorit Hakim)
Past Life (2016, Avi Nesher)
Saving Nur (0, Nili Tal)
Shalom Rabin (2017, Amos Gitai)
Shorts Program (0, )
The Patriarch's Room (2016, Danae Elon)
The Women's Balcony (2016, Emil Ben-Shimon)
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? (2016, Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann)

Italy

William Kentridge: Triumphs and Laments (2016, Giovanni Troilo)

Poland

Marie Curie, The Courage of Knowledge (2016, Marie Noëlle)

Romania

Scarred Hearts (2016, Radu Jude)

United Kingdom

Bette Midler: The Divine Miss M (2014, Samantha Peters)
Pett and Pott: A Fairy Story of the Suburbs (1934, Alberto Cavalcanti)
Shorts Program (0, )
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? (2016, Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann)

United States

Aida's Secrets (2016, Alon Schwarz, Shaul Schwarz)
Angel Wagenstein: Art Is a Weapon (2017, Andrea Simon)
Kol Nidre #3 (2016, Tatiana McCabe)
My Travels with Oliver (2017, Laurel Chiten)
The Producers (1968, Mel Brooks)