2014 Schedule

WALTER READE THEATER

WED JAN 8

  • 12:30
  • Ain't Misbehavin' (Un Voyageur)
  • 3:15
  • Friends from France
  • 6:00
  • Ain't Misbehavin' (Un Voyageur)
  • 8:45
  • Friends from France

THU JAN 9

  • 1:00
  • Lonely Planet
  • 3:30
  • When Jews Were Funny
  • 6:00
  • Lonely Planet
  • 8:30
  • When Jews Were Funny

SAT JAN 11

  • 6:30
  • The Jewish Cardinal
  • 9:00
  • The Congress

SUN JAN 12

  • 12:30
  • The Zigzag Kid
  • 3:15
  • Mamele
  • 6:15
  • Bethlehem
  • 9:00
  • Anatomy of a Murder

MON JAN 13

  • 12:30
  • Bethlehem
  • 3:15
  • Cupcakes
  • 6:00
  • Regina preceded by Binding
  • 8:15
  • The Man with the Golden Arm

TUE JAN 14

  • 12:30
  • The Jewish Cardinal
  • 3:00
  • Amy Winehouse: The Day She Came to Dingle preceded by First Lesson in Love
  • 6:00
  • Paris, Texas
  • 9:30
  • "Wim Wenders Selects:" Run Boy Run

WED JAN 15

  • 12:30
  • For a Woman
  • 3:30
  • Regina preceded by Binding
  • 6:00
  • Amy Winehouse: The Day She Came to Dingle preceded by First Lesson in Love
  • 8:15
  • "Wim Wenders Selects:" Broken Wings

THU JAN 16

  • 12:30
  • The Strange Case of Wilhelm Reich
  • 3:30
  • Rita Jahan Foruz
  • 6:00
  • Saul Bass Shorts
  • 8:30
  • Cupcakes

SAT JAN 18

  • 6:30
  • The Strange Case of Wilhelm Reich
  • 9:20
  • Ana Arabia
  • 11:45
  • Phase IV preceded by Ambling Alp

SUN JAN 19

  • 12:30
  • Oded the Wanderer preceded by The Wandering Jew
  • 3:00
  • Rita Jahan Foruz
  • 5:15
  • For a Woman
  • 8:15
  • Exodus

MON JAN 20

  • 12:30
  • The Jewish Cardinal
  • 3:00
  • Professor Mamlock Free!
  • 6:00
  • Before the Revolution preceded by Pur
  • 8:15
  • Ana Arabia

TUE JAN 21

  • 1:00
  • The Women Pioneers preceded by I Think This is the Closest to How the Footage Looked
  • 3:00
  • Before the Revolution preceded by Pur
  • 6:00
  • The Women Pioneers preceded by I Think This is the Closest to How the Footage Looked
  • 8:30
  • ...And Europe Will Be Stunned

WED JAN 22

  • 12:30
  • Up the Wrong Tree
  • 3:45
  • Ukraine Brides: 13 Years Later
  • 6:00
  • Up the Wrong Tree
  • 8:30
  • Ukraine Brides: 13 Years Later

THU JAN 23

  • 1:00
  • Rue Mandar (Where We Grew Up) preceded by What Do We Have In Our Pockets?
  • 3:45
  • Ida
  • 6:15
  • Rue Mandar (Where We Grew Up) preceded by What Do We Have In Our Pockets?
  • 9:00
  • Ida

ELINOR BUNIN MUNROE FILM CENTER AMPHITHEATER

Saul Bass title sequences (60m): LOOP 
running on the hour throughout the festival, except during other screenings or events.

SUN JAN 12: 1:00–5:00 PM Free; Standby Only!
Symposium: Talking Movies

SAT JAN 18: 6:30 PM Free!
New Israeli Shorts

SUN JAN 19: 2:00–4:00 PM Free with RSVP!
Master Class: Amos Gitai